Mariners and ships in Australian Waters

October, 1908

Source: State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping masters Office;
Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NGS 13278, [X320], reel 2041

# ON REEL DAY  MONTH YEAR SHIP'S NAME DEPARTED ARRIVED
1 1 OCT 1908 CORIO EDITHBURGH SYDNEY
2 3 OCT 1908 SILDRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
3 2 OCT 1908 UPOLU SOUTH SEA ISLANDS SYDNEY
4 1 OCT 1908 ZEALANDIA HOBART SYDNEY
5 2 OCT 1908 TARCOOLA PORT PIRIE, S. A. SYDNEY

1 - 5 are linked, more links asap

You are invited to join in and help index the remainder

6 1 OCT 1908 ORIENT LONDON via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
7 1 OCT 1908 YAWATA MARU MELBOURNE SYDNEY
8 2 OCT 1908 MOKOIA AUCKLAND SYDNEY
9 2 OCT 1908 YONGALA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
10 2 OCT 1908 PEREGRINE MELBOURNE SYDNEY
11 2 OCT 1908 BOMBALA BRISBANE SYDNEY
12 2 OCT 1908 ALLINGA BRISBANE SYDNEY
13 3 OCT 1908 SCHWABEN BRISBANE SYDNEY
14 4 OCT 1908 MANILA HONG KONG via MANILA SYDNEY
15 3 OCT 1908 NAVARINO AUCKLAND SYDNEY
16 5 OCT 1908 PACIFIQUE NOUMEA & NEW HEBRIDES SYDNEY
17 6 OCT 1908 CLAN MATHESON NEW YORK via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
18 6 OCT 1908 WAIRUNA WESTPORT SYDNEY
19 5 OCT 1908 CUFIC LIVERPOOL via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
20 5 OCT 1908 LANGTON GRANGE LONDON via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
21 5 OCT 1908 NIWARU LONDON via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
22 6 OCT 1908 TELAMON BRISBANE SYDNEY
23 5 OCT 1908 KARITANE DEVONPORT, TASMANIA SYDNEY
24 5 OCT 1908 GRANTALA FREMANTLE, ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
25 5 OCT 1908 GLAUCUS DEVONPORT, TASMANIA SYDNEY
26 6 OCT 1908 ARAWATTA BRISBANE SYDNEY
27 5 OCT 1908 ARAMAC MELBOURNE SYDNEY
28 5 OCT 1908 BUNINYONG BRISBANE SYDNEY
29 5 OCT 1908 MEISSEN BRISBANE SYDNEY
30 5 OCT 1908 PERIOD MELBOURNE SYDNEY
31 6 OCT 1908 GYMERIC SAN FRANCISCO via AUCKLAND SYDNEY
32 6 OCT 1908 MINTARO CAIRNS SYDNEY
33 5 OCT 1908 OCEANIEN MARSEILLES via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
34 6 OCT 1908 AYRSHIRE LIVERPOOL via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
35 6 OCT 1908 CHANGSHA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
36 6 OCT 1908 MAHENO WELLINGTON N.Z. SYDNEY
37 3 OCT 1908 AGE MELBOURNE SYDNEY
38 6 OCT 1908 WHAKARUA TOWNSVILLE SYDNEY
39 7 OCT 1908 KILTOBRANKS HOKIANGA, N.Z. SYDNEY
40 7 OCT 1908 OAKHURST GREYMOUTH SYDNEY
41 8 OCT 1908 JAMES CRAIG KOPU, THAMES, N.Z. SYDNEY
42 7 OCT 1908 WINFIELD PORT PIRIE, S. A. SYDNEY
43 7 OCT 1908 WAKATIPU LAUNCESTON via EDEN SYDNEY
44 8 OCT 1908 MANUKA VANCOUVER via BRISBANE SYDNEY
45 8 OCT 1908 MOOLTAN LONDON via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
46 8 OCT 1908 MARLOO CAIRNS via BRISBANE SYDNEY
47 8 OCT 1908 TOFUA LAUTOKA, TONGA & SAMOA SYDNEY
48 8 OCT 1908 WAIPORI KAIPARA SYDNEY
