Mariners and ships in Australian Waters

September, 1919

Source: State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping masters Office;
Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NGS 13278, [X439] reel 2107, 2108

# ON REEL DAY MONTH YEAR SHIP'S NAME DEPARTED ARRIVED
1 1 SEP 1919 JAMES CRAIG PORT MORESBY via
GLADSTONE & NEWCASTLE
SYDNEY
2 1 SEP 1919 CHAMPION NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
3   SEP 1919 BOORARA HULL SYDNEY
4 1 SEP 1919 BURMA LONDON SYDNEY
5 1 SEP 1919 ROGGEVEEN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
6 1 SEP 1919 TAMON MARU #6 MOJI SYDNEY
7 1 SEP 1919 WODONGA BRISBANE SYDNEY
8 2 SEP 1919 EDWARD R WEST PORT TOWNSEND SYDNEY

1 - 8, 10, 11, 39 and 150 are linked
Remainder of voyages will be linked asap

9 2 SEP 1919 VENTURA SAN FRANCISCO SYDNEY
10 2 SEP 1919 KOHSO MARU MELBOURNE SYDNEY
11 3 SEP 1919 MONARO NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
12 3 SEP 1919 MANUKA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
13 4 SEP 1919 FRIEDRICHSRUH GLASGOW SYDNEY
14 5 SEP 1919 ULYSSES GLASGOW via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
15   SEP 1919 UNKNOWN BRISBANE SYDNEY
16 5 SEP 1919 HOUTMAN BATAVIA SYDNEY
17 6 SEP 1919 MOERAKI WELLINGTON SYDNEY
18 6 SEP 1919 TAIYUAN MOJI SYDNEY
19 6 SEP 1919 TARGI MARU MOJI SYDNEY
20 6 SEP 1919 ST ALBANS BRISBANE SYDNEY
21 6 SEP 1919 ORSOVA TILBURY SYDNEY
22 6 SEP 1919 PILSNA TRIESTE SYDNEY
23   SEP 1919 MARSINA RABAUL SYDNEY
24   SEP 1919 DUNMORE HOBART SYDNEY
25 6 SEP 1919 KAPARA ADELAIDE SYDNEY
26 6 SEP 1919 BULGA BRISBANE SYDNEY
27 7 SEP 1919 WESTRALIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
28 8 SEP 1919 SOMERSET MANCHESTER SYDNEY
29 6 SEP 1919 WYANDRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
30 8 SEP 1919 OONAH HOBART SYDNEY
31 8 SEP 1919 CHEMNITZ HULL SYDNEY
32 8 SEP 1919 INDARRA LONDON SYDNEY
33 8 SEP 1919 PRINZ LUDWIG GLASGOW SYDNEY
34 8 SEP 1919 TIMARU MELBOURNE viA DEVONPORT SYDNEY
35 8 SEP 1919 LEURA WARNAMBOOL SYDNEY
36 8 SEP 1919 BOMBALA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
37 8 SEP 1919 TAVIUNI DEVONPORT SYDNEY
38 8 SEP 1919 WAKATIPU LAUNCESTON SYDNEY
39 8 SEP 1919 WODONGA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
40 8 SEP 1919 BONNA KRISTIANIA, NORWAY SYDNEY
41 9 SEP 1919 WAITEMATA BOMBAY SYDNEY
42 9 SEP 1919 PORT ALBANY BOWE & TOWNSVILLE,
via NEWCASTLE
SYDNEY
43 9 SEP 1919 BUNINYONG NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
44 10 SEP 1919 PARINGA TOWNSVILLE SYDNEY
45 9 SEP 1919 MADRAS MARU MELBOURNE SYDNEY
46 11 SEP 1919 NGAKUTA GREYMOUTH SYDNEY
47 11 SEP 1919 MADRAS MELBOURNE via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
48 11 SEP 1919 MOERAKI WELLINGTON SYDNEY
49 11 SEP 1919 KAURI DUNEDIN SYDNEY
50 12 SEP 1919 ALTMARK GENOA via COLUMBO SYDNEY
51 13 SEP 1919 AKI MARU JAPAN, HONG KONG, MANILA
via BRISBANE
SYDNEY
52 15 SEP 1919 CITY OF LINCOLN MELBOURNE via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
