Mariners and ships in Australian Waters |
VALETTAOF GREENOCK, R. ATKINSON, MASTER, BURTHEN 4903/2780 TONS FROM THE PORT OF LONDON TO SYDNEY, NEW SOUTH WALES, 2 OCTOBER, 1894 |
Surname |
Given name |
Station |
Age |
Of what Nation |
Status |
Comments |
ATKINSON |
R. |
MASTER |
|
|
CREW |
|
LEAMAN |
W. R. |
1ST MATE |
37 |
DEVON |
CREW |
|
BRADSHAW |
H. S. |
2ND MATE |
30 |
BERKS. |
CREW |
|
POTTS |
THOS. M. |
3RD MATE |
25 |
LONDON |
CREW |
|
BARBER |
G. W. |
SURGEON |
27 |
PRESTWICK |
CREW |
|
WILSON |
W. |
CARPENTER |
46 |
CRUFF |
CREW |
|
ADAMS |
P. |
BOATSWAIN |
44 |
ABERDEEN |
CREW |
|
PRESTON |
T. |
JOINER |
27 |
SOTON |
CREW |
|
HERD |
R. |
A. B. |
44 |
CORK |
CREW |
|
BARTLETT |
L. |
A. B. |
26 |
PLYMOUTH |
CREW |
|
SHORT |
A. |
A. B. |
40 |
CHICHESTER |
CREW |
|
JONES |
J. |
A. B. |
36 |
PORTMOUTH |
CREW |
|
ROWE |
H. |
A. B. |
31 |
BRISTOL |
CREW |
|
MC ILROY |
J. |
A. B. |
22 |
BELFAST |
CREW |
|
MITCHELL |
G. |
A. B. |
24 |
LONDON |
CREW |
|
KELLY |
F. |
5TH MATE |
22 |
SUSSEX |
CREW |
|
CRIBB |
T. V. |
SUPY. 5TH MATE |
20 |
LEEDS |
CREW |
|
CAMPBELL |
A. |
ENGINEER |
39 |
GLASGOW |
CREW |
|
CARL |
J. |
2ND ENGINEER |
33 |
ABERDEEN |
CREW |
|
COX |
A. E. |
3RD ENGINEER |
27 |
SOTON |
CREW |
|
SMITH |
J. |
4TH ENGINEER |
27 |
ROSS-SHIRE |
CREW |
|
CURRIE |
T. |
ASST. 4TH ENGINEER |
26 |
NEWCASTLE |
CREW |
|
HASELL |
H. |
RY. MECHANIC |
31 |
NEWCASTLE |
CREW |
|
RUFFELL |
H. |
REFRIG. ENGINEER |
26 |
LONDON |
CREW |
? RUSSELL
|
MILNE |
GEORGE |
2ND ENGINEER |
41 |
PETERHEAD |
CREW |
|
BAGOT |
H. W. |
ELECTRICIAN |
23 |
BARROW |
CREW |
|
ALEXANDER |
J. |
BOILERMAKER |
37 |
INVERKEIKING |
CREW |
|
ELLIS |
A. C. |
4TH MATE |
25 |
WEXFORD |
CREW |
|
BOWDEN |
H. J. |
ASSIST. ENGINEER |
23 |
PLYMOUTH |
CREW |
|
TALBOT |
H. L. |
WINCHMAN |
29 |
HANTS. |
CREW |
|
HOCKNER |
R. |
STEWARD IN CHARGE |
32 |
HOUNSLOW |
CREW |
|
KEOUGH |
H. |
BARMAN |
31 |
LIVERPOOL |
CREW |
|
KING |
A. |
STOREKEEPER |
23 |
BOXFORD |
CREW |
|
MERG |
H. |
1ST COOK |
36 |
METZ |
CREW |
|
LADERIGE |
L. |
2ND COOK |
38 |
? |
CREW |
|
FRENCH |
W. |
BAKER |
26 |
ESSEX |
CREW |
|
WILLIAMS |
R. |
BAKER’S MATE |
28 |
PENRYN |
CREW |
|
HARRIS |
H. G. |
BUTCHER |
30 |
KINGSTON-ON-THAMES |
CREW |
|
SEARCH |
F. |
BUTCHER’S MATE |
23 |
WALWORTH |
CREW |
|
KENNARD |
G. |
2ND SALOON STEWARD |
29 |
SURREY |
CREW |
|
COPPER |
E. |
HEAD WAITER |
39 |
SUSSEX |
CREW |
|
BERRY |
JOHN J. |
2ND HEAD WAITER |
24 |
RICHMOND |
CREW |
|
SALMOND |
|
MRS |
|
|
PASSENGER |
|
SALMOND |
J. |
MISS |
|
|
PASSENGER |