49 8 OCT 1908 ELISA LIHN ANTOFAGASTA SYDNEY
50 9 OCT 1908 ALDEBARAN AUCKLAND SYDNEY
51 8 OCT 1908 WESTRALIA HOBART SYDNEY
52 9 OCT 1908 FUERTH HAMBURG via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
53 9 OCT 1908 NARRUNG LONDON via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
54 9 OCT 1908 SPITHEAD NEW YORK via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
55 9 OCT 1908 COOMA BRISBANE & QUEENSLAND PORTS SYDNEY
56 9 OCT 1908 CYCLE PORT PIRIE, S. A. SYDNEY
57 9 OCT 1908 YANG-TSZE GLASGOW via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
58 9 OCT 1908 WIMMERA AUCKLAND SYDNEY
59 9 OCT 1908 BOMBALA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
60 9 OCT 1908 ALLINGA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
61 9 OCT 1908 CHILLAGOE ROCKHAMPTON SYDNEY
62 9 OCT 1908 MONARO FREMANTLE, ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
63 10 OCT 1908 KAZEMBE NEW YORK via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
64 12 OCT 1908 STAR OF SCOTLAND NEW YORK via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
65 12 OCT 1908 ARNELL WHAMPOA, CHINA SYDNEY
66 12 OCT 1908 HAWKES BAY PORT PIRIE, S. A. SYDNEY
67 12 OCT 1908 MORESBY SOLOMON ISLANDS & NEW GUINEA SYDNEY
68 12 OCT 1908 ALDENHAM KOBE viA BRISBANE SYDNEY
69 11 OCT 1908 SURADA CALCUTTA viA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
70 12 OCT 1908 CORIOLANUS QUAYAQUIL SYDNEY
71 11 OCT 1908 NARDOO MACKAY, FLAT TOP &
QUEENSLAND PORTS
SYDNEY
72 12 OCT 1908 ORANGE BRANCH IMPERIAL HARBOUR, SIBERIA
& OTARU JAPAN
SYDNEY
73 12 OCT 1908 MARY ISABEL WHANGAPE SYDNEY
74 11 OCT 1908 ROTOMAHANA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
75 13 OCT 1908 ERA MACKAY SYDNEY
76 12 OCT 1908 KAKAPO DEVONPORT, TASMANIA SYDNEY
77 12 OCT 1908 WYREEMA COOKTOWN via BRISBANE SYDNEY
78 12 OCT 1908 SIAR HERBERTSHOHES
GERMAN NEW GUINEA
SYDNEY
79 12 OCT 1908 ORIENT BRISBANE SYDNEY
80 12 OCT 1908 KENT GLADSTONE via BRISBANE SYDNEY
81 13 OCT 1908 MAYFLOWER MARYBOROUGH SYDNEY
82 12 OCT 1908 ARAWATTA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
83 12 OCT 1908 OURAKA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
84 12 OCT 1908 BURWAH ROCKHAMPTON via BRISBANE SYDNEY
85 12 OCT 1908 BARWON MELBOURNE SYDNEY
86 12 OCT 1908 PERTH DEVONPORT, TASMANIA SYDNEY
87 13 OCT 1908 INVERTAY DUNEDIN SYDNEY
88 13 OCT 1908 KOLYA PORT PIRIE via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
89 13 OCT 1908 BELLAMBI GLASGOW via ALBANY SYDNEY
90 13 OCT 1908 RUBY SOLOMON ISLANDS SYDNEY
91 13 OCT 1908 MOANA WELLINGTON N.Z. SYDNEY
92 13 OCT 1908 COOEYANNA FREMANTLE, ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
93 14 OCT 1908 KAITANGATA GREYMOUTH SYDNEY
94 14 OCT 1908 BUCEROS DUNEDIN SYDNEY
95 14 OCT 1908 MANILA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
96 14 OCT 1908 KYARRA FREMANTLE, ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
97 15 OCT 1908 VAN SPILBERGEN JAVA via BRISBANE &
