Mariners and ships in Australian Waters

September, 1912

Source: State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping masters Office;
Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NGS 13278, [X367] reel 2066, 2067

# ON REEL DAY  MONTH YEAR SHIP'S NAME DEPARTED ARRIVED

161 is part online
lndexing of this month has just commenced
you would be welcome to join in and help with the remaining vessels

1 1 SEP 1912 CLAN MACKENZIE PORT PIRIE, S. A. SYDNEY
2 2 SEP 1912 SOMERSET ROCKHAMPTON SYDNEY
3 2 SEP 1912 MELBOURNE NEW YORK via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
4 2 SEP 1912 TYSLA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
5 1 SEP 1912 VAN WAERWIJCK JAVA SYDNEY
6 1 SEP 1912 WESTRALIA HOBART SYDNEY
7 1 SEP 1912 KANNA STRAHAN, TASMANIA SYDNEY
8 2 SEP 1912 BUNINYONG BRISBANE SYDNEY
9 2 SEP 1912 KAURI SOUTH SHIELDS via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
10 2 SEP 1912 PILBARRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
11 2 SEP 1912 SYDNEY MELBOURNE via TASMANIAN PORTS SYDNEY
12 2 SEP 1912 ARAWATTA BRISBANE SYDNEY
13 2 SEP 1912 MIMIRO LONDON via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
14 2 SEP 1912 FIONA AUCKLAND via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
15 2 SEP 1912 SYDNEY GOTHENBURG via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
16 2 SEP 1912 KAROOLA FREMANTLE via PORTS SYDNEY
17 1 SEP 1912 BARRIER TOWNSVILLE SYDNEY
18 1 SEP 1912 CLAN ROSS ADELAIDE SYDNEY
19 2 SEP 1912 TYRIAN BRISBANE SYDNEY
20 2 SEP 1912 WYANDRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
21 3 SEP 1912 ALTONA PORT PIRIE, S. A. SYDNEY
22 3 SEP 1912 PACIFIQUE NOUMEA SYDNEY
23 3 SEP 1912 CYCLE MELBOURNE SYDNEY
24 3 SEP 1912 MOERAKI DUNEDIN SYDNEY
25 3 SEP 1912 BRISBANE HAMBURG via ADELAIDE SYDNEY
26 3 SEP 1912 PERTH ADELAIDE SYDNEY
27 4 SEP 1912 TOFUA AUCKLAND SYDNEY
28 4 SEP 1912 COBLENZ YOKOHAMA SYDNEY
29 4 SEP 1912 MANAPOURI SUVA SYDNEY
30 4 SEP 1912 SENORITA KWHANGAPE, N.Z. SYDNEY
31 4 SEP 1912 CHILLAGOE PORT ALMA SYDNEY
32 5 SEP 1912 CORIO ADELAIDE SYDNEY
33 5 SEP 1912 MOOLTAN LONDON SYDNEY
34 5 SEP 1912 WOLLOWRA CAIRNS SYDNEY
35 5 SEP 1912 DIMBOOLA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
36 5 SEP 1912 WAKATIPU LAUNCESTON SYDNEY
37 5 SEP 1912 PETONE WANGANUI, N.Z. SYDNEY
38 5 SEP 1912 HELEN DENNY HAVELOCK, N.Z. SYDNEY
39 5 SEP 1912 MARLOO MELBOURNE SYDNEY
40 6 SEP 1912 ORONTES BRISBANE SYDNEY
41 5 SEP 1912 NING CHOW GLASGOW SYDNEY
42 6 SEP 1912 PEREGRINE BRISBANE SYDNEY
43 6 SEP 1912 GABO NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
44 6 SEP 1912 COOMA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
45 6 SEP 1912 EASTERN HONG KONG SYDNEY
46 6 SEP 1912 WIMMERA AUCKLAND SYDNEY
47 7 SEP 1912 ROSTOCK BRISBANE SYDNEY
48 7 SEP 1912 HARLESDEN GRAYS HARBOR SYDNEY
49 7 SEP 1912 FRANKEN BRISBANE SYDNEY
