Mariners and ships in Australian Waters

October, 1920

Source: State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping masters Office;
Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NGS 13278, [X448] reel 2113

# ON REEL DAY MONTH YEAR SHIP'S NAME DEPARTED ARRIVED
1 1 OCT 1920 BUCCINUM TARAHAN SYDNEY


3, 6, 8 and 12 are linked,
remainder will be added asap

You would be welcome to join us and help complete the Index

2 1 OCT 1920 WILTSHIRE BRISBANE SYDNEY
3 1 OCT 1920 MAKAMBO NEW HEBRIDES, LORD HOWE &
NORFOLK ISLANDS
SYDNEY
4 1 OCT 1920 CANBERRA BRISBANE SYDNEY
5 1 OCT 1920 BOMBALA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
6 1 OCT 1920 PERTH DEVONPORT, TASMANIA SYDNEY
7 1 OCT 1920 NANERIC CALCUTTA SYDNEY
8 2 OCT 1920 SEA LARK III BURNIE, TAS. Via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
9 3 OCT 1920 PORT CAROLINE LONDON, CAPETOWN, ALBANY,
ADELAIDE viA MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
10 3 OCT 1920 BELLATA GEELONG SYDNEY
11 3 OCT 1920 SAINT JOSEPH NOUMEA SYDNEY
12 3 OCT 1920 DELUNGRA PORT PIRIE & WALLAROO SYDNEY
13 3 OCT 1920 TARAWERA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
14 4 OCT 1920 ORMONDE LONDON, COLOMBO, FREMANTLE
ADELAIDE viA MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
15 4 OCT 1920 WEST CAMARGO SAN FRANCISCO SYDNEY
16 4 OCT 1920 MATARAM SINGAPORE SYDNEY
17 4 OCT 1920 MALAYA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
18 4 OCT 1920 DRAFN NOUMEA SYDNEY
19 4 OCT 1920 PARATTAH FREMANTLE via PORTS SYDNEY
20 3 OCT 1920 PORT ELLIOTT TOWNSVILLE SYDNEY
21 4 OCT 1920 WANDILLA FREMANTLE via PORTS SYDNEY
22 4 OCT 1920 GLENREAGH MARYBOROUGH SYDNEY
23 4 OCT 1920 ULIMAROA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
24 4 OCT 1920 ARAMAC MELBOURNE SYDNEY
25 4 OCT 1920 GOULBURN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
26 4 OCT 1920 TAVIUNI HORART SYDNEY
27 4 OCT 1920 WODONGA CAIRNS via BRISBANE SYDNEY
28 5 OCT 1920 MAHENO AUCKLAND SYDNEY
29 5 OCT 1920 TIMARU BRISBANE SYDNEY
30 5 OCT 1920 KOOYONG ADELAIDE SYDNEY
31 6 OCT 1920 HWAH PING HONG KONG SYDNEY
32 6 OCT 1920 CLAN MONROE ADELAIDE SYDNEY
33 6 OCT 1920 ATSUTA MARU II GRAYMOUTH SYDNEY
34 6 OCT 1920 MARORO WHANGAPE, N.Z. SYDNEY
35 6 OCT 1920 HOUTMAN MELBOURNE via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
36 7 OCT 1920 SUFFOLK MONTREAL via PANAMA,
AUCKLAND & WELLINGTON
LYTTLETON, ADELAIDE &
MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
37 7 OCT 1920 KNIGHT COMPANION BRISBANE via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
38 7 OCT 1920 KARITANE DEVONPORT SYDNEY
39 8 OCT 1920 DEMOSTHENES LONDON, CAPETOWN, ALBANY,
via MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
40 8 OCT 1920 MAHIA LONDON, NEW YORK, PANAMA
AUCKLAND, WELLINGTON & MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
41 8 OCT 1920 CANADIAN IMPORTER MELBOURNE, GEELONG & KEMBLA SYDNEY
42 8 OCT 1920 CANBERRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