53 14 SEP 1919 JOHN WILLIAMS OCEAN ISLAND SYDNEY
54 12 SEP 1919 HARVESTER EUREKA, CAL. SYDNEY
55 12 SEP 1919 ST ANTOINE NOUMEA SYDNEY
56 12 SEP 1919 CHARLES F CROCKER EUREKA, CAL. Via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
57 13 SEP 1919 RIVERINA HOBART SYDNEY
58 14 SEP 1919 CANBERRA LONDON SYDNEY
59 12 SEP 1919 NARDOO MELBOURNE SYDNEY
60 14 SEP 1919 FRANKFURT MELBOURNE SYDNEY
61 14 SEP 1919 MARORO CAIRNS SYDNEY
62 14 SEP 1919 RUGIA PLYMOUTH via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
63 14 SEP 1919 MORIALTA BRISBANE SYDNEY
64 15 SEP 1919 VALENCIA LONDON via CAPETOWN,
& MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
65   SEP 1919 SAMOA PORT MORESBY SYDNEY
66 15 SEP 1919 KOBILOKO TULAGI, SOLOMN ISLANDS SYDNEY
67 15 SEP 1919 SWALLOW BRISBANE SYDNEY
68 15 SEP 1919 ORSOVA BRISBANE SYDNEY
69 15 SEP 1919 BULGA BRISBANE SYDNEY
70 15 SEP 1919 SUEVIC LONDON via AVONMOUTH SYDNEY
71 15 SEP 1919 HERMISTON DURBAN, FREMANTLE &
MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
72 15 SEP 1919 JUBILEE ROCKHAMPTON SYDNEY
73 15 SEP 1919 COOMA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
74 15 SEP 1919 CORRIMAL NOUMEA SYDNEY
75 15 SEP 1919 HEXHAM MELBOURNE SYDNEY
76 15 SEP 1919 KARITANE DEVONPORT, TAS. SYDNEY
77 16 SEP 1919 RAKANOA GREYMOUTH SYDNEY
78 15 SEP 1919 ARAWATTA BRISBANE SYDNEY
79 16 SEP 1919 GOULBURN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
80 16 SEP 1919 MOORABOOL GEELONG SYDNEY
81 17 SEP 1919 MOIRA NEWCASTLE, ROCKHAMPTON &
BRISBANE
SYDNEY
82 17 SEP 1919 MONARO MELBOURNE via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
83 17 SEP 1919 INGA GREYMOUTH SYDNEY
84 17 SEP 1919 TIME PORT ADELAIDE, S.A. SYDNEY
85 17 SEP 1919 ALLINGA PORT ALMA SYDNEY
86 17 SEP 1919 MINDINI TULAGI, SOLOMN ISLANDS SYDNEY
87 18 SEP 1919 MORINDA RABAUL SYDNEY
88 18 SEP 1919 RUPARA BRISBANE SYDNEY
89 18 SEP 1919 BENOWA SEATLE, SAN FRANCISCO via HONOLULU,
SUVA, BRISBANE
SYDNEY
90 18 SEP 1919 AEON HUMACK HILL SYDNEY
91 18 SEP 1919 RUPARA BRISBANE SYDNEY
92 18 SEP 1919 KOMURA DEVONPORT SYDNEY
93 19 SEP 1919 WAIMATE BLUFF SYDNEY
94 19 SEP 1919 DEMOSTHENES LONDON via CAPETOWN F.A.M. SYDNEY
95 19 SEP 1919 HOUTMAN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
96 19 SEP 1919 DROMANA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
97 19 SEP 1919 HYMETTUS CALCUTTA, SINGAPORE, FREMANTLE & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
98 19 SEP 1919 KANNA HOBART SYDNEY
99 28 SEP 1919 HERMES SINGAPORE via ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
100 20 SEP 1919 WONGANELLA ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
101 20 SEP 1919 PORT NICHOLSON> NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
102 20 SEP 1919 YARRA PORT PIRIE via PORT AUGUSTA SYDNEY
103 20 SEP 1919 YANKALILLA ADELAIDE SYDNEY
104 21 SEP 1919 LEURA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
105 21 SEP 1919 OONAH HOBART SYDNEY
