Mariners and ships in Australian Waters

September, 1920

Source: State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping masters Office;
Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NGS 13278, [X446], reel 2112

# ON REEL DAY MONTH YEAR SHIP'S NAME DEPARTED ARRIVED
1 1 SEP 1920 CANADIAN IMPORTER VANCOUVER, B. C. SYDNEY


2, 3, 4, 5 and 29 are linked,
remainder will be added asap

You would be welcome to join us and help complete the Index

2 1 SEP 1920 HARVESTER EUREKA, CALIFORNIA, U. S. A. SYDNEY
3 1 SEP 1920 DRAFN THIO, NOUMEA SYDNEY
4 1 SEP 1920 BULGA NARU, OCEAN ISLAND VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
5 1 SEP 1920 CORRIMAL NARU VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
6 1 SEP 1920 MOERAKI WELLINGTON SYDNEY
7 1 SEP 1920 TARAWERA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
8 1 SEP 1920 LAMMEROO ADELAIDE SYDNEY
9 1 SEP 1920 WOOLGAR NEWCASTLE VIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
10 1 SEP 1920 CORIO ADELAIDE SYDNEY
11 1 SEP 1920 LEURA ADELAIDE SYDNEY
12 2 SEP 1920 THEMISTOCLES BRISBANE VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
13 4 SEP 1920 HELLENIC FREMANTLE, ADELAIDE, MELBOURNE SYDNEY
14 3 SEP 1920 HALDIS APIA VIA PORT KIMBLA SYDNEY
15 3 SEP 1920 KANNA WESTPORT VIA TOWNSVILLE SYDNEY
16 3 SEP 1920 COOMA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
17 3 SEP 1920 BOMBALA TOWNSVILLE VIA BRISBANE SYDNEY
18 3 SEP 1920 MARSINA RABAUL VIA BRISBANE SYDNEY
19 3 SEP 1920 KIBI MARU VI KOBE SYDNEY
20 3 SEP 1920 WAIHEMO VANCOUVER VIA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
21 4 SEP 1920 TAIYUAN HONG KONG VIA PORTS SYDNEY
22 5 SEP 1920 PHYLLIS COMYN PORT TOWNSEND, WASHINGTON SYDNEY
23 4 SEP 1920 MASSIS SINGAPORE VIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
24 3 SEP 1920 CORINGLE HOBART SYDNEY
25 5 SEP 1920 WILLIAM H SMITH PORTLAND, OHIO VIA SAN FRANCISCO SYDNEY
26 5 SEP 1920 SENORITA AUCKLAND SYDNEY
27 5 SEP 1920 LOUIS THERIAULT ADELAIDE IN DISTRESS SYDNEY
28 5 SEP 1920 KAITANGATA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
29 6 SEP 1920 EXCELSIOR TARANNA, HOBART, TASMANIA SYDNEY
30 6 SEP 1920 PERSIC LONDON, TILBURY VIA CAPETOWN,
CAPETOWN, ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
31 6 SEP 1920 EASTERN KOBE, JAPAN VIA PORTS SYDNEY
32 6 SEP 1920 KARAMEA AVONMOUTH, MONTREAL VIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
33 6 SEP 1920 BORDERER NEW YORK VIA DUNEDIN, N. Z. SYDNEY
34 6 SEP 1920 GOLDEN SHORE PORTLAND SYDNEY
35 6 SEP 1920 MARY WINKLEMAN EUREKA, CALIFORNIA SYDNEY
36 6 SEP 1920 ROTHESAY BAY GREYMOUTH SYDNEY
37 6 SEP 1920 KURUMBA TARAKAN, BORNEO, VIA RABAUL SYDNEY
38 6 SEP 1920 MAHENO AUCKLAND SYDNEY
39 6 SEP 1920 WANDILLA FREMANTLE VIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
