OF LIVERPOOL, C. F. LAWS, MASTER, BURTHEN 3358 TONS FROM THE PORT OF BRISBANE TO SYDNEY NEW SOUTH WALES, 22ND OCTOBER, 1908
Surname
Given name
Station
Age
Of what Nation
Status
Comments
LAWS
C. F.
COMMMANDER
42
LONDON
CREW
GALL
J. L.
1ST OFFICER
38
BREEON
CREW
BRIDGERS
E.
2ND OFFICER
28
LONDON
CREW
WORMERSLEY
H.
3RD OFFICER
29
MIDDLESBRO
CREW
MURPHY
A.
4TH OFFICER
24
LONDON
CREW
LAWRENSON
J. A.
PURSER
39
LIVERPOOL
CREW
JEFFERY
E. F.
ASST. PURSER
28
LONDON
CREW
PRATT
W. S.
SURGEON
46
LEAMINGTON
CREW
HATTRICK
A.
CARPENTER
58
B'HEAD
CREW
WILSON
J.
CARPENTER'S MATE
22
PETERHEAD
CREW
YALLAND
G.
BOATSWAIN
37
PLYMOUTH
CREW
WEBB
G.
BOATSWAIN'S MATE
42
LONDON
CREW
CLAY
W.
BOATSWAIN'S MATE
41
BATH
CREW
SULLIVAN
G.
QUARTER MASTER ?
34
GRAVESEND
CREW
GRASSON
W.
QUARTER MASTER ?
41
SPALDING
CREW
REED
C.
LAMP TRIMMER
45
DAVENPORT
CREW
WILLIAMS
J.
A. B.
34
SYDNEY
CREW
DRUMMOND
W.
A. B.
38
BALLARAT
CREW
NICHOLS
A.
A. B.
40
SUFFOLK
CREW
WHITE
W.
A. B.
36
BEER
CREW
BREMNER
A.
A. B.
43
WICK
CREW
JENMAN
G.
A. B.
32
SOTON
CREW
MCCARTHY
H.
A. B.
22
HANTS
CREW
TAYLOR
H.
A. B.
26
LONDON
CREW
SIMS
P.
A. B.
36
LONDON
CREW
BALDRY
C.
A. B.
28
PENZANCE
CREW
JOHNSON
J.
A. B.
26
LONDON
CREW
GRIFFIN
C.
A. B.
36
SYDNEY
CREW
CULLIMAN
H. S.
MR
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
PATON
JUS
MR
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
MCPHILLAMY
MR
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
COSLTON
MR
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
HEALY
C.
MR
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
BUSHNELL
MR
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
BATCHIN
A.
MR
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
WALTON
W. A.
MR
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
LOCHE
W. H.
MR
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
TRENCHARD
INSPECTOR
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
GRIFFIN
R. S.
MR
PASSENGER
2ND CLASS
BALFOUR
MR
PASSENGER
2ND CLASS
IWIN
MR
PASSENGER
2ND CLASS
IWIN
MRS
PASSENGER
2ND CLASS
LABY
MISS
PASSENGER
2ND CLASS
DUTTON
MRS
PASSENGER
2ND CLASS
DUTTON
CHILD 1
PASSENGER
2ND CLASS
DUTTON
CHILD 2
PASSENGER
2ND CLASS
ROSE
L.
MR
PASSENGER
2ND CLASS
CONNOLY
MRS
PASSENGER
2ND CLASS
BARRY
MISS
PASSENGER
2ND CLASS
WINTERSON
R. S.
MR
PASSENGER
2ND CLASS
PRENTICE
E. W.
MR
PASSENGER
2ND CLASS
EGLINTON
D.
MR
PASSENGER
2ND CLASS
BILL
F. C.
MR
PASSENGER
2ND CLASS
FLEEDWICH
A. L.
MR
PASSENGER
2ND CLASS
HAWKINS
E. W.
MR
PASSENGER
3RD CLASS
CATT
H.
A. B.
23
GRAVESEND
CREW
HARTSHORNE
A.
A. B.
20
HASTINGS
CREW
FORSYTH
W.
A. B.
39
ALLOA
CREW
HALL
J.
A. B.
21
DARTFORD
CREW
DIMMOCK
A.
A. B.
30
WOOLWICK
CREW
COOPER
J. R.
A. B.
26
NORFOLK
CREW
MCEVOY
W.