QUEENSLAND PORTS
SYDNEY
98 15 OCT 1908 INNAMINCKA BRISBANE & QUEENSLAND PORTS SYDNEY
99 15 OCT 1908 YARRA EDITHBURGH SYDNEY
100 15 OCT 1908 ZEALANDIA HOBART SYDNEY
101 16 OCT 1908 INDIANIC GATHENBURG via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
102 16 OCT 1908 PEREGRINE BRISBANE & QUEENSLAND PORTS SYDNEY
103 16 OCT 1908 MEDIC LIVERPOOL via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
104 16 OCT 1908 OROYA LONDON SYDNEY
105 16 OCT 1908 ANTIOPE EURELA, CALIFORNIA SYDNEY
106 17 OCT 1908 MOKOIA AUCKLAND SYDNEY
107 16 OCT 1908 MARLOO MELBOURNE SYDNEY
108 16 OCT 1908 COOMA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
109 17 OCT 1908 URILLA MACKAY SYDNEY
110 17 OCT 1908 WAKATIPU LAUNCESTON via EDEN SYDNEY
111 18 OCT 1908 ISTRAR NEW YORK via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
112 18 OCT 1908 ROSTOCK HAMBURG via PORTS SYDNEY
113 18 OCT 1908 DILKERA PORT PIRIE, S. A. SYDNEY
114 19 OCT 1908 KARITANE DEVONPORT, TASMANIA SYDNEY
115 19 OCT 1908 WODONGA COOKTOWN via BRISBANE SYDNEY
116 18 OCT 1908 FRANKEN BREMENHAVEN via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
117 19 OCT 1908 LANGTON GRANGE BRISBANE SYDNEY
118 19 OCT 1908 OCEANIEN NOUMEA SYDNEY
119 19 OCT 1908 MORAVIAN LONDON via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
120 23 OCT 1908 ALDENHAM MELBOURNE SYDNEY
121 20 OCT 1908 HORNBY GRANGE NAGASAKI & VLADEVOSTOCK SYDNEY
122 19 OCT 1908 WYREEMA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
123 19 OCT 1908 RIVERINA FREMANTLE, ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
124 19 OCT 1908 GLAUCUS DEVONPORT, TASMANIA SYDNEY
125 19 OCT 1908 MOORABOOL MELBOURNE SYDNEY
126 19 OCT 1908 BUNINYONG BRISBANE & QUEENSLAND PORTS SYDNEY
127 20 OCT 1908 MUNIARA GILBERT & ELLIS ISLANDS SYDNEY
128 20 OCT 1908 TYDEUS YOKOHAMA via BRISBANE SYDNEY
129 20 OCT 1908 SONNEBERG SCANDANAVIA viA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
130 20 OCT 1908 ALTONA BRISBANE SYDNEY
131 20 OCT 1908 SUVA FIJI SYDNEY
132 20 OCT 1908 WAIKARE WELLINGTON N.Z. SYDNEY
133 21 OCT 1908 NIKKO MARU YOKOHAMA via BRISBANE SYDNEY
135 21 OCT 1908 SCHWABEN BRISBANE SYDNEY
135 21 OCT 1908 GUTHRIE SINGAPORE & JAVA via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
136 21 OCT 1908 COOLGARDIE FREMANTLE, ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
137 22 OCT 1908 CHINA LONDON via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
138 22 OCT 1908 ROTOMAHANA HOBART SYDNEY
139 22 OCT 1908 OROYA BRISBANE SYDNEY
140 23 OCT 1908 EURYALUS SINGAPORE & JAVA via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
141 23 OCT 1908 LINDEN HAMBURB ANTWERP via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
142 23 OCT 1908 PORT HUNTER PORT PIRIE, S. A. SYDNEY
143 22 OCT 1908 YONGALA CAIRNS via QUEENSLAND PORTS SYDNEY
144 23 OCT 1908 KADINA CAIRNS & MACKAY SYDNEY
145 23 OCT 1908 SEYDLITZ BREMEN via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
