Mariners and ships in Australian Waters

September, 1913

Source: State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping masters Office;
Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NGS 13278, [X379] reel 2075

# ON REEL DAY MONTH YEAR SHIP'S NAME DEPARTED ARRIVED
1 1 SEP 1913 JOSEPH SIMS LAUNCESTON SYDNEY

1, 6, 7, 9 and 10 are online
Remaining lists available for transcription,
you are welcome to join in and help complete the month.

2 1 SEP 1913 MARATHON LONDON SYDNEY
3 1 SEP 1913 HOUTMAN BATAVIA SYDNEY
4 1 SEP 1913 SUMATRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
5 1 SEP 1913 WILTSHIRE LIVERPOOL VIA ADELAIDE &
MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
6 1 SEP 1913 TIME BRISBANE SYDNEY
7 1 SEP 1913 URILLA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
8 1 SEP 1913 KYARRA BRISBANE SYDNEY
9 1 SEP 1913 DILKERA PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
10 1 SEP 1913 KAKAPO STRAHAN VIA DEVONPORT SYDNEY
11 1 SEP 1913 WYANDRA BRISBANE SYDNEY
12 2 SEP 1913 AENEAS   SYDNEY
13 1 SEP 1913 WERRIBEE GEELONG SYDNEY
14 1 SEP 1913 SYDNEY MELBOURNE VIA TASMANIA SYDNEY
15 2 SEP 1913 MAUNGANUI WELLINGTON SYDNEY
16 2 SEP 1913 KENT TOWNSVILLE SYDNEY
17 2 SEP 1913 CHILLAGOE MELBOURNE SYDNEY
18 2 SEP 1913 TURUL MELBOURNE SYDNEY
19 2 SEP 1913 JUNEE ADELAIDE SYDNEY
20 2 SEP 1913 BUNINYONG MACKAY SYDNEY
21 3 SEP 1913 HORNELEN PUGET SOUND SYDNEY
22 3 SEP 1913 HAWKHEAD SEATTLE SYDNEY
23 2 SEP 1913 PACIFIQUE NOUMEA SYDNEY
24 3 SEP 1913 DUMBEA MARSEILLES SYDNEY
25 3 SEP 1913 MANUREWA HOKIANGA, N. Z. SYDNEY
26 4 SEP 1913 PRINZ SIGISMUND YOKOHAMA SYDNEY
27 4 SEP 1913 MOOLTAN LONDON SYDNEY
28 4 SEP 1913 INNAMINCKA BRISBANE SYDNEY
29 4 SEP 1913 WAKATIPU LAUNCESTON SYDNEY
30 4 SEP 1913 GRANTALA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
31 4 SEP 1913 MONARO MELBOURNE SYDNEY
32 4 SEP 1913 ATUA LAUTOKA SYDNEY
33 5 SEP 1913 TYRONE MELBOURNE SYDNEY
34 5 SEP 1913 ORONTES BRISBANE SYDNEY
35 5 SEP 1913 HARBURG BRISBANE SYDNEY
36 5 SEP 1913 CANBERRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
37 5 SEP 1913 BOMBALA BRISBANE SYDNEY
38 5 SEP 1913 GABO BRISBANE SYDNEY
39 5 SEP 1913 WILCANNIA LONDON SYDNEY
40 5 SEP 1913 PORT CAROLINE LONDON SYDNEY
41 5 SEP 1913 RIVERINA AUCKLAND, N. Z. SYDNEY
42 6 SEP 1913 LEURA WARNAMBOOL SYDNEY
43 6 SEP 1913 OUR JACK BRISBANE VIA NAMBUCCA SYDNEY
44 6 SEP 1913 HARPAGUS BILLINGHAM SYDNEY
45 8 SEP 1913 SALDANHA CAPE TOWN SYDNEY
46 6 SEP 1913 WAITOMO ? SYDNEY
47 6 SEP 1913 CEVIC BRISBANE SYDNEY
48 6 SEP 1913 ALDENHAM KOBE SYDNEY
49 7 SEP 1913 WISMAR MELBOURNE SYDNEY
50 7 SEP 1913 KADINA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
51 7 SEP 1913 PALOONA HOBART SYDNEY
52 8 SEP 1913 KANNA DEVONPORT SYDNEY
53 7 SEP 1913 KNOWSLEY HALL MELBOURNE SYDNEY
54 7 SEP 1913 LAMMEROO PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
55 7 SEP 1913 LODORER NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
56 8 SEP 1913 EMPIRE KOBE SYDNEY
57 8 SEP 1913 FRANKEN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
58 8 SEP 1913 WYREEMA BRISBANE SYDNEY
59 8 SEP 1913 BURWAH BRISBANE SYDNEY