43 8 OCT 1920 COOMA TOWNSVILLE via BRISBANE SYDNEY
44 8 OCT 1920 WARRENTINNA BRISBANE SYDNEY
45 9 OCT 1920 PERSIC QUEENSLAND via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
46 9 OCT 1920 GRELWEN PORT ARTHUR via BRISBANE
& NEWCASTLE
SYDNEY
47 9 OCT 1920 GARADA CALCUTTA SYDNEY
48 9 OCT 1920 HERMES SINGAPORE via MELBOURNE  
49 10 OCT 1920 WAITEMATA VANCOUVER via AUCKLAND SYDNEY
50 10 OCT 1920 KATHERINE McCALL PORTLAND SYDNEY
51 10 OCT 1920 NGAKUTA GREYMOUTH SYDNEY
52 10 OCT 1920 CORINGLE HOBART SYDNEY
53 10 OCT 1920 MONARO MELBOURNE via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
54 10 OCT 1920 BUNINYONG QUEENSLAND via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
55 10 OCT 1920 URILLA QUEENSLAND PORTS SYDNEY
56 11 OCT 1920 ORMONDE BRISBANE SYDNEY
57 11 OCT 1920 NIAGARA VANCOUVER, SUVA via AUCKLAND SYDNEY
58 11 OCT 1920 TANGO MARU YOKOHAMA & WAY PORTS SYDNEY
59 11 OCT 1920 TAIROA NEW YORK, NEWPORT, BALBOA
via MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
60 11 OCT 1920 CALULU NEWPORT, CAPETOWN &
MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
61 11 OCT 1920 SAINT LOUIS NOUMEA SYDNEY
62 11 OCT 1920 RIVERINA AUCKLAND SYDNEY
63 11 OCT 1920 MANUKA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
64 11 OCT 1920 KAROOLA FREMANTLE via PORTS SYDNEY
65 11 OCT 1920 ULIMAROA HOBART SYDNEY
66 11 OCT 1920 WYREEMA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
67 11 OCT 1920 BURWAH MELBOURNE SYDNEY
68 11 OCT 1920 MELBOURNE SCASCH AMETIA SYDNEY
69 10 OCT 1920 ATUA AUCKLAND SYDNEY
70 12 OCT 1920 SHROPSHIRE BRISBANE SYDNEY
71 12 OCT 1920 SONOMA SAN FRANCISCO SYDNEY
72 12 OCT 1920 SWALLOW GREYMOUTH SYDNEY
73 12 OCT 1920 MERIMBULA BRISBANE SYDNEY
74 13 OCT 1920 KANOWNA KOBE, JAPAN, PORT DARWIN
& BRISBANE
SYDNEY
75 13 OCT 1920 MARSINA RABAUL via SAMERAI &
PORT MORESBY & BRISBANE
SYDNEY
76 13 OCT 1920 HUDDERSFIELD BRISBANE SYDNEY
77 13 OCT 1920 KAKAPO LAUNCESTON SYDNEY
78 13 OCT 1920 NARDOO ADELAIDE SYDNEY
79 13 OCT 1920 YARRA PORT PIRIE via ADELAIDE SYDNEY
80 14 OCT 1920 GURNA CALCUTTA, ADELAIDE via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
81 14 OCT 1920 PRODUCE NAURU SYDNEY
82 14 OCT 1920 SUVA CAIRNS & BRISBANE SYDNEY
83 15 OCT 1920 ASCANIUS GLASGOW, CAPETOWN, DURBAN,
ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
84 15 OCT 1920 BOMBALA TOWNSVILLE via BRISBANE SYDNEY
85 15 OCT 1920 COOMA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
86 15 OCT 1920 KAURI AUCKLAND SYDNEY
87 16 OCT 1920 DIMBOOLA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
88 16 OCT 1920 HWAH PING MELBOURNE SYDNEY
89 16 OCT 1920 SIRSA CALCUTTA, FREMANTLE &
MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
90 16 OCT 1920 BANFFSHIRE LONDON, GLASGOW & SOUTH
AFRICIAN & PORT PIRIE
SYDNEY
91 16 OCT 1920 ROBERTO FIGUERAS WELLINGTON SYDNEY
92   OCT 1920 CAMIRA MACKAY SYDNEY
93 16 OCT 1920 YANKALILLA ADELAIDE SYDNEY
94 17 OCT 1920 ARMAGH LIVERPOOL, DURBAN, ADELAIDE
& MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