146 23 OCT 1908 INNAMINCKA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
147 23 OCT 1908 LINDA FELL PORT PIRIE, S. A. SYDNEY
148 23 OCT 1908 TAMBO NEW HEBRIDES, LORD HOWE
& NORFOLK ISLANDS
SYDNEY
149 23 OCT 1908 BOMBALA TOWNSVILLE via BRISBANE SYDNEY
150 23 OCT 1908 PEREGRINE MELBOURNE SYDNEY
151 23 OCT 1908 VICTORIA AUCKLAND SYDNEY
152 24 OCT 1908 GRACCHUS CALCUTTA via WALLAROO &
MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
153 25 OCT 1908 PORT CHALMERS LONDON via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
154 26 OCT 1908 WAIWERA PUGET SOUND & SAN FRANCISCO SYDNEY
155 26 OCT 1908 MARORO WANGANUI, N.Z. SYDNEY
156 25 OCT 1908 VAN SPILBERGEN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
157 26 OCT 1908 KOOYONG EDITHBURGH SYDNEY
158 26 OCT 1908 HOBART FREMANTLE, ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
159 26 OCT 1908 KAKAPO DEVONPORT, TASMANIA SYDNEY
160 25 OCT 1908 PERTH DEVONPORT, TASMANIA SYDNEY
161 27 OCT 1908 ANNA SHARPNESS SYDNEY
162 26 OCT 1908 PENDLE HILL MERCURY BAY SYDNEY
163 26 OCT 1908 BURWAH ROCKHAMPTON & BRISBANE SYDNEY
164 26 OCT 1908 WYANDRA COOKTOWN via BRISBANE SYDNEY
165 26 OCT 1908 STENTOR GLASGOW via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
166 26 OCT 1908 WODONGA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
167 26 OCT 1908 BARRIER FREMANTLE& FLINDERS BAY, W. A. SYDNEY
168 27 OCT 1908 PERA YOKOHANGA viA BRISBANE SYDNEY
169 26 OCT 1908 BARWON MELBOURNE SYDNEY
170 27 OCT 1908 ELAX SINGAPORE via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
171 27 OCT 1908 ULIMAROA WELLINGTON N.Z. SYDNEY
172 28 OCT 1908 TARCOOLA PORT PIRIE, S. A. SYDNEY
173 28 OCT 1908 HANDA ISLE THAMES, N.Z. SYDNEY
174 28 OCT 1908 KANOWNA FREMANTLE, ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
175 29 OCT 1908 WOLLOWRA BRISBANE & QUEENSLAND PORTS SYDNEY
176 29 OCT 1908 WAKATIPU HOBART SYDNEY
177 29 OCT 1908 AGE CAIRNS SYDNEY
178 29 OCT 1908 JUNEE FREMANTLE, ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
179 29 OCT 1908 AYRSHIRE GLADSTONE & QUEENSLAND PORTS SYDNEY
180 30 OCT 1908 BUCEROS PORT PIRIE, S. A. SYDNEY
181 30 OCT 1908 HELEN DENNY HOKIANGA, N.Z. SYDNEY
182 30 OCT 1908 YONGALA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
183 30 OCT 1908 COOMA BRISBANE & QUEENSLAND PORTS SYDNEY
184 30 OCT 1908 MYRA FELL PORT PIRIE, S. A. SYDNEY
185 30 OCT 1908 FRANKEN BRISBANE SYDNEY
186 30 OCT 1908 BOVERIC SAN FRANCISCO, APIA & AUCKLAND SYDNEY
187 30 OCT 1908 NIKKO MARU MELBOURNE SYDNEY
188 30 OCT 1908 BOMBALA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
189 30 OCT 1908 MOKOIA AUCKLAND SYDNEY
190 30 OCT 1908 KARORI LAUNCESTON SYDNEY
191 31 OCT 1908 ORTONA LONDON via MELBOURNE SYDNEY

Source:State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping masters Office;
Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NGS 13278, [X321], reel 2041

Email 
Mary-Anne Warner
2014
 Mariner's Home | Search