60 8 SEP 1913 INDARRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
61 8 SEP 1913 PILBARRA FREMANTLE SYDNEY
62 9 SEP 1913 POMMERN BRISBANE SYDNEY
63 8 SEP 1913 RANGATIRA LIVERPOOL SYDNEY
64 8 SEP 1913 KYARRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
65 8 SEP 1913 HOBART BRISBANE SYDNEY
66 8 SEP 1913 HELLENIC BRISBANE SYDNEY
67 8 SEP 1913 CLAN FARQUHAR BRISBANE SYDNEY
68 8 SEP 1913 BURRUMBEET MELBOURNE SYDNEY
69 8 SEP 1913 HAWKES BAY BRISBANE SYDNEY
70 9 SEP 1913 CERAMIC LIVERPOOL SYDNEY
71 9 SEP 1913 STRATHNESS MELBOURNE SYDNEY
72 9 SEP 1913 SAINT PAUL NOUMEA SYDNEY
73 9 SEP 1913 ERA GEELONG SYDNEY
74 9 SEP 1913 MANUKA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
75 9 SEP 1913 WAITEMATA TIMARU, N. Z. SYDNEY
76 9 SEP 1913 ALEXA BULANTON SYDNEY
77 9 SEP 1913 CENTURY PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
78 10 SEP 1913 INVERBERVIE ANTOFAGASTA SYDNEY
79 10 SEP 1913 CORIO BEACHPORT VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
80 10 SEP 1913 BARWON ADELAIDE SYDNEY
81 11 SEP 1913 JANUS MELBOURNE SYDNEY
82 10 SEP 1913 WAIMARA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
83 11 SEP 1913 WARILDA CAIRNS SYDNEY
84 11 SEP 1913 INNAMINCKA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
85 11 SEP 1913 ORVIETO LONDON SYDNEY
86 10 SEP 1913 STAR OF NEW ZEALAND LONDON SYDNEY
87 10 SEP 1913 PROPHET PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
88 12 SEP 1913 SUFFOLK BRISBANE SYDNEY
89 12 SEP 1913 COOMA BRISBANE SYDNEY
90 12 SEP 1913 BOMBALA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
91 12 SEP 1913 HOUTMAN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
92 11 SEP 1913 MALLINA BRISBANE via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
93 15 SEP 1913 ALLINGA CAIRNS via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
94   SEP 1913 MAHENO AUCKLAND, N. Z. SYDNEY
95 13 SEP 1913 MATUNGA PAPUA SYDNEY
96 13 SEP 1913 ROSERIC NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
97 13 SEP 1913 WOLLOWRA FREMANTLE SYDNEY
98 15 SEP 1913 WHAKARUA LONDON SYDNEY
99 14 SEP 1913 CYCLE EDITHBURGH SYDNEY
100 14 SEP 1913 PERTH KAIPARA, N.Z. SYDNEY
101 14 SEP 1913 IHUMATA DUNEDIN SYDNEY
102 14 SEP 1913 WIMMERA HOBART SYDNEY
103 14 SEP 1913 KAKAPO DEVONPORT SYDNEY
104 15 SEP 1913 KATOOMBA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
105 15 SEP 1913 NIKKO MARU YOKOHAMA, JAPAN SYDNEY
106 15 SEP 1913 STOLBERG PORT ADELAIDE SYDNEY
107 15 SEP 1913 PALMA LONDON SYDNEY
108 14 SEP 1913 SYDNEY MELBOURNE VIA TASMANIA SYDNEY
109 15 SEP 1913 TIME BRISBANE SYDNEY
110 15 SEP 1913 WYREEMA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
111 15 SEP 1913 KANOWNA QUEENSLAND SYDNEY
112 15 SEP 1913 SAROS PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
113 15 SEP 1913 KOONYA STRAHAN, TASMANIA SYDNEY
114 15 SEP 1913 PALEMBANG SINGAPORE via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
115 15 SEP 1913 KAPUNDA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
116 15 SEP 1913 PERIOD MELBOURNE SYDNEY
117   SEP 1913 VENTURA SAN FRANCISCO SYDNEY
118 15 SEP 1913 PALERMO BRISBANE SYDNEY
119 16 SEP 1913 SAINT LOUIS NOUMEA via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
