Mariners and ships in Australian Waters

April, 1920

Source: State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping masters Office;
Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NGS 13278, [X441], reel 2109, 2110

# ON REEL DAY MONTH YEAR SHIP'S NAME DEPARTED ARRIVED


9, 13, 22, 23, 29, 40, and 44 are linked,
remainder will be added asap

You would be welcome to join us and help complete the Index

1 1 APR 1920 ALEJA GILBERT ISLANDS SYDNEY
2   APR 1920 BARWON ADELAIDE SYDNEY
3 2 APR 1920 BOORAL LONDON, ENGLAND SYDNEY
4 1 APR 1920 SUEVIC LIVERPOOL SYDNEY
5 1 APR 1920 EASTERN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
6 2 APR 1920 SWALLOW ADELAIDE SYDNEY
7 2 APR 1920 KARITANE STRAHAN, DEVONPORT,
TASMANIAN PORTS
SYDNEY
8 2 APR 1920 DINOGA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
9 3 APR 1920 HONOIPU EUREKA, U. S. A. SYDNEY
10 5 APR 1920 VICTORIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
11 3 APR 1920 CARINA LONDON, CAPE TOWN, MELBOURNE SYDNEY
12 3 APR 1920 MORINDA RABOUL SYDNEY
13 4 APR 1920 SAINT GEORGE GILBERT ISLANDS SYDNEY
14 3 APR 1920 ARAWATTA BRISBANE SYDNEY
15 4 APR 1920 AUSTRALFORD MELBOURNE SYDNEY
16 4 APR 1920 WYANDRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
17 4 APR 1920 CANTARA MELBOURNE VIA GEELONG SYDNEY
18 4 APR 1920 MANAWATU MELBOURNE SYDNEY
19 5 APR 1920 ABADESA PORT DARWIN VIA TOWNSVILLE SYDNEY
20 5 APR 1920 MAHENO AUCKLAND SYDNEY
21 5 APR 1920 ZEALANDIA FREMANTLE VIA PORTS SYDNEY
22 5 APR 1920 COOMA BRISBANE SYDNEY
23 5 APR 1920 ULIMAROA HOBART SYDNEY
24 5 APR 1920 WAKATIPU LAUNCESTON SYDNEY
25 5 APR 1920 BURWAH TOWNSVILLE VIA GLADSTONE SYDNEY
26 5 APR 1920 FIVE ISLANDS HOBART, TASMANIA SYDNEY
27 6 APR 1920 ORONTES LONDON, FREMANTLE, ADELAIDE &
MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
28 5 APR 1920 ANCHISES GLASGOW SYDNEY
29 6 APR 1920 MARSINA RABAUL SYDNEY
30 6 APR 1920 WAIHEMO WELLINGTON SYDNEY
31 6 APR 1920 SAINT JOSEPH NOUMEA SYDNEY
32 6 APR 1920 NOOREBAR NOUMEA SYDNEY
33 6 APR 1920 MANUKA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
34 6 APR 1920 ALABAMA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
35 6 APR 1920 AGE MELBOURNE SYDNEY
36 6 APR 1920 PERTH BERNIE & DEVONPORT SYDNEY
37 6 APR 1920 CEDUNA TOWNSVILLE SYDNEY
38 7 APR 1920 SAINT ANTOINE NOUMEA SYDNEY
39 7 APR 1920 CAMIRA MACKAY SYDNEY
40 8 APR 1920 MADRAS MARU RABAUL SYDNEY
41 8 APR 1920 FIONA FIJI SYDNEY
42 8 APR 1920 ABEMAMA DEVONPORT, TASMANIA SYDNEY
43 8 APR 1920 URILLA CAIRNS SYDNEY
44 10 APR 1920 MINDINI TULAGI, B.S.I.P. VIA BRISBANE SYDNEY
45 9 APR 1920 PARINGA BRISBANE SYDNEY
46 10 APR 1920 SONOMA SAN FRANCISCO SYDNEY
47 10 APR 1920 LEVUKA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
48 10 APR 1920 YANKALILLA FREMANTLE & BUNBURY SYDNEY
49 11 APR 1920 MATARAM SINGAPORE SYDNEY
50 11 APR 1920 KADINA BRISBANE SYDNEY
51 11 APR 1920 ORARI MONTRÉAL SYDNEY
52 11 APR 1920 YEIFUKI MARU NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
53 12 APR 1920 OBRA CALCUTTA VIA PORTS SYDNEY
54 12 APR 1920 ORONTES BRISBANE SYDNEY
55 12 APR 1920 KATOOMBA FREMANTLE, ADELAIDE,
MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
56 12 APR 1920 COOMA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
57 12 APR 1920 MOERAKI WELLINGTON, N. Z. SYDNEY
58 12 APR 1920 MANUKA HOBART SYDNEY
59 12 APR 1920 WYREEMA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
60 12 APR 1920 TIME MELBOURNE SYDNEY
61 12 APR 1920 KOOYONG HOBART SYDNEY
62 12 APR 1920 GOULBURN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
63 12 APR 1920 MELBOURNE BENCHPORT, MELBOURNE, STANLEY
& DEVONPORT
SYDNEY
64 12 APR 1920 WERRIBEE GEELONG SYDNEY
65 12 APR 1920 CORIO HOBART SYDNEY
66 13 APR 1920 LAHAINA VANCOUVER VIA HONOLULU SYDNEY
67 13 APR 1920 RIVERINA AUCKLAND SYDNEY
68 14 APR 1920 AUCHINISH HUMMOCK HILL, S. A. SYDNEY
69 14 APR 1920 EXCELSIOR HOBART SYDNEY
70 14 APR 1920 CITY OF AGRA NEW YORK VIA COLAN, AUCKLAND
& WELLINGTON
SYDNEY
71 15 APR 1920 INGA GRAYMOUTH, N. Z. SYDNEY
72 15 APR 1920 TAVIUNI DEVONPORT SYDNEY