|
SALMOND |
C. |
MISS |
|
|
PASSENGER |
|
PALMER |
|
MISS |
|
|
PASSENGER |
|
MARSHALL |
H. H. |
DR |
|
|
PASSENGER |
|
AYRES |
|
DR |
|
|
PASSENGER |
|
MUNRO |
J. M. |
MR |
|
|
PASSENGER |
|
HETHERINGTON |
S. |
MR |
|
|
PASSENGER |
|
GRIBBLE |
C. |
MR |
|
|
PASSENGER |
|
GRIBBLE |
|
MRS |
|
|
PASSENGER |
|
GRIBBLE |
INFANT |
|
|
|
PASSENGER |
|
SEAVILLE |
|
MR |
|
|
PASSENGER |
|
LEES |
W. R. |
MR |
|
|
PASSENGER |
|
NEWMAN |
A. L. |
MR |
|
|
PASSENGER |
|
THYNNE |
|
MR |
|
|
PASSENGER |
|
HILL |
G. |
MR |
|
|
PASSENGER |
|
ATKINSON |
C. |
MR |
|
|
PASSENGER |
|
NELSON |
H. |
MR |
|
|
PASSENGER |
|
ANDREA |
|
MR |
|
|
PASSENGER |
|
WEBSTER |
|
MR |
|
|
PASSENGER |
|
THYNNE |
|
MRS |
|
|
PASSENGER |
|
CASH |
|
REV. DR. |
|
|
PASSENGER |
|
COSH |
T. |
MR |
|
|
PASSENGER |
|
LAING |
Y. |
REV. |
|
|
PASSENGER |
|
LAING |
|
MISS |
|
|
PASSENGER |
|
THOMPSON |
|
MRS |
|
|
PASSENGER |
|
THOMPSON |
|
MISS |
|
|
PASSENGER |
|
WEBSTER |
|
MRS |
|
|
PASSENGER |
|
TURNER |
J. P. |
WRITER & GENERAL SERVANT |
24 |
LONDON |
CREW |
|
PEYTON |
L. |
STEWARDESS |
35 |
LONDON |
CREW |
|
WILSON |
D. |
STEWARDESS |
33 |
INDIA |
CREW |
|
YOUNG |
T. |
STEWARDESS |
41 |
HANTS. |
CREW |
|
RICHARDS |
H. J. |
GENERAL SERVANT |
21 |
LONDON |
CREW |
|
HANNY |
JAS. |
GENERAL SERVANT |
40 |
DORCHESTER |
CREW |
|
TEMPLE |
G. J. |
GENERAL SERVANT |
22 |
LONDON |
CREW |
|
HULLS |
A. |
GENERAL SERVANT |
23 |
SUSSEX |
CREW |
|
LINE |
T. |
GENERAL SERVANT |
27 |
LONDON |
CREW |
|
BAGGS |
T. C. |
GENERAL SERVANT |
20 |
BIGHAM |
CREW |
|
MC DOUGAL |
J |
GENERAL SERVANT |
40 |
COLDSTREAM |
CREW |
|
SMITH |
H. G. |
GENERAL SERVANT |
25 |
LONDON |
CREW |
|
ATKINSON |
T. |
GENERAL SERVANT |
21 |
LEATH |
CREW |
|
RUMBOLD |
W. |
GENERAL SERVANT |
19 |
ESSEX |
CREW |
|
BARTLETT |
D. |
GENERAL SERVANT |
27 |
SOUTHAMPTON |
CREW |
|
PRITCHARD |
R. |
GENERAL SERVANT |
20 |
KENT |
CREW |
|
BENTLEY |
W. H. |
GENERAL SERVANT |
19 |
LONDON |
CREW |
|
SHERWOOD |
F. |
GENERAL SERVANT |
23 |
SURREY |
CREW |
|
SAYERS |
G. R. |
GENERAL SERVANT |
18 |
LONDON |
CREW |
|
COOK |
H. |
GENERAL SERVANT |
17 |
LONDON |
CREW |
|
BARBER |
JNO. S. |
GENERAL SERVANT |
36 |
ESSEX |
CREW |
|
PENNINGTON |
R. |
GENERAL SERVANT |
23 |
MIDDLESEX |
CREW |
|
GOBEY |
S. |
GENERAL SERVANT |
21 |
LEE? |
CREW |
|
GRIFLIN |
C. |
GENERAL SERVANT |
21 |
RUGBY |
CREW |
|
ARCHER |
T. |
BAKER’S MATE |
19 |
HAMPSTEAD |
CREW |
|
MANGIR MOORSA |
|
SERANG |
43 |
GOGO |
CREW |
|
HOORSEIN MOHOMED |
|
TINDAL |
37 |
LACARDINE |
CREW |
|