120 16 SEP 1913 ULIMAROA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
121 16 SEP 1913 DUMBEA NOUMEA SYDNEY
122 18 SEP 1913 MOREA LONDON SYDNEY
123 18 SEP 1913 MARLOO BRISBANE SYDNEY
124 17 SEP 1913 CHANGSHA hong kong SYDNEY
125 16 SEP 1913 JOAN CRAIG KAIPARA, N.Z. SYDNEY
126 19 SEP 1913 EVERETT G GRIGGS TACOMA SYDNEY
127 17 SEP 1913 INGA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
128 17 SEP 1913 LORD CROMER VALPARAISO SYDNEY
129 17 SEP 1913 MARATHON BRISBANE via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
130 17 SEP 1913 TAHITI SAN FRANCISCO SYDNEY
131 17 SEP 1913 TARCOOLA PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
132 22 SEP 1913 YARRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
133 19 SEP 1913 WAKATIPU LAUNCESTON via EDEN SYDNEY
134 18 SEP 1913 WARILDA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
135 30 JULY 1913 GOEBEN BREMEN SYDNEY
136 18 SEP 1913 MATARAM SINGAPORE SYDNEY
137 18 SEP 1913 ORTERIC WELLINGTON SYDNEY
138 19 SEP 1913 MARJORIE CRAIG HOKIANGA, N.Z. SYDNEY
139 19 SEP 1913 JUNEE ADELAIDE SYDNEY
140 19 SEP 1913 CANBERRA BRISBANE SYDNEY
141 18 SEP 1913 MONARO MELBOURNE SYDNEY
142 18 SEP 1913 GABO BRISBANE via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
143 19 SEP 1913 COOMA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
144 18 SEP 1913 DIMBOOLA FREMANTLE via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
145 19 SEP 1913 VICTORIA AUCKLAND, N. Z. SYDNEY
146 19 SEP 1913 PORT LINCOLN LONDON SYDNEY
147   SEP 1913 ORVIETO BRISBANE SYDNEY
148 19 SEP 1913 GOETTINGEN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
149 20 SEP 1913 ALDENHAM MELBOURNE SYDNEY
150 19 SEP 1913 CLAN MACARTHUR PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
151 20 SEP 1913 APOLDA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
152 20 SEP 1913 COMMONWEALTH LONDON SYDNEY
153 22 SEP 1913 UPOLU MARYBOROUGH SYDNEY
154 20 SEP 1913 DELPHIC NEWCASTLE, N.S.W. SYDNEY
155 21 SEP 1913 AUSTRALIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
156 20 SEP 1913 DUNS LAW GLASGOW SYDNEY
157 21 SEP 1913 PALOONA HOBART SYDNEY
158 21 SEP 1913 KANNA DEVONPORT SYDNEY
159 22 SEP 1913 LEURA WARNAMBOOL & GEELONG SYDNEY
160 21 SEP 1913 CECIL RHODES BRISBANE SYDNEY
161 22 SEP 1913 PORPOISE BRISBANE SYDNEY
162 23 SEP 1913 SOUTHERN CROSS SOLOMON ISLANDS via
CAIRNS & BRISBANE
SYDNEY
163 22 SEP 1913 LEVUKA SUVA via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
164 22 SEP 1913 WYANDRA BRISBANE SYDNEY
165 22 SEP 1913 JAVA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
166 22 SEP 1913 WANDILLA FREMANTLE SYDNEY
167 22 SEP 1913 BERWICK LAW MELBOURNE SYDNEY
168 22 SEP 1913 KANOWNA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
169 22 SEP 1913 ELMSHORN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
170 22 SEP 1913 BURWAH BRISBANE SYDNEY
171 23 SEP 1913 STRATHBEG SEBU via TOWNSVILLE SYDNEY
172 23 SEP 1913 BARRIER MELBOURNE SYDNEY
173 23 SEP 1913 BARWON MELBOURNE SYDNEY
174 23 SEP 1913 INDRABARAH MELBOURNE SYDNEY
175 23 SEP 1913 MAUNGANUI WELLINGTON SYDNEY
176 23 SEP 1913 ECHUNGA ADELAIDE SYDNEY