A. B.
44
KENT
CREW
HARRISON
L.
A. B.
29
NORFOLK
CREW
DAUDET
L.
A. B.
32
LIVERPOOL
CREW
REYNOLDS
W.
A. B.
22
GRAVESEND
CREW
HARVEY
H.
A. B.
36
KINGSTON
CREW
MILLER
G.
A. B.
26
BEER
CREW
GIBSON
F.
O. S.
18
ESSEX
CREW
FAULKNER
A.
O. S.
18
LONDON
CREW
NORRIS
F.
O. S.
18
LONDON
CREW
THURSTON
W.
O. S.
19
ALDBRO
CREW
LAMB
E.
BOY
15
HASTINGS
CREW
BORLEAN
B.
BOY
17
LONDON
CREW
BROWN
S.
BOY
17
LONDON
CREW
AYLMER
H.
BOY
17
LONDON
CREW
HEMMINGS
W.
BOY
15
OXFORD
CREW
GREIG
G. T.
CHIEF ENGINEER
51
ABERDEEN
CREW
DUNLOP
E.
2ND ENGINEER
39
GLASGOW
CREW
BUNYARD
A.
3RD ENGINEER
20
STROUD
CREW
ADAMS
W.
4TH ENGINEER
29
STRANREAR
CREW
BOWEN
F.
5TH ENGINEER
22
SOTON
CREW
NEWTOWN
F.
6TH ENGINEER
23
PORTSMOUTH
CREW
DEANE
R.
JNR. ENGINEER
23
COWES
CREW
BAIN
P.
ELECTRICIAN
26
ROSS
CREW
PEARSON
H.
REFRIG. ENGINEER
26
GRAVESEND
CREW
BATTISON
D.
BOILERMAKER
27
GREENOCK
CREW
LOWE
R.
STORES
40
KENT
CREW
WALLACE
I.
WINCHMAN
49
TREW
CREW
ALDERTON
A.
GREASER
45
NORFOLK
CREW
SCOREY
C.
GREASER
28
SOTON
CREW
STRUCK THROUGH
SEISLEY
J.
GREASER
47
SWITZERLAND
CREW
LONGMAN
J.
GREASER
64
LONDON
CREW
BROWN
W.
GREASER
45
GLASGOW
CREW
DANIELS
W.
GREASER
39
LONDON
CREW
ETTRICTCH
W.
GREASER
25
BURKING
CREW
GOAMAN
J.
FIREMAN
22
GRAYS
CREW
STRUCK THROUGH
LOW
J.
FIREMAN
28
GRAYS
CREW
HUBBARD
F.
FIREMAN
32
GRAYS
CREW
HART
G.
FIREMAN
28
LONDON
CREW
CRAWLEY
J.
FIREMAN
38
DOVER
CREW
WALKER
J.
FIREMAN
23
GRAVESEND
CREW
BRUTON
W.
FIREMAN
23
LONDON
CREW
WILLIAMS
W.
FIREMAN
38
MANCHESTER
CREW
SINCLAIR
R.
FIREMAN
31
LONDON
CREW
COLLINS
J.
FIREMAN
37
LIVERPOOL
CREW
CLARK
G.
FIREMAN
38
GLASGOW
CREW
FINCH
J.
FIREMAN
22
TILBURY
CREW
VERROST
A.
FIREMAN
36
DOVER
CREW
HARRIS
H.
FIREMAN
23
LONDON
CREW
MARTIN
A.
FIREMAN
27
FALMOUTH
CREW
HASLIN
J.
FIREMAN
27
DROGHEDA
CREW
COOK
C.
FIREMAN
28
CHATHAM
CREW
RODEN
J.
FIREMAN
34
LIVERPOOL
CREW
BURT
S.
FIREMAN
25
LONDON
CREW
BUTTERTON
G.
FIREMAN
31
LONDON
CREW
MARLEY
M.
FIREMAN
30
MONAGHAN
CREW
ALLAN
T.
FIREMAN
33
GRAVESEND
CREW
HINDS
B.
FIREMAN
23
LONDON
CREW
CROWBURST
J.
FIREMAN
36
GRAVESEND
CREW
MCNAMEE
J.
FIREMAN
21
LONDON
CREW
CLARK
A.
TRIMMER
27
ESSEX
CREW
KING
T.
TRIMMER
25
LONDON
CREW
CLARK
H.
TRIMMER
23
GRAYS
CREW
MAY
T.
