Mariners and ships in Australian Waters

October, 1914

Source: State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping masters Office;
Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NGS 13278, [X392] reel 2082

# ON REEL DAY  MONTH YEAR SHIP'S NAME DEPARTED ARRIVED
1 1 OCT 1914 AEON WALLEROO via KEMBLA SYDNEY
2 1 OCT 1914 TASMAN BATAVIA SYDNEY
3   OCT 1914 PILBARRA ROCKHAMPTON & BRISBANE
via NEWCASTLE
SYDNEY
4 1 OCT 1914 WAKATIPU LAUNCESTON SYDNEY
5 1 OCT 1914 MANUKA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
6 2 OCT 1914 KNIGHT OF THE GARTER MONTREAL via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
7 2 OCT 1914 CANBERRA TOWNSVILLE via BRISBANE SYDNEY
8 31 OCT 1914 IHUMATA KAIPARA, N. Z. SYDNEY
9 1 OCT 1914 KULAMBANGRA TULAGI, SOLOMON ISLANDS SYDNEY
10 2 OCT 1914 PORT HUNTER LONDON via MELBOURNE SYDNEY

1 - 10 are linked, remainder will be linked asap

11 2 OCT 1914 COOMA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
12 3 OCT 1914 BELTANA LONDON via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
13 6 OCT 1914 MATUNGA PORT MORESBY, PAPUA via BRISBANE SYDNEY
14 3 OCT 1914 RIVERINA AUCKLAND SYDNEY
15 4 OCT 1914 MUREX SINGAPORE via THURSDAY ISLAND SYDNEY
16 3 OCT 1914 DIMBOOLA FREMANTLE via PORTS SYDNEY
17 3 OCT 1914 CAMIRA MACKAY, QLD SYDNEY
18 4 OCT 1914 RIVER FORTH BELLINGHAM, PUGET SOUND SYDNEY
19 4 OCT 1914 CYRENA SINGAPORE via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
20 4 OCT 1914 NARANI MELBOURNE via BERMAGUI SYDNEY
21 5 OCT 1914 JANUS CALCUTTA via FREMANTLE, ALBANY,
ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
22 5 OCT 1914 STAR OF SCOTLAND NEW YORK via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
23 6 OCT 1914 HELLENIC GOTHENBURG via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
24 6 OCT 1914 MORINDA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
25 5 OCT 1914 MESSINA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
26 5 OCT 1914 MOLDAVIA LONDON via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
27 5 OCT 1914 INDARRA FREMANTLE via ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
28 5 OCT 1914 KYARRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
29 5 OCT 1914 PALOONA HOBART SYDNEY
30 5 OCT 1914 KAKAPO DEVONPORT, TASMANIA SYDNEY
31 6 OCT 1914 BUNINYONG ROCKHAMPTON via BRISBANE SYDNEY
32 5 OCT 1914 WYREEMA CAIRNS via BRISBANE SYDNEY
33 6 OCT 1914 BURRUMBEET MELBOURNE SYDNEY
34 6 OCT 1914 PERIOD MELBOURNE SYDNEY
35 6 OCT 1914 MOERAKI WELLINGTON, N.Z. SYDNEY
36 7 OCT 1914 ODLAND AUCKLAND via OPUA & KAIPARA SYDNEY
37 8 OCT 1914 OSTERLEY LONDON via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
38 8 OCT 1914 RIVER CLYDE OTARU via ADELAIDE SYDNEY
39 8 OCT 1914 PROVIDENCE A BUNDABERG SYDNEY
40 8 OCT 1914 INABA MARU MELBOURNE SYDNEY
41 8 OCT 1914 TOFUA SUVA via MOMI BAY SYDNEY
42 8 OCT 1914 ULIMAROA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
43 8 OCT 1914 WOLLOWRA CAIRNS via BRISBANE SYDNEY
44 8 OCT 1914 LAMMEROO MACKAY, QLD SYDNEY
45 7 OCT 1914 GABO ROCKHAMPTON via BRISBANE & NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
46 8 OCT 1914 SAROS MELBOURNE SYDNEY
47 9 OCT 1914 CANTARA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
48 12 OCT 1914 AJANA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
49 9 OCT 1914 BOMBALA TOWNSVILLE via QUEENSLAND PORTS SYDNEY
50 9 OCT 1914 HEXHAM ADELAIDE via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
51 9 OCT 1914 MAHENO AUCKLAND SYDNEY
52 10 OCT 1914 INVERTAY ROCKHAMPTON SYDNEY
53 10 OCT 1914 CANBERRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
54 10 OCT 1914 KARORI GREYMOUTH, N.Z. SYDNEY
55 13 OCT 1914 AYRSHIRE LIVERPOOL via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
56 13 OCT 1914 NESTOR BRISBANE SYDNEY
57 12 OCT 1914 GARNET HILL HUDIKSVALL, SWEDEN SYDNEY
58 12 OCT 1914 ZINGARA MELBOURNE via EDEN & NAMBUCCA SYDNEY
59 11 OCT 1914 SYDNEY DEVONPORT via EDEN SYDNEY
60 11 OCT 1914 NARDOO ADELAIDE SYDNEY