50 7 SEP 1912 AJANA PORT PIRIE, S. A. SYDNEY
51 9 SEP 1912 KNIGHT OF THE GARTER NEW YORK via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
52 9 SEP 1912 LODANER OTARU, N.Z. SYDNEY
53 9 SEP 1912 TAMBAR GRAUGEMNTH SYDNEY
54 8 SEP 1912 SAROS PORT PIRIE, S. A. SYDNEY
55 9 SEP 1912 ESSLINGEN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
56 9 SEP 1912 GUERNSEY ASTURA PORTLAND SYDNEY
57 9 SEP 1912 WYREEMA QUEENSLAND SYDNEY
58 9 SEP 1912 PALOONA HOBART SYDNEY
59 9 SEP 1912 ANGLO CALIFORNIAN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
60 9 SEP 1912 KYARRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
61 9 SEP 1912 KARITANE DEVONPORT SYDNEY
62 9 SEP 1912 WERRIBEE GEELONG SYDNEY
63 9 SEP 1912 PALERMO LONDON SYDNEY
64 9 SEP 1912 ARAWATTA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
65 9 SEP 1912 TYRIAN BRISBANE SYDNEY
66 9 SEP 1912 MANICA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
67 9 SEP 1912 BURRUMBEET MELBOURNE SYDNEY
68 9 SEP 1912 YARRA ADELAIDE SYDNEY
69 11 SEP 1912 BURWAH ROCKHAMPTON via GLADSTONE
& BRISBANE
SYDNEY
70 11 SEP 1912 KOORINGA EDITHBURGH SYDNEY
71 10 SEP 1912 HAMPSTEAD NAURU SYDNEY
72 10 SEP 1912 KOONOOKARRA LAUNCESTON SYDNEY
73 10 SEP 1912 MAITAI WELLINGTON SYDNEY
74 11 SEP 1912 SIRIUS MATUPI SYDNEY
75 10 SEP 1912 MATATUA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
76 11 SEP 1912 RANGATIRA LONDON SYDNEY
77 11 SEP 1912 KANOWNA WESTERN AUSTRALIA SYDNEY
78 12 SEP 1912 GRANTALA CAIRNS via PORTS SYDNEY
79 12 SEP 1912 LAMMEROO PORT PIRIE, S. A. SYDNEY
80 12 SEP 1912 AUSTRALIC MELBOURNE SYDNEY
81 12 SEP 1912 WOLLOWRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
82 13 SEP 1912 ORSOVA LONDON SYDNEY
83 13 SEP 1912 BOMBALA BRISBANE SYDNEY
84 13 SEP 1912 MALLINA BRISBANE via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
85 13 SEP 1912 VAN WAERWIJCK MELBOURNE SYDNEY
86 14 SEP 1912 JANUS MELBOURNE SYDNEY
87 14 SEP 1912 VOLUTE SINGAPORE via ADELAIDE
& MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
88 14 SEP 1912 KAPUNDA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
89 13 SEP 1912 PEREGRINE MELBOURNE SYDNEY
90 13 SEP 1912 RONA WHANGAROA N.Z. SYDNEY
91 13 SEP 1912 RIO KAIPARA, N.Z. SYDNEY
92 13 SEP 1912 MAHENO AUCKLAND SYDNEY
93 14 SEP 1912 TROPIC BRISBANE SYDNEY
94 16 SEP 1912 ALDENHAM HONG KONG SYDNEY
95 15 SEP 1912 WARILDA GLASGOW SYDNEY
96 16 SEP 1912 COURTFIELD PAAGONMERE ? SYDNEY
97 15 SEP 1912 WESTRALIA HOBART SYDNEY
98 16 SEP 1912 YANKALILLA PORT PIRIE, S. A. SYDNEY
99 16 SEP 1912 AGE GEELONG SYDNEY
100 16 SEP 1912 WYREEMA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
101 16 SEP 1912 SYDNEY MELBOURNE SYDNEY
102 16 SEP 1912 PORT LINCOLN LONDON SYDNEY
103 16 SEP 1912 NARRUNG LONDON SYDNEY
104 16 SEP 1912 ARAMAC BRISBANE SYDNEY
105 16 SEP 1912 TYRIAN BRISBANE SYDNEY
106 16 SEP 1912 NEUENFELS NEW YORK via PORTS SYDNEY