TRIMMER
29
LONDON
CREW
BARRETT
R.
TRIMMER
26
GRAYS
CREW
OLDHAM
G.
TRIMMER
29
MANCHESTER
CREW
COWDEN
C.
TRIMMER
19
LONDON
CREW
LEWIS
W.
TRIMMER
25
LONDON
CREW
CANTER
C.
TRIMMER
22
LONDON
CREW
HARTNELL
A.
TRIMMER
33
LONDON
CREW
GOODRUM
E.
TRIMMER
33
COLCHESTER
CREW
WANT
G.
TRIMMER
34
LONDON
CREW
TAYLOR
T.
TRIMMER
33
LONDON
CREW
CONNER
H.
TRIMMER
18
LONDON
CREW
MOORE
T.
TRIMMER
20
LONDON
CREW
LOWDER
G.
TRIMMER
28
REDHILL
CREW
ALDWINCKLE
T.
TRIMMER
30
NORTHAMPTON
CREW
PARSONS
J.
TRIMMER
30
GRAVESEND
CREW
CHAMBERLAIN
A.
TRIMMER
23
LONDON
CREW
CRADDOCK
H. E.
CHIEF STEWARD
37
LONDON
CREW
HAMSTON
A.
2ND STEWARD
40
S'TON
CREW
RICHMOND
F.
1ST BARKEEPER
40
LIVERPOOL
CREW
STOREY
H.
ASST. BARKEEPER
20
PAULL
CREW
WILKINSON
A.
STOREKEEPER
20
LONDON
CREW
STONER
W.
ASST. STOREKEEPER
22
LONDON
CREW
ORME
JULIA
STEWARDESS
29
NOTTS
CREW
HERRIDGE
J.
STEWARDESS
39
INVERNESS
CREW
HARRISON
A.
STEWARDESS
38
HASTINGS
CREW
WILTSHIRE
W.
HEAD WAITER
39
HANTS
CREW
BISHOP
R.
PRINTER
22
S'TON
CREW
INGATE
C.
2ND CLASS STEWARD
42
YARMOUTH
CREW
BEDWELL
C.
STEERAGE STEWARD
31
CROYDON
CREW
FOWLER
H.
1ST PANTRYMAN
38
LONDON
CREW
HAMPTON
B.
BOOTS
20
S'TON
CREW
MCDONALD
H.
STEWARD
50
LIVERPOOL
CREW
O'DONALD
J.
GENERAL SERVANT
33
SYDNEY
CREW
BOOMAN
W.
GENERAL SERVANT
22
CHATHAM
CREW
BUCK
H.
2ND PANTRYMAN
38
SUFFOLK
CREW
GOLDSTEIN
S.
BARBER
44
POLAND
CREW
DOODSON
T.
CHIEF COOK
43
LIVERPOOL
CREW
PEARSON
A.
2ND COOK
23
LONDON
CREW
GATEHOUSE
F.
2ND CLASS COOK
26
LONDON
CREW
DUPREY
A.
3RD COOK
40
ESSEX
CREW
NASH
E.
STEERAGE COOK
28
LONDON
CREW
THOMAS
E.
ASST. COOK
21
LONDON
CREW
STRUCK THROUGH
JENKINS
A.
ASST. COOK
20
LONDON
CREW
STONE
W.
ASST. COOK
21
LONDON
CREW
CAMP
G.
ASST. COOK
28
LONDON
CREW
BAUMAN
L.
SCULLION
29
GLASGOW
CREW
BAKER
T.
1ST BAKER
42
DORCHESTER
CREW
FROST
J.
2ND BAKER
26
LONDON
CREW
COPPIN
A.
3RD BAKER
28
ESSEX
CREW
MINTER
R.
4TH BAKER
20
DEVON
CREW
STONE
J. A.
BUTCHER
28
WOOLWICK
CREW
PARRISH
W.
ASST. BUTCHER
21
ROMFORD
CREW
FITCH
A.
GENERAL SERVANT
29
GRAVESEND
CREW
TOPHAM
A.
GENERAL SERVANT
34
NOTTS
CREW
MUIR
H.
GENERAL SERVANT
32
ISLE OF WIGHT
CREW
CASTLEDON
S.
GENERAL SERVANT
35
EDMONTON
CREW
MCKENZIE
L.
GENERAL SERVANT
20
LONDON
CREW
STONE
H.