MOORSA HUSSENBA |
|
LASCAR |
40 |
GOGO |
CREW |
|
CARRINS LARBHOY |
|
LASCAR |
44 |
LACARDINE |
CREW |
|
ERINAL BARU MOHD. |
|
LASCAR |
43 |
BARADA |
CREW |
|
MOORSA ALLEY |
|
LASCAR |
24 |
LACARDINE |
CREW |
|
ALLEY MATHOO |
|
LASCAR |
24 |
GOGO |
CREW |
|
HUSMANBA HARSONBA |
|
LASCAR |
42 |
GOGO |
CREW |
|
MOHOMED HASSEN |
|
LASCAR |
24 |
LACARDINE |
CREW |
|
AMEN ERSA |
|
LASCAR |
48 |
GOGO |
CREW |
|
ESMAL MOORSA |
|
LASCAR |
33 |
MALDIVE |
CREW |
|
HASSAN ALLEY |
|
LASCAR |
33 |
LACARDINE |
CREW |
|
ALLEY CARSAM |
|
LASCAR |
43 |
LACARDINE |
CREW |
|
SK. ABDOOLLA SK. MOHD. |
|
LASCAR |
28 |
MANGALORE |
CREW |
|
HARSAN ALLEY |
|
LASCAR |
27 |
LACARDINE |
CREW |
|
MOHOMED MOOSSA |
|
LASCAR |
26 |
LACARDINE |
CREW |
|
HASSER ALLEY |
|
LASCAR |
21 |
LACARDINE |
CREW |
|
MOHOMED HASSAN |
|
LASCAR |
20 |
D? |
CREW |
|
ALLEY MOHOMED |
|
LASCAR |
20 |
MALDIVE |
CREW |
|
SALLOO ERSACK |
|
LASCAR |
27 |
CUTCH? |
CREW |
|
MOHOMED HASSAN |
|
LASCAR |
24 |
MALDIVE |
CREW |
|
ALLEY HASSAN |
|
LASCAR |
22 |
MALDIVE |
CREW |
|
HOOSSEIN ALLEY |
|
LASCAR |
24 |
LACARDINE |
CREW |
|
HOOSSEIN ESMAL |
|
LASCAR |
33 |
LACARDINE |
CREW |
|
MOORSA HASSEN |
|
LASCAR |
20 |
LACARDINE |
CREW |
|
HOORSA HASSEN |
|
LASCAR |
23 |
LACARDINE |
CREW |
|
ALLEY OOSMAN |
|
LASCAR |
21 |
LACARDINE |
CREW |
|
BYAWOOD SK. ABDOOLLA |
|
LASCAR |
22 |
CHIPLOON |
CREW |
|
MOHOMED MOOSSA |
|
LASCAR |
18 |
LACARDINE |
CREW |
|
ESMAL MOHOMED |
|
LASCAR |
22 |
LACARDINE |
CREW |
|
HOORSEIN ALLEY |
|
BOY |
17 |
LACARDINE |
CREW |
|
ALLEY HOOSSEIN |
|
BOY |
16 |
LACARDINE |
CREW |
|
PURRA MOORSABA |
|
BOY |
15 |
LACARDINE |
CREW |
|
GOOLAM HOORSEIN |
|
BHANDARY |
30 |
MANGALORE |
CREW |
|
CONSTANUS DIAS |
|
TOPASS |
34 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
NAZARETT MENDES |
|
TOPASS |
24 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
MARIAN MENDES |
|
TOPASS |
46 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
JANDEEN SK. HASSAN |
|
BOY |
14 |
CHIPLOON |
CREW |
|
KHAMES PUNGEL |
|
SERANG |
48 |
ZANZIBAR |
CREW |
|
HAMADY MOORSA |
|
PANNIWALLA |
30 |
ZANZIBAR |
CREW |
|
ABDOOL RAYMAN |
|
PANNIWALLA |
40 |
DACCA |
CREW |
|
SADULLA KHAMIS |
|
PANNIWALLA |
29 |
BOMBAY |
CREW |
|
KHAMIS OOLLIDE? |
|
PANNIWALLA |
20 |
MUSCAT |
CREW |
|
KHAMIS SADECK |
|
TINDAL |
34 |
MUSCAT |
CREW |
|
ABDULLAH MURZOOK |
|
TINDAL |
32 |
MUSCAT |
CREW |
|
MUBROOK MOOFTA |
|
LAMPMAN |
3 |
MUSCAT |
CREW |
|
CERNSUR FARRAN |
|
FIREMAN |
30 |
|
CREW |
|
JOOMA MOOLROOK |
|
FIREMAN |
20 |
|
CREW |
|