107 16 SEP 1912 BUNINYONG KEMBLA SYDNEY
108 16 SEP 1912 INGA HOKIANGA, N.Z. SYDNEY
109 16 SEP 1912 RIVERINA FREMANTLE via PORTS SYDNEY
110 17 SEP 1912 SONOMA SAN FRANCISCO SYDNEY
111 17 SEP 1912 HURST KUSHIRO, JAPAN SYDNEY
112 17 SEP 1912 LEVUKA FIJI SYDNEY
113 17 SEP 1912 MAUNGANUI WELLINGTON, N.Z. SYDNEY
114 17 SEP 1912 AORANGI SAN FRANCISCO via PAPEITE,
RARATONGO & WELLINGTON
SYDNEY
115 17 SEP 1912 KONOOWARRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
116 17 SEP 1912 PROPHET PORT PIRIE, S. A. SYDNEY
117 18 SEP 1912 BOCHUM ADELAIDE SYDNEY
118 18 SEP 1912 NIKKO MARU YOKOHAMA & PORTS SYDNEY
119 18 SEP 1912 EASTERN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
120 18 SEP 1912 YARRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
121 18 SEP 1912 MANNINGTRY ADELAIDE SYDNEY
122 18 SEP 1912 THURINGEN GEELONG SYDNEY
123 18 SEP 1912 CLAN OGILVY BUNBURY SYDNEY
124 19 SEP 1912 KAMONA GREYMOUTH SYDNEY
125 19 SEP 1912 PERIOD PORT PIRIE, S. A. SYDNEY
126 19 SEP 1912 MACEDONIA LONDON SYDNEY
127 19 SEP 1912 SCHARNHORST BREMEN SYDNEY
128 19 SEP 1912 GRANTALA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
129 19 SEP 1912 PORT CAROLINE LONDON SYDNEY
130 19 SEP 1912 WAKATIPU LAUNCESTON via EDEN SYDNEY
131 19 SEP 1912 INNAMINCKA BRISBANE SYDNEY
132 19 SEP 1912 GOTHIC LONDON SYDNEY
133 20 SEP 1912 STRATHMORE CHEMAINUS SYDNEY
134 20 SEP 1912 CHANGSHA HONG KONG SYDNEY
135 20 SEP 1912 HERMES MONTE VIDEO SYDNEY
136 20 SEP 1912 KANNA STRAHAN, TASMANIA SYDNEY
137 20 SEP 1912 BOMBALA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
138 20 SEP 1912 GABO NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
139 20 SEP 1912 ORSOVA BRISBANE SYDNEY
140 20 SEP 1912 COOMA BRISBANE SYDNEY
141 20 SEP 1912 MINTARO BRISBANE SYDNEY
142 20 SEP 1912 MATARAM SINGAPORE SYDNEY
143 21 SEP 1912 H K HALL ASTORIA, O. SYDNEY
144 20 SEP 1912 VICTORIA AUCKLAND, N.Z. SYDNEY
145 23 SEP 1912 ARGYLLSHIRE ROCKHAMPTON SYDNEY
146 23 SEP 1912 GROF TISZA ISTVAN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
147 21 SEP 1912 OPOURI GREYMOUTH SYDNEY
148 22 SEP 1912 APOLDA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
149 22 SEP 1912 PALOONA HOBART SYDNEY
150 24 SEP 1912 KAKAPO DEVONPORT SYDNEY
151 22 SEP 1912 CLAN CAMPBELL PORT PIRIE, S. A. SYDNEY
152 23 SEP 1912 GREIFSWALD MELBOURNE SYDNEY
153 24 SEP 1912 MEDIC LIVERPOOL SYDNEY
154 23 SEP 1912 ELBING MELBOURNE SYDNEY
155 23 SEP 1912 GERMANIA JALICET via PORTS ? SYDNEY
156 23 SEP 1912 WYANDRA BRISBANE SYDNEY
157 23 SEP 1912 LEVUKA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
158 23 SEP 1912 BURWAH BRISBANE SYDNEY
159 23 SEP 1912 TYRIAN BRISBANE SYDNEY
160 23 SEP 1912 ARAMAC MELBOURNE SYDNEY
161 23 SEP 1912 NORSEMAN LONDON SYDNEY
162 24 SEP 1912 MALAITA NEW HEBRIDES SYDNEY
163 23 SEP 1912 UMTA CALCUTTA & RANGOON via
MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