40 6 SEP 1920 MACEDON MELBOURNE SYDNEY
41 6 SEP 1920 WODONGA CARINS VIA VRISBANE SYDNEY
42 6 SEP 1920 ARAMAC MELBOURNE SYDNEY
43 6 SEP 1920 CHILLAGOE CARINS, QUEENSLAND SYDNEY
44 7 SEP 1920 MACUMBA CAIRNS VIA TOWNSVILLE & BOWEN SYDNEY
45 7 SEP 1920 AKI MARU YOKOHAMA SYDNEY
46 7 SEP 1920 MONITOR SAN FRANCISCO SYDNEY
47 7 SEP 1920 OCEANIA VANCE SAN FRANCISCO, CAL. SYDNEY
48 8 SEP 1920 MOANA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
49 7 SEP 1920 SWALLOW GREYMOUTH SYDNEY
50 7 SEP 1920 HOPEWELL MARYBOROUGH SYDNEY
51 7 SEP 1920 WARRENTINNA BRISBANE SYDNEY
52 9 SEP 1920 OREGON PINE PORTLAND, OREGON, U.S.A. SYDNEY
53 8 SEP 1920 CARDINIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
54 8 SEP 1920 MOERAKI HOBART SYDNEY
55 8 SEP 1920 MOORABOOL GEELONG SYDNEY
56 9 SEP 1920 PORT DARWIN LONDON SYDNEY
57 9 SEP 1920 NORTHUMBERLAND BRISBANE SYDNEY
58 9 SEP 1920 VICTORIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
59 9 SEP 1920 SAINT JOSEPH NOUMEA SYDNEY
60 10 SEP 1920 WISTERIA CARDIFF, PORT SAID VIA FREMANTLE SYDNEY
61 11 SEP 1920 TANCRED SAN FRANCISCO, CAL. VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
62 10 SEP 1920 CANBERRA TOWNSVILLE & BRISBANE SYDNEY
63 10 SEP 1920 BOMBALA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
64 10 SEP 1920 PARINGA BRISBANE SYDNEY
65 10 SEP 1920 PERTH MELBOURNE VIA DEVONPORT SYDNEY
66 10 SEP 1920 DILKERA TOWNSVILLE SYDNEY
67 10 SEP 1920 BUNINYONG QUEENSLAND VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
68 11 SEP 1920 WILTSHIRE LIVERPOOL SYDNEY
69 11 SEP 1920 GRACCHUS CALCUTTA VIA SINGAPORE &
MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
70 11 SEP 1920 ARALUEN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
71 12 SEP 1920 SPOKANE SYDNEY, NS.W. SYDNEY
72 11 SEP 1920 KOONOOKARRA TULAGII SYDNEY
73 12 SEP 1920 ORSOVA LONDON SYDNEY
74 11 SEP 1920 IHUMATA KAIPARA SYDNEY
75 12 SEP 1920 TAVIUNI DEVONPORT, TASMANIA SYDNEY
76 12 SEP 1920 SEA LARK DEVONPORT, TASMANIA SYDNEY
77 13 SEP 1920 KARITANE DEVONPORT, TASMANIA SYDNEY
78 12 SEP 1920 CANASTOTA NEW YORK VIA AUCKLAND &
WELLINGTON
SYDNEY
79 13 SEP 1920 SHROPSHIRE UNITED KINGDOM PORTS SYDNEY
80 13 SEP 1920 CITY OF CORINTH NEW YORK, NEWPORT VIA PORTS SYDNEY
81 13 SEP 1920 CLAN MONROE OCEAN ISLAND SYDNEY
82 14 SEP 1920 TAIYUAN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
83 13 SEP 1920 JACATRA NEWCASTLE, N.S.W. SYDNEY
84 13 SEP 1920 ULIMAROA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
85 13 SEP 1920 KAROOLA FREMANTLE SYDNEY
86 13 SEP 1920 SUVA CARINS SYDNEY
87 13 SEP 1920 WODONGA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
88 13 SEP 1920 WAKATIPU LAUNCESTOWN SYDNEY
89 13 SEP 1920 HOBART GEELONG, VICTORIA SYDNEY
90 14 SEP 1920 VENTURA SAN FRANCISCO SYDNEY