95 17 OCT 1920 CARPENTARIA HULL, NEW WORK, PANAMA
AUCKLAND & WELLINGTON
SYDNEY
96 17 OCT 1920 SOUTH AFRICA CAPE TOWN SYDNEY
97 18 OCT 1920 KING CYRUS ABERDEEN, WASH. SYDNEY
98 18 OCT 1920 MAHENO AUCKLAND SYDNEY
99 18 OCT 1920 MOANA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
100 18 OCT 1920 MANUKA HOBART SYDNEY
101 18 OCT 1920 ZEALANDIA FREMANTLE, ADELAIDE &
MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
102 18 OCT 1920 WYANDRA CAIRNS via BRISBANE SYDNEY
103 18 OCT 1920 ARAWATTA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
104 18 OCT 1920 OPIHI BURNIE, TASMANIA SYDNEY
105 18 OCT 1920 GOULBURN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
106 18 OCT 1920 BARWON ADELAIDE via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
107 18 OCT 1920 TAVIUNI DEVONPORT SYDNEY
108 19 OCT 1920 AUSTRALCRAG LONDON, CAPETOWN & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
109 19 OCT 1920 MONTORO SINGAPORE via BRISBANE SYDNEY
110 20 OCT 1920 CITY OF CORINTH WALLAROO & ADELAIDE SYDNEY
111 20 OCT 1920 PORT PIRIE WELLINGTON via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
112 20 OCT 1920 HWAH KUN MELBOURNE via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
113 20 OCT 1920 POONBAR PORT MORESBY via TOWNSVILLE SYDNEY
114 20 OCT 1920 SAROS EDITHBURG via ADELAIDE SYDNEY
115 20 OCT 1920 CORIO ADELAIDE SYDNEY
116 21 OCT 1920 DEMOSTHENES BRISBANE via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
117 21 OCT 1920 MITSUKI MARU JAPAN SYDNEY
118 22 OCT 1920 KUNAJIRI MARU YOKOHAMA SYDNEY
119 22 OCT 1920 JOHN A CAMPBELL EUREKA, U.S.A. SYDNEY
120 22 OCT 1920 MASSIS BALIK, JAPAN via ADELAIDE,
MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
121 22 OCT 1920 CANBERRA TOWNSVILLE via BRISBANE SYDNEY
122 22 OCT 1920 BOMBALA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
123 23 OCT 1920 MONARO NEWCASTLE & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
124 23 OCT 1920 WARRENTINNA BRISBANE via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
125 24 OCT 1920 WAHEHE LONDON, CAPETOWN, FREMANTLE,
ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
126 24 OCT 1920 TANGO MARU MELBOURNE SYDNEY
127 24 OCT 1920 SAINT ALBANS KOBE via PORTS SYDNEY
128 24 OCT 1920 PACIFIQUE NEW HEBRIDES via NOUMEA SYDNEY
129 24 OCT 1920 PORT KEMBLA LONDON, CAPETOWN & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
130 24 OCT 1920 SUVA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
131 24 OCT 1920 WARFIELD CALCUTTA via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
132 25 OCT 1920 CHANGSHA HONG KONG via TOWNSVILLE SYDNEY
133 25 OCT 1920 RIVERINA AUCKLAND SYDNEY
134 25 OCT 1920 ULIMAROA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
135 25 OCT 1920 KATOOMBA FREMANTLE SYDNEY
136 25 OCT 1920 WYANDRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
137 25 OCT 1920 MOANA HOBART SYDNEY
138 25 OCT 1920 ARAMAC CAIRNS via BRISBANE SYDNEY
139 25 OCT 1920 BURWAH MELBOURNE SYDNEY