61 12 OCT 1914 THEMISTOCLES LONDON via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
62 12 OCT 1914 EASTERN CITY PORT ARTHUR, TEXAS via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
63 12 OCT 1914 KARITANE DEVONPORT SYDNEY
64 12 OCT 1914 KATOOMBA FREMANTLE via PORTS SYDNEY
65 12 OCT 1914 WYREEMA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
66 12 OCT 1914 ARAWATTA BRISBANE SYDNEY
67 12 OCT 1914 ARAMAC CAIRNS via PORTS SYDNEY
68 12 OCT 1914 BRIGHT WINGS PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
69 13 OCT 1914 SUEVIC BRISBANE SYDNEY
70 13 OCT 1914 WERRIBEE MELBOURNE via GEELONG SYDNEY
71 13 OCT 1914 AGE MELBOURNE SYDNEY
72 13 OCT 1914 MANUKA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
73 13 OCT 1914 ISMAILA CALCUTTA via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
74 13 OCT 1914 PACIFIQUE NOUMEA & NEW HEBRIDES SYDNEY
75 13 OCT 1914 BARWON MELBOURNE via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
76 13 OCT 1914 YARRA PORT ADELAIDE SYDNEY
77 14 OCT 1914 NAIRNSHIRE TOWNSVILLE SYDNEY
78 14 OCT 1914 TASMAN MELBOURNE via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
79 15 OCT 1914 INDUNA JALUIT SYDNEY
80 14 OCT 1914 ATUA JAVA & MELBOURNE via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
81 16 OCT 1914 CORIO EDITHBURGH SYDNEY
82 15 OCT 1914 HURST ASTORIA, OREGON SYDNEY
83 15 OCT 1914 VESTALIA TACOMA, WASHINGTON SYDNEY
84 15 OCT 1914 CLAN MACEWEN BRISBANE SYDNEY
85 15 OCT 1914 PORT CURTIS LONDON via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
86 15 OCT 1914 PORT KEMBLA BRISBANE via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
87 15 OCT 1914 TARCOOLA MACKAY, QLD SYDNEY
88 16 OCT 1914 WOLLOWRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
89   OCT 1914 PILBARRA ROCKHAMPTON & BRISBANE
viaNEWCASTLE
SYDNEY
90 15 OCT 1914 WAKATIPU LAUNCESTON SYDNEY
91 15 OCT 1914 MOERAKI MELBOURNE SYDNEY
92 15 OCT 1914 OSTERLEY BRISBANE SYDNEY
93 15 OCT 1914 TOKOMARU LIVERPOOL via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
94 16 OCT 1914 COOMA BRISBANE SYDNEY
95 16 OCT 1914 EMERALD WINGS PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
96 16 OCT 1914 WIMMERA HOBART & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
97 16 OCT 1914 CADMUS ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
98 16 OCT 1914 BOMBALA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
99 17 OCT 1914 ALLINGA CAIRNS via PORTS SYDNEY
100 16 OCT 1914 KONOOWARRA BRISBANE via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
101 17 OCT 1914 TANGO MARU JAPAN via BRISBANE & WAY PORTS SYDNEY
102 17 OCT 1914 WERRIBEE MELBOURNE via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
103 17 OCT 1914 RIVERINA AUCKLAND SYDNEY
104 17 OCT 1914 WANAKA AUCKLAND via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
105 18 OCT 1914 SAINT ALBANS KOBE via BRISBANE SYDNEY
106 20 OCT 1914 URILLA MACKAY, QLD SYDNEY
107 17 OCT 1914 VENTURA SAN FRANCISCO, PAGO PAGO,
HONOLULUE & PORTS
SYDNEY
108 19 OCT 1914 KAKAPO DEVONPORT SYDNEY
109 19 OCT 1914 KAPUNDA FREMANTLE, ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
110 19 OCT 1914 WARILDA FREMANTLE, ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
111 19 OCT 1914 KANOWNA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
112 19 OCT 1914 WYANDRA CAIRNS via BRISBANE SYDNEY
113 20 OCT 1914 LEVUKA SUVA, FIJI SYDNEY
114 20 OCT 1914 FIONA FIJI SYDNEY
115 20 OCT 1914 ULIMAROA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
116 20 OCT 1914 BURRUMBEET MELBOURNE SYDNEY
117 20 OCT 1914 DILKERA TOWNSVILLE SYDNEY
118 23 OCT 1914 REMONSTRANT JALUIT SYDNEY
119 21 OCT 1914 INGA NYDIA BAY, N.Z. SYDNEY
120 22 OCT 1914 CITY OF AGRA TEES, U.K. via ADELAIDE SYDNEY
121 22 OCT 1914 CLAN COLQUHOUN PAAGOUMENE, N. C. SYDNEY
122 22 OCT 1914 NEREHANA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
123 22 OCT 1914 PERSIC LIVERPOOL via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
124 22 OCT 1914 BUNINYONG ROCKHAMPTON via BRISBANE SYDNEY