91 14 SEP 1920 CANADIAN INVENTOR VANCOUVER, B. C. SYDNEY
92 14 SEP 1920 PORT PIRIE LONDON, HULL SYDNEY
93 14 SEP 1920 RIVERINA AUCKLAND SYDNEY
94 14 SEP 1920 CANTARA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
95 14 SEP 1920 KOOYONG MELBOURNE SYDNEY
96 14 SEP 1920 YARRA HOBART SYDNEY
97 15 SEP 1920 TAHITI VANCOUVER SYDNEY
98 15 SEP 1920 MALAYAN SINGAPORE, RABAUL SYDNEY
99 15 SEP 1920 ATUA AUCKLAND VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
100 15 SEP 1920 HELEN B STERLING AUCKLAND VIA OPUA SYDNEY
101 15 SEP 1920 MOANA HOBART SYDNEY
102 15 SEP 1920 LEURA ADELAIDE SYDNEY
103 16 SEP 1920 INDUNA PORT ADELAIDE SYDNEY
104 16 SEP 1920 MONARO NEWCASTLE & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
105 17 SEP 1920 EASTERN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
106 17 SEP 1920 BARAMBAH MELBOURNE SYDNEY
107 20 SEP 1920 BESSA CHRISTIANIA, NORWAY SYDNEY
108 17 SEP 1920 CANBERRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
109 17 SEP 1920 COOMA BRISBANE SYDNEY
110 18 SEP 1920 KAKAPO GREYMOUTH SYDNEY
111 17 SEP 1920 BARWON ADELAIDE, S. A. SYDNEY
112 17 SEP 1920 WARRENTINNA BRISBANE SYDNEY
113 18 SEP 1920 CHUPRA CALCUTTA SYDNEY
114 18 SEP 1920 SNOQUALMIE TOWNSEND, WASHINGTON SYDNEY
115 18 SEP 1920 KOSOKO MARU YOKOHANA VIA PORTS SYDNEY
116 18 SEP 1920 ERIC NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
117 18 SEP 1920 AEON PORT ADELAIDE SYDNEY
118 19 SEP 1920 KNIGHT COMPANION GLASGOW SYDNEY
119 19 SEP 1920 AKI MARU YOKOHAMA,MELBOURNE SYDNEY
120 19 SEP 1920 TIME MELBOURNE SYDNEY
121 20 SEP 1920 ORSOVA BRISBANE SYDNEY
122 20 SEP 1920 HOUTMAN BATAVIA SYDNEY
123 20 SEP 1920 LEVUKA FIJI ISLANDS SYDNEY
124 20 SEP 1920 CITY OF DURHAM MARMAGOA SYDNEY
125 20 SEP 1920 KIRKCUDBRIGHTSHIRE PIRIE, SOUTH AUSTRALIA SYDNEY
126 20 SEP 1920 MAHENO AUCKLAND SYDNEY
127 20 SEP 1920 ULIMAROA HOBART SYDNEY
128 20 SEP 1920 ZEALANDIA FREMANTLE SYDNEY
129 20 SEP 1920 WYANDRA CAIRNS VIA BRISTANE SYDNEY
130 20 SEP 1920 SUVA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
131 20 SEP 1920 GOULBURN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
132 20 SEP 1920 MELBOURNE DEVONPORT, TASMANIA SYDNEY
133 20 SEP 1920 TAVIUNI DEVONPORT, TASMANIA SYDNEY
134 21 SEP 1920 WAIKAWA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
135 21 SEP 1920 NARDOO PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
136   SEP 1920 MUSGRAVE HOBART SYDNEY
137 21 SEP 1920 WERRIBEE GEELONG SYDNEY
138 21 SEP 1920 MERIMBULA BRISBANE VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
139 22 SEP 1920 ELMPARK CALCUTTA SYDNEY
140 22 SEP 1920 ELMAREN GOTHENBURG VIA BRISBANE SYDNEY
141 22 SEP 1920 POONBAR TOWNSVILLE SYDNEY
142 23 SEP 1920 KUROW AUCKLAND VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
143 23 SEP 1920 KOORINGA BUNBURY SYDNEY