140 25 OCT 1920 KARITANE DEVONPORT SYDNEY
141 25 OCT 1920 CANTARA MACKAY SYDNEY
142 25 OCT 1920 SEA LARK III DEVONPORT & BURNIE SYDNEY
143 25 OCT 1920 ROGGEVEEN BATAVIA via BRISBANE SYDNEY
144 26 OCT 1920 CANADIAN INVENTOR MELBOURNE via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
145 26 OCT 1920 MEIGAN MARU NAURU SYDNEY
146 26 OCT 1920 WOOLGAR MELBOURNE via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
147 26 OCT 1920 BOPPLE MARYBOROUGH SYDNEY
148 27 OCT 1920 KONIGIN LUISE LONDON viA SUEZ, COLOMBO,
FREMANTLE, ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
149 27 OCT 1920 VICTORIA HONG KONG, CAIRNS via
TOWNSVILLE
SYDNEY
150 27 OCT 1920 ELMAREN NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
151 27 OCT 1920 CANASTOTA FREMANTLE via KEMBLA SYDNEY
152 27 OCT 1920 JOHN WILLIAMS APIA SYDNEY
153 27 OCT 1920 MASCOT RABAUL SYDNEY
154 27 OCT 1920 MACKARRA ROCKHAMPTON via BRISBANE &
NEWCASTLE
SYDNEY
155 28 OCT 1920 ASIA COPENHAGEN, SUEZ, SINGAPORE &
BRISBANE
SYDNEY
156 28 OCT 1920 LIBERTY NEW YORK via AUCKLAND,
WELLINGTON & MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
157 28 OCT 1920 KAIKOURA MONTREAL via PANAMA,
AUCKLAND & WELLINGTON
LYTTLETON, ADELAIDE &
MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
158 28 OCT 1920 MARKEN SOURABAYA VIA PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
159 28 OCT 1920 SITOEBONDO MASASSAR VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
160 28 OCT 1920 XENIA PORT PIRIE & WALLAROO SYDNEY
161 28 OCT 1920 DILKERA TOWNSVILLE SYDNEY
162 28 OCT 1920 MELBOURNE LAUNCESTON SYDNEY
163 29 OCT 1920 AUSTRALPEAK LONDON VIA CAPETOWN, FREMANTLE,
ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
164 29 OCT 1920 CANBERRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
165 29 OCT 1920 KATOA AUCKLAND SYDNEY
166 29 OCT 1920 COOMA TOWNSVILLE SYDNEY
167 29 OCT 1920 MAWATTA ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
168 30 OCT 1920 ASCANIUS BRISBANE SYDNEY
169 30 OCT 1920 BOORAL LONDON VIA CAPETOWN & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
170 30 OCT 1920 OTIRA AVONMOUTH VIA CANADA, PANAMA &
MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
171 30 OCT 1920 OLYMPIC EUREKA, CALIFORNIA SYDNEY
172 30 OCT 1920 IHUMATA HOKIANGA SYDNEY
173 30 OCT 1920 TIME GEELONG SYDNEY
174 31 OCT 1920 PALMA MIDDLEBROUGH, LONDON VIA ADELAIDE
& MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
175 31 OCT 1920 ARNALDO da BRESCIA GENOA VIA FREMANTLE, ADELAIDE &
MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
176 31 OCT 1920 IRON BARON NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
177 31 OCT 1920 KURUMBA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
178 31 OCT 1920 WODONGA MELBOURNE SYDNEY

Source:State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping masters Office;
Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NGS 13278, [X448] reel 2113

Email 
Mary-Anne Warner
2017
 Mariner's Home | Search