106 21 SEP 1919 ELLENGA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
107 21 SEP 1919 FIONA FIJI via AUCKLAND SYDNEY
108 21 SEP 1919 PERSIC BRISBANE via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
109 22 SEP 1919 PORT LINCOLN LONDON SYDNEY
110 22 SEP 1919 MONTORO SINGAPORE SYDNEY
111 22 SEP 1919 TAVIUNI DEVONPORT SYDNEY
112 22 SEP 1919 WAKATIPU LAUNCESTON SYDNEY
113 22 SEP 1919 DIMBOOLA FREMANTLE via ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
114 22 SEP 1919 AKI MARU MELBOURNE SYDNEY
115 22 SEP 1919 LORAIN NEW YORK via AUCKLAND,
WELLINGTON & BRISBANE
SYDNEY
116 22 SEP 1919 WAIRUNA SAN FRANCISCO, VANCOUVER,
via AUCKLAND & MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
117 22 SEP 1919 PERIOD MELBOURNE SYDNEY
118 22 SEP 1919 ARAWATTA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
119 23 SEP 1919 WERRIBEE MELBOURNE SYDNEY
120 23 SEP 1919 DUNSYRE SAN FRANCISCO SYDNEY
121 23 SEP 1919 WESTMEATH NEW YORK VIA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
122 23 SEP 1919 GABO ROCKHAMPTON SYDNEY
123   SEP 1919 MAHENO WELLINGTON SYDNEY
124 24 SEP 1919 MORIALTA BRISBANE SYDNEY
125 24 SEP 1919 TAIYUAN HONG KONG SYDNEY
126 25 SEP 1919 PACIFIQUE NOUMEA SYDNEY
127 25 SEP 1919 KATOOMBA LONDON SYDNEY
128 25 SEP 1919 ATUA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
129   SEP 1919 MAWATTA RABAUL & PAPUA SYDNEY
130 25 SEP 1919 ALEXA BUTUNTARU SYDNEY
131 25 SEP 1919 MERIMBULA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
132 25 SEP 1919 IHUMATA KAIPARA SYDNEY
133 26 SEP 1919 KOPUTAI MELBOURNE SYDNEY
134 26 SEP 1919 CETHANA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
135 26 SEP 1919 INDUNA RABAUL, NEW GUINEA SYDNEY
136 27 SEP 1919 EASTERN HONG KONG SYDNEY
137 27 SEP 1919 ROSAMOND BLAKELY SYDNEY
138 27 SEP 1919 FIVE ISLANDS MELBOURNE SYDNEY
139 28 SEP 1919 ANNIE M CAMPBELL</a> EUREKA SYDNEY
140 28 SEP 1919 ARAMAC BRISBANE SYDNEY
141 29 SEP 1919 CEDUNA TOWNSVILLE SYDNEY
142 29 SEP 1919 WANDILLA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
143 29 SEP 1919 RIVERINA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
144 28 SEP 1919 BOMBALA BRISBANE SYDNEY
145 29 SEP 1919 ARGYLLSHIRE LIVERPOOL, BRISTOL, ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
146 29 SEP 1919 SUEVIC BRISBANE SYDNEY
147 29 SEP 1919 LEVUKA SUVA, FIJI SYDNEY
148 29 SEP 1919 NUDDEA NEW YORK, BALBOA, PANAMA via BRISBANE SYDNEY
149 29 SEP 1919 MELUSIA REBAUL ? SYDNEY
150 29 SEP 1919 WODONGA BRISBANE SYDNEY
151 29 SEP 1919 KARITANE DEVONPORT, TAS. SYDNEY
152 30 SEP 1919 BAKARA UNITED KINGDOM SYDNEY
153 30 SEP 1919 SONOMA SAN FRANCISCO SYDNEY
154 30 SEP 1919 ROBERT R HIND PORT TOWNSEND SYDNEY
155   SEP 1919 MOORABOOL GEELONG SYDNEY
156 30 SEP 1919 SPHENE BOWEN SYDNEY

Source: State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping masters Office;
Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NGS 13278, [X439] reel 2107, 2108

Email 
Mary-Anne Warner, 2017
 Mariner's Home | Search