125 22 OCT 1914 GABO ROCKHAMPTON via BRISBANE & NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
126 22 OCT 1914 MANUKA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
127 23 OCT 1914 INNAMINCKA CAIRNS via BRISBANE SYDNEY
128 22 OCT 1914 HOPEWELL MARYBOROUGH SYDNEY
129 23 OCT 1914 CANBERRA CAIRNS via BRISBANE SYDNEY
130 23 OCT 1914 CHILLAGOE MACKAY, QLD SYDNEY
131 22 OCT 1914 TIME GEELONG SYDNEY
132 23 OCT 1914 KHYBER LONDON via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
133 24 OCT 1914 MATTHEW FLINDERS GREENOCK via ALBANY SYDNEY
134 24 OCT 1914 MAITAI SAN FRANCISCO via WELLINGTON SYDNEY
135 23 OCT 1914 MONTORO SINGAPORE via BRISBANE SYDNEY
136 23 OCT 1914 TAIYUAN HONG KONG via BRISBANE SYDNEY
137 24 OCT 1914 KAROOLA FREMANTLE via ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
138 23 OCT 1914 KUROW DUNEDIN SYDNEY
139 23 OCT 1914 COOMA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
140 23 OCT 1914 ALLINGA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
141 24 OCT 1914 MAKURA VANCOUVER via AUCKLAND SYDNEY
142 26 OCT 1914 MINDINI TULAGI, SOLOMON ISLANDS SYDNEY
143 26 OCT 1914 JOAN CRAIG MELBOURNE SYDNEY
144 26 OCT 1914 SYDNEY DEVONPORT, TASMANIA SYDNEY
145 26 OCT 1914 KYARRA CAIRNS via BRISBANE SYDNEY
146 26 OCT 1914 KARITANE DEVONPORT SYDNEY
147 26 OCT 1914 LEVUKA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
148 26 OCT 1914 MARSINA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
149 26 OCT 1914 ARAMAC MELBOURNE SYDNEY
150 26 OCT 1914 ZEALANDIA FREMANTLE via ADELAIDIE & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
151 26 OCT 1914 TARCOOLA GEELONG SYDNEY
152 26 OCT 1914 BURWAH ROCKHAMPTON via BRISBANE SYDNEY
153 26 OCT 1914 MUREX HOBART via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
154 27 OCT 1914 BARWON GEELONG SYDNEY
155 27 OCT 1914 LAUDERDALE GREYMOUTH via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
156 26 OCT 1914 AGE MELBOURNE SYDNEY
157 27 OCT 1914 ERA WARRNAMBOOL SYDNEY
158 27 OCT 1914 SOUTHBOROUGH PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
159 28 OCT 1914 STRATHESK PUGET SOUND via PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
160 24 OCT 1914 STRATHDEE VANCOUVER via WELLINGTON SYDNEY
161 29 OCT 1914 AYRSHIRE BRISBANE SYDNEY
162 28 OCT 1914 THEMISTOCLES BRISBANE via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
163 27 OCT 1914 PORT HUNTER BRISBANE via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
164 28 OCT 1914 SAINT LOUIS NOUMEA via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
165 28 OCT 1914 TANGO MARU MELBOURNE SYDNEY
166 28 OCT 1914 MOERAKI WELLINGTON SYDNEY
167 28 OCT 1914 WAKATIPU LAUNCESTON via EDEN SYDNEY
168 29 OCT 1914 KANNA GREYMOUTH, N.Z. SYDNEY
169 29 OCT 1914 ULIMAROA HOBART SYDNEY
170 30 OCT 1914 KADINA MACKAY, QLD SYDNEY
171   OCT 1914 PILBARRA ROCKHAMPTON & BRISBANE
viaNEWCASTLE
SYDNEY
172 29 OCT 1914 INNAMINCKA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
173 30 OCT 1914 EASTERN KOBE via BRISBANE SYDNEY
174 30 OCT 1914 HOUTMAN BATAVIA via BRISBANE SYDNEY
175 30 OCT 1914 STRATHSPEY NEW YORK via MELBOURE & GEELOONG SYDNEY
176 2 NOV 1914 GLENSHEE HOKIANGA, N.Z. SYDNEY
177 27 OCT 1914 ASHRIDGE FREMANTLE TO PT. KEMBLA SYDNEY
178 30 OCT 1914 DIMBOOLA FREMANTLE, ADELAIDE via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
179 30 OCT 1914 CANBERRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
180 30 OCT 1914 BOMBALA TOWNSVILLE via QUEENSLAND PORTS SYDNEY
181 31 OCT 1914 ROSCOMMON BRISBANE SYDNEY
182 31 OCT 1914 CANTARA BRISBANE SYDNEY
183 31 OCT 1914 AJANA BRISBANE SYDNEY
184 31 OCT 1914 ULYSSES GLASGOW via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
185 31 OCT 1914 RIVERINA AUCKLAND SYDNEY
186 31 OCT 1914 NARANI MELBOURNE via BERMAGUI SYDNEY

Source:State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping masters Office;
Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NGS 13278, [X392] reel 2082

Email 
Mary-Anne Warner
2018
 Mariner's Home | Search