GENERAL SERVANT
32
LONDON
CREW
STRUCK THROUGH
BETTS
E.
GENERAL SERVANT
25
SYDNEY
CREW
SMITH
H.
GENERAL SERVANT
23
GERMANY
CREW
PRICKETT
S.
GENERAL SERVANT
29
HUREFIELD
CREW
INCH
A.
GENERAL SERVANT
25
MELBOURNE
CREW
DENMEAD
W.
GENERAL SERVANT
17
PORTSMOUTH
CREW
BRANALE
B.
GENERAL SERVANT
21
LONDON
CREW
EASLEA
A.
GENERAL SERVANT
28
ESSEX
CREW
CHISWELL
E.
GENERAL SERVANT
28
TORPOINT
CREW
CORNWALL
GARNER
T.
GENERAL SERVANT
48
RAMSGATE
CREW
GEAREY
G.
GENERAL SERVANT
19
LUTON
CREW
MILLER
E.
GENERAL SERVANT
15
LONDON
CREW
WRIGHT
P.
GENERAL SERVANT
24
ESSEX
CREW
APPS
W.
GENERAL SERVANT
35
SUSSEX
CREW
GOLDSTEIN
J.
GENERAL SERVANT
21
LONDON
CREW
MCKENZIE
R.
GENERAL SERVANT
20
LONDON
CREW
WOOLLEY
H.
GENERAL SERVANT
16
PLAISTOW
CREW
SHEPERD
W.
GENERAL SERVANT
21
LONDON
CREW
PALMER
A.
GENERAL SERVANT
31
MALDON
CREW
DOWNING
H.
GENERAL SERVANT
31
STEEPLE
CREW
HALL
B.
GENERAL SERVANT
21
LONDON
CREW
STRUCK THROUGH
GRANT
E.
GENERAL SERVANT
18
LONDON
CREW
DENTON
E.
GENERAL SERVANT
18
TILBURY
CREW
BETTS
O.
GENERAL SERVANT
19
GRAVESEND
CREW
SMITH
W.
GENERAL SERVANT
21
LONDON
CREW
DADE
W.
GENERAL SERVANT
28
MORTLUKE
CREW
COX
F. R.
GENERAL SERVANT
25
ESSEX
CREW
GRIMMETT
A.
GENERAL SERVANT
38
WEYMOUTH
CREW
GILLING
F.
GENERAL SERVANT
25
LONDON
CREW
EMERY
F.
GENERAL SERVANT
23
LEIGH
CREW
AMOS
S.
GENERAL SERVANT
21
LONDON
CREW
BROMLEY
C.
GENERAL SERVANT
23
HASTINGS
CREW
FRIPP
T. S.
GENERAL SERVANT
40
LYMINGTON
CREW
FLAHEY
A.
BAND
25
LEYTON
CREW
BACON
H.
BAND
26
BROMPTON
CREW
SYMMONS
D.
BAND
25
LONDON
CREW
MEADOWS
A.
BAND
29
LONDON
CREW
CURTIS
R.
GENERAL SERVANT
27
LONDON
CREW
STRUCK THROUGH
ANGEL
A.
GENERAL SERVANT
20
LONDON
CREW
PALLIN
F.
GENERAL SERVANT
22
LONDON
CREW
CORRINGE
G.
GENERAL SERVANT
29
LONDON
CREW
TURNER
C.
GENERAL SERVANT
22
LONDON
CREW
SIME
W. E.
GENERAL SERVANT
18
STRATFORD
CREW
VEALE
A.
GENERAL SERVANT
16
LONDON
CREW
WEBB
J. H.
GENERAL SERVANT
17
GRAVESEND
CREW
MEEN
W.
GENERAL SERVANT
16
TILBURY
CREW
SINCLAIR
J.
GENERAL SERVANT
26
GLASGOW
CREW
STRUCK THROUGH
SHERSBY
A.
GENERAL SERVANT
24
GRAVESEND
CREW
Source: State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping Master's Office; Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NRS13278, [X320] reel 2041. Transcribed by Robyn Synnott.
You may view/print a scan of the original list - a monitor set to high resolution is recommended for clarity. Use your back button to return.
Modifications made to scans: In some instances, text was enhanced - there was still an occasional name or list which defied this effort to read it; the Master's signature is usually found at the bottom right corner of the page; some pages have been shortened; excessive black markings have been removed. The last two mods. were to enable the fastest possible display in your browser.