KHAMIS MAHABOOB |
|
FIREMAN |
30 |
ZANZIBAR |
CREW |
|
FEEROZE ROFFICK |
|
FIREMAN |
44 |
ZANZIBAR |
CREW |
|
ANDOOL CARRIM H. EDOO |
|
FIREMAN |
24 |
BOMBAY |
CREW |
|
ABDOOLLA MUCKANDA |
|
FIREMAN |
30 |
ZANZIBAR |
CREW |
|
KHAMIS ABDOOLLA |
|
FIREMAN |
22 |
JOONAGUR |
CREW |
|
FARRAN MUBROOK |
|
FIREMAN |
36 |
MUSCAT |
CREW |
|
FARZOOLLA ABDOOL |
|
FIREMAN |
20 |
JEDDA |
CREW |
|
FRAHAN NARSEEB |
|
FIREMAN |
33 |
MUSCAT |
CREW |
|
SK. HOOSSEIN SK. DAWOOD |
|
FIREMAN |
27 |
PATARA |
CREW |
|
AMBER BULLAL |
|
FIREMAN |
51 |
KURRACHI |
CREW |
|
ASMAN MUBROOK |
|
FIREMAN |
34 |
ZANZIBAR |
CREW |
|
SUNGOOR MUTRAYAKA |
|
FIREMAN |
20 |
MUSCAT |
CREW |
|
KHAMIS ALLEY |
|
FIREMAN |
30 |
ZANZIBAR |
CREW |
|
OOLLEDE FEEROZI |
|
FIREMAN |
48 |
MUSCAT |
CREW |
|
SALLIM MUBROOK |
|
FIREMAN |
47 |
MUSCAT |
CREW |
|
ASMUTALLY MAMIN |
|
FIREMAN |
29 |
SYTTAT |
CREW |
|
ABDOOL AS PANOOLLA |
|
FIREMAN |
20 |
SYTTAT |
CREW |
|
SK. HYDER LALL MOHD. |
|
FIREMAN |
22 |
BOMBAY |
CREW |
|
MOOSSA JACOOT |
|
FIREMAN |
27 |
ZANZIBAR |
CREW |
|
ABDULLA BAROOT |
|
FIREMAN |
43 |
ZANZIBAR |
CREW |
|
OOLLEDE MUFTA |
|
FIREMAN |
54 |
MUSCAT |
CREW |
|
NAWAL ELLARBUSY |
|
FIREMAN |
22 |
PRINJANTI? |
CREW |
|
SK. ABDOOLLA SK. LARRUM |
|
FIREMAN |
20 |
BOMBAY |
CREW |
|
JOOLEM MOHD. NURRA |
|
FIREMAN |
27 |
PRINYANTI? |
CREW |
|
JALKIR SEWAN ALLEY |
|
FIREMAN |
27 |
BOMBAY |
CREW |
|
CARISIK NOOKN. |
|
FIREMAN |
19 |
BOMBAY |
CREW |
|
AHMED SK. ERERNKN. |
|
BHANDARY |
30 |
MADRAS |
CREW |
|
SK. AHMED MADAM |
|
TINDAL |
37 |
MANGALORE |
CREW |
|
ABDOOL SK. ENATODA |
|
PANNIWALLA |
|
|
CREW |
|
SK. HOORSEIN EBRAIM |
|
FIREMAN |
|
|
CREW |
|
ABDOOLKN. AHMEDK. |
|
TINDAL |
|
|
CREW |
|
KURVIDO HYAL. . |
|
TINDAL |
|
|
CREW |
|
SADWIA MUFTA |
|
SERANG |
41 |
ZANIBAR |
CREW |
|
ABDOOLA MUBROOK |
|
COAL TRIMMER |
21 |
MOZAMBIQUE |
CREW |
|
ABDOOLLA PULEYMAN |
|
COAL TRIMMER |
20 |
MUSCAT |
CREW |
|
BULLAL MURZOOR |
|
COAL TRIMMER |
44 |
BABBASS |
CREW |
|
DAROO AMURKN |
|
COAL TRIMMER |
20 |
PESHAWER |
CREW |
|
RAMBUY RARYANY |
|
COAL TRIMMER |
22 |
DELHI |
CREW |
|
VALLY JERRIA |
|
COAL TRIMMER |
31 |
PAYWAN |
CREW |
|
ELERAIN RODDA |
|
COAL TRIMMER |
20 |
PUNJAB |
CREW |
|
ERRADITTA AMURBUY |
|
COAL TRIMMER |
24 |
PUNJAB |
CREW |
|
CABILSKA ROZESHA |
|
COAL TRIMMER |
30 |
PUNJAB |
CREW |
|
MARCEFATSHA KORDIATS. . |
|
COAL TRIMMER |
34 |
CABOOL |
CREW |
|
SULTAN ABMED |
|
COAL TRIMMER |
34 |
PESHAWER |
CREW |
|
DORS MOHAMED PE MOHD. |
|
COAL TRIMMER |
22 |
PESHAWER |
CREW |
|
GOOLAM HOOSSEIN AHMED |