164 24 SEP 1912 FLINDERS VILE, NEW HEBRIDES SYDNEY
165 24 SEP 1912 MIMIRO WELLINGTON, N.Z. SYDNEY
166 23 SEP 1912 NING CHOW BRISBANE SYDNEY
167 24 SEP 1912 KOMURA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
168 24 SEP 1912 ALDENHAM MELBOURNE SYDNEY
169 24 SEP 1912 SUSSEX MELBOURNE SYDNEY
170 24 SEP 1912 COOLGARDIE ADELAIDE SYDNEY
171 24 SEP 1912 MANUKA WELLINGTON, N.Z. SYDNEY
172 26 SEP 1912 KOBILOKO SOLOMON ISLANDS SYDNEY
173 25 SEP 1912 DILKERA PORT PIRIE, S. A. SYDNEY
174 25 SEP 1912 WINFIELD MELBOURNE SYDNEY
175 25 SEP 1912 CLAN MACKAY ADELAIDE SYDNEY
176 26 SEP 1912 KALIBIA EUREKA & SEATTLE SYDNEY
177 26 SEP 1912 KARAMU GREYMOUTH SYDNEY
178 25 SEP 1912 OMRAH LONDON SYDNEY
179 27 SEP 1912 MINDINI SOLOMON ISLANDS SYDNEY
180 26 SEP 1912 MARLOO CAIRNS SYDNEY
181 26 SEP 1912 INNAMINCKA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
182 27 SEP 1912 MALLINA BRISBANE via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
183 27 SEP 1912 COOMA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
184 27 SEP 1912 PEREGRINE BRISBANE SYDNEY
185 27 SEP 1912 KALOMO MELBOURNE SYDNEY
186 27 SEP 1912 NIKKO MARU MELBOURNE SYDNEY
187 27 SEP 1912 MAHENO AUCKLAND SYDNEY
188 28 SEP 1912 WERRIBEE MELBOURNE SYDNEY
189 30 SEP 1912 LIONEL FREMANTLE SYDNEY
190 28 SEP 1912 BOVIC MELBOURNE SYDNEY
191 28 SEP 1912 MAKURA VANCOUVER SYDNEY
192 28 SEP 1912 DORSET MELBOURNE SYDNEY
193 28 SEP 1912 HEROIC MELBOURNE SYDNEY
194 28 SEP 1912 RHEINLAND BRISBANE SYDNEY
195 30 SEP 1912 KULAMBANGRA SOLOMON & SOUTH SEA ISLANDS SYDNEY
196 30 SEP 1912 WILD WAVE WELLINGTON, N.Z. SYDNEY
197 29 SEP 1912 STAR OF AUSTRALIA BRISBANE via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
198 1 OCT 1912 CHANGSHA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
199 29 SEP 1912 PACIFIQUE NOUMEA SYDNEY
200 30 SEP 1912 SALDANHA BRISBANE SYDNEY
201 29 SEP 1912 ESSLINGEN BRISBANE SYDNEY
202 29 SEP 1912 CLAN MACKENZIE BRISBANE SYDNEY
203 29 SEP 1912 WESTRALIA HOBART SYDNEY
204 29 SEP 1912 OURAKA MACKAY SYDNEY
205 30 SEP 1912 OTTENSEN NEW YORK via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
206 30 SEP 1912 TROPIC BRISBANE SYDNEY
207 30 SEP 1912 THURINGEN BRISBANE SYDNEY
208 30 SEP 1912 SYDNEY PORT PIRIE, S. A. SYDNEY
209 30 SEP 1912 ARAWATTA BRISBANE SYDNEY
210 30 SEP 1912 SYDNEY MELBOURNE SYDNEY
211 30 SEP 1912 KAROOLA FREMANTLE via PORTS SYDNEY
212 30 SEP 1912 TYRIAN BRISBANE SYDNEY
213 30 SEP 1912 CENTURY MELBOURNE SYDNEY
214 30 SEP 1912 PILBARRA FREMANTLE - DIRECT SYDNEY
215 30 SEP 1912 WYANDRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
216 30 SEP 1912 NARDOO PORT PIRIE, S. A. SYDNEY

Source:State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping masters Office;
Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NGS 13278, [X367] reel 2066, 2067

Email 
Mary-Anne Warner
2014
 Mariner's Home | Search