144 23 SEP 1920 TIMARU DEVONPORT, TASMANIA SYDNEY
145 23 SEP 1920 JOAN CRAIG GREYMOUTH SYDNEY
146 24 SEP 1920 WAIPARA CAIRNS, TOWNSVILLE VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
147 24 SEP 1920 MINDINI TULAGI, SOLOMON ISLANDS SYDNEY
148 24 SEP 1920 MELUSIA RABAUL & SOLOMON ISLANDS SYDNEY
149 24 SEP 1920 MOERAKI WELLINGTON SYDNEY
150 24 SEP 1920 COOMA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
151 24 SEP 1920 BOMBALA BRISBANE SYDNEY
152 25 SEP 1920 MORINDA RABAUL SYDNEY
153 25 SEP 1920 PORT CURTIS BELFAST, NEW WORK VIA PANAMA,
AUCKLAND, WELLINGTON, DUNDEIN
HOBART & MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
154 25 SEP 1920 KARORI WESTPORT SYDNEY
155 25 SEP 1920 DURANBAH BRISBANE & CLARENCE SYDNEY
156 26 SEP 1920 HEROIC MELBOURNE SYDNEY
157 26 SEP 1920 MOSHULU MELBOURNE SYDNEY
158 26 SEP 1920 CORIO ADELAIDE SYDNEY
159 27 SEP 1920 NALDERA LONDON VIA SUEZ, FREMANTLE,
ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
160 27 SEP 1920 RUNIC LIVERPOOL VIA DURBAN, ADELAIDE,
& MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
161 27 SEP 1920 LEVUKA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
162 27 SEP 1920 ARALUEN BRISBANE SYDNEY
163 27 SEP 1920 CORRIMAL NOUMEA SYDNEY
164 27 SEP 1920 BUSHU MARU YOKOHAMA SYDNEY
165 27 SEP 1920 COSMOS BRISTOL, NEW ORLEANS VIA
MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
166 27 SEP 1920 PACIFIQUE NOUMEA SYDNEY
167 27 SEP 1920 SANGOLA CALCUTTA VIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
168 28 SEP 1920 TROPIC TOWNSVILLE SYDNEY
169 27 SEP 1920 RIVERINA AUCKLAND SYDNEY
170 27 SEP 1920 KATOOMBA FREMANTLE VIA PORTS SYDNEY
171 27 SEP 1920 WYANDRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
172 27 SEP 1920 ARAMAC BRISBANE SYDNEY
173 27 SEP 1920 WAKATIPU LAUNCESTON SYDNEY
174   SEP 1920 MACKARRA BRISBANE VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
175 27 SEP 1920 BURWAH MELBOURNE SYDNEY
176 27 SEP 1920 CHILLAGOE PORT PHILLIP SYDNEY
177 28 SEP 1920 MACUMBA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
178 28 SEP 1920 MONARO MELBOURNE VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
179 28 SEP 1920 WARRENTINNA BRISBANE SYDNEY
180 29 SEP 1920 W F JEWETT EUREKA SYDNEY
181 30 SEP 1920 ABADESA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
182 30 SEP 1920 AUSTRALMEAD GLASGOW VIA NEWPORT ?, CAPETOWN
& MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
183 30 SEP 1920 CEDUNA TOWNSVILLE SYDNEY
184 30 SEP 1920 HEXHAM NEWCASTLE, N.S.W. SYDNEY
185 30 SEP 1920 LEURA ADELAIDE SYDNEY

Source:State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping masters Office;
Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NGS 13278, [X446], reel 2112

Email 
Mary-Anne Warner
2017
 Mariner's Home | Search