|
COAL TRIMMER |
29 |
PESHAWER |
CREW |
|
GOOLAM HOOSSEIN PERAM |
|
COAL TRIMMER |
27 |
PUNJAB |
CREW |
|
MAH. MOHIDEES |
|
COAL TRIMMER |
16 |
BOMBAY |
CREW |
|
ALLEE HYDES |
|
COAL TRIMMER |
27 |
SINGA. |
CREW |
|
SEBASTIAO PINTO |
|
PANTRYMAN |
30 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
JOAQUIN SALDANKE |
|
2ND COOK |
48 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
AGASTIN VAZ |
|
CURRY COOK |
34 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
FRANCIS PEREIRA |
|
SCULLION |
30 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
KOSMO FERNANDES |
|
SCULLION |
27 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
FRANCIS BARRETTI |
|
KNIFEMAN |
28 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
BONIFACIO C. AGMAN |
|
TEEMAN |
30 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
SURNIAS FERNANDES |
|
SALOON TOPASS |
26 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
MATHEWS FERNANDES |
|
SALOON TOPASS |
30 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
MANOEL MENDES |
|
SALOON TOPASS |
40 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
CALTARIO MENDES |
|
SALOON WAITER |
38 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
JOAQUIN DIAS |
|
SALOON BOY |
18 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
JOSE P. PEREIRA |
|
PANTRYMAN |
40 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
VALIREAIM GONSALICES |
|
BOY |
18 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
ROZARRO ALOORES |
|
BOY |
18 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
CAITANO FERNANDES |
|
BOY |
18 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
SERBON DANIEL |
|
BARBER |
29 |
GALLE |
CREW |
|
Source: State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping Master's Office; Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NRS13278, [X231] reel 523. Transcribed by Noelene Jensen-Wolf. You may view/print a scan of the original list - a monitor set to high resolution is recommended for clarity. Use your back button to return. |
Modifications made to scans: In some instances, text was enhanced - there was still an occasional name or list which defied this effort to read it; the Master's signature is usually found at the bottom right corner of the page; some pages have been shortened; excessive black markings have been removed. The last two mods. were to enable the fastest possible display in your browser. |
Email Mary-Anne Warner 2016 | Mariner's Home | This month's list | Search |