177 22 SEP 1913 KONOOWARRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
178 24 SEP 1913 MALAITA NEW HEBRIDIES, ? SYDNEY
179 25 SEP 1913 HANS HAMBURG SYDNEY
180 25 SEP 1913 LINDSTOL HAVELOCK SYDNEY
181 25 SEP 1913 OMRAH LONDON SYDNEY
182 14 SEP 1913 COOEYANNA FREMANTLE SYDNEY
183 25 SEP 1913 GRANTALA BRISBANE SYDNEY
184 25 SEP 1913 LOTHRINGEN HOBART SYDNEY
185 25 SEP 1913 BUNINYONG MACKAY SYDNEY
186 26 SEP 1913 LAENNEC LIVERPOOL SYDNEY
187 26 SEP 1913 URILLA BOWEN SYDNEY
188 26 SEP 1913 ESSEX LIVERPOOL SYDNEY
189 25 SEP 1913 MARLOO MELBOURNE SYDNEY
190 26 SEP 1913 STAR OF SCOTLAND BRISBANE SYDNEY
191 26 SEP 1913 BOMBALA BRISBANE SYDNEY
192 26 SEP 1913 CANBERRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
193 26 SEP 1913 KAROOLA FREMANTLE via PORTS SYDNEY
194 26 SEP 1913 MALLINA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
195 26 SEP 1913 SUMATRA BRISBANE SYDNEY
196 26 SEP 1913 NIKKO MARU MELBOURNE SYDNEY
197 26 SEP 1913 MAHENO AUCKLAND, N. Z. SYDNEY
198 26 SEP 1913 WILTSHIRE LIVERPOOL via BRISBANE SYDNEY
199 27 SEP 1913 ATNA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
200 26 SEP 1913 PACIFIQUE NOUMEA SYDNEY
201 29 SEP 1913 CHANGSHA MELBOURNE via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
202 27 SEP 1913 NIAGARA VANCOUVER SYDNEY
203 29 SEP 1913 SHROPSHIRE LIVERPOOL via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
204 28 SEP 1913 BUTESHIRE BRISBANE SYDNEY
205 28 SEP 1913 NORTHERN NEW YORK via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
206 28 SEP 1913 DEMOSTHENES LONDON SYDNEY
207 27 SEP 1913 MATATUA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
208 29 SEP 1913 KOJU MARU OTARN SYDNEY
209 28 SEP 1913 FAZILKA CALCUTTA via PORTS SYDNEY
210 28 SEP 1913 WISMAR PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
211 27 SEP 1913 SALDANHA TOKIO, NEW CALEDONIA via
BRISBANE
SYDNEY
212 29 SEP 1913 KAKAPO DEVONPORT SYDNEY
213 28 SEP 1913 WERRIBEE GEELONG SYDNEY
214 28 SEP 1913 WIMMERA HOBART SYDNEY
215 29 SEP 1913 ENNERDALE GREYMOUTH SYDNEY
216 28 SEP 1913 SYDNEY MELBOURNE via TASMANIA &
EDEN
SYDNEY
217 29 SEP 1913 CEDUNA ADELAIDE SYDNEY
218 29 SEP 1913 ASCANIUS GLASGOW SYDNEY
219 29 SEP 1913 GOETTINGEN BRISBANE SYDNEY
220 29 SEP 1913 CLAN MACARTHUR BRISBANE SYDNEY
221 29 SEP 1913 ZEALANDIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
222 29 SEP 1913 PRINZ WALDEMAR YOKOHAMA SYDNEY
223 29 SEP 1913 WYANDRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
224 27 SEP 1913 ARAMAC BRISBANE SYDNEY
225 29 SEP 1913 TIME BRISBANE SYDNEY
226 29 SEP 1913 WINFIELD PIRIE SYDNEY
227 30 SEP 1913 VILLE DE LA CIOTAT MARSEILLES SYDNEY
228 30 SEP 1913 KAPUNDA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
229 30 SEP 1913 WARRIMOO WELLINGTON SYDNEY
230 30 SEP 1913 CHILLAGOE MELBOURNE SYDNEY
231 30 SEP 1913 DILKERA PIRIE SYDNEY
232 30 SEP 1913 FRITZ HAMBURG SYDNEY
233 30 SEP 1913 MOONTA FREMANTLE SYDNEY

Source: State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping masters Office;
Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NGS 13278, [X379] reel 2075

Email 
Mary-Anne Warner, 2017
 Mariner's Home | Search