73 15 APR 1920 DORSET BRISBANE & PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
74 16 APR 1920 PORT ALBANY NEW YORK VIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
75 16 APR 1920 MACKARRA QUEENSLAND PORTS, NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
76 16 APR 1920 AEON NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
77 16 APR 1920 ROGGEVEEN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
78 17 APR 1920 TANGO MARU YOKOHAMA & WAY PORTS SYDNEY
79 17 APR 1920 JOHN WILLIAMS SAMARAI SYDNEY
80 17 APR 1920 SPHENE BRISBANE SYDNEY
81 18 APR 1920 DART LAUNCESTON SYDNEY
82 18 APR 1920 TARAWERA WELLINGTON & BLUFF SYDNEY
83 18 APR 1920 ARAWATTA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
84 19 APR 1920 ORVIETO LONDON SYDNEY
85 19 APR 1920 SUEVIC BRISBANE SYDNEY
86 19 APR 1920 MAHENO AUCKLAND SYDNEY
87 19 APR 1920 ULIMAROA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
88 19 APR 1920 WANDILLA FREMANTLE, ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
89 19 APR 1920 SUVA BRISBANE SYDNEY
90 19 APR 1920 MONARO MELBOURNE SYDNEY
91 19 APR 1920 PERIOD MELBOURNE SYDNEY
92 19 APR 1920 MOERAKI HOBART SYDNEY
93 19 APR 1920 KARITANE STRAHAN VIA PORTS SYDNEY
94 19 APR 1920 ANCHISES BRISBANE VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
95 20 APR 1920 KARROO COLUMBO SYDNEY
96 20 APR 1920 MELUSIA RABAUL SYDNEY
97 20 APR 1920 TARCOOLA PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
98 21 APR 1920 WAKATIPU LAUNCESTON SYDNEY
99 20 APR 1920 DILKERA QUEENSLAND PORTS, NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
100 22 APR 1920 DEMOSTHENES LONDON SYDNEY
101 22 APR 1920 TAMON MARU VI KOBE, JAPAN, (MUPI), NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
102 22 APR 1920 PERTH DEVONPORT, BERNIE & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
103 23 APR 1920 ASCANIUS GLASGOW & LIVERPOOL SYDNEY
104 23 APR 1920 CHANGSHA HONG KONG VIA BRISBANE SYDNEY
105 23 APR 1920 MADRAS MARU MELBOURNE SYDNEY
106 23 APR 1920 PORT NICHOLSON LONDON VIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
107 23 APR 1920 CAROLINE EUREKA, U. S. A. SYDNEY
108 15 APR 1920 LADY LOCH MELBOURNE VIA VICTORIAN PORTS SYDNEY
109 23 APR 1920 WOOLGAR NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
110 24 APR 1920 TIMARU STANLEY SYDNEY
111 25 APR 1920 BRESCIA ANTWERP, GENOA VIA COLUMBO
FREMANTLE, ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
112 25 APR 1920 MACUMBA BRISTOL VIA COLUMBO AND MELBOURNE SYDNEY
113 25 APR 1920 CATHLAMET NEW YORK, VIA N. Z. & HOBART SYDNEY
114 26 APR 1920 NIAGARA VANCOUVER, SUVA & AUCKLAND SYDNEY
115 26 APR 1920 ORVIETO BRISBANE SYDNEY
116 26 APR 1920 EL KANTARA MARSEILLES VIA FREMANTLE,
ADELAIDE, MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
117 26 APR 1920 MONTORO SINGAPORE VIA BRISBANE SYDNEY
118 27 APR 1920 VALLEJO SINGAPORE VIA ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
119 26 APR 1920 KAROOLA FREMANTLE VIA ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
120 26 APR 1920 LAMMEROO FREMANTLE SYDNEY
121 27 APR 1920 TIME MELBOURNE SYDNEY
122 26 APR 1920 YARRA PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
123 26 APR 1920 SUVA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
124 26 APR 1920 KILBAHA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
125 27 APR 1920 WYANDRA BRISBANE SYDNEY
126 26 APR 1920 ULIMAROA HOBART SYDNEY
127 26 APR 1920 MOORABOOL GEELONG SYDNEY
128 27 APR 1920 GOULBURN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
129 27 APR 1920 CERAMIC TILBURY SYDNEY
130 27 APR 1920 CANADIAN EXPORTER VANCOUVER SYDNEY
131 27 APR 1920 CORINGLE HOBART SYDNEY
132 27 APR 1920 RIVERINA AUCKLAND SYDNEY
133 27 APR 1920 BUNINYONG QUEENSLAND PORTS SYDNEY
134 27 APR 1920 MANUKA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
135 28 APR 1920 MALAITA GREYMOUTH SYDNEY
136 28 APR 1920 PUKAKI OCEAN ISLAND, NAURU VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
137 28 APR 1920 SAROS ADELAIDE SYDNEY
138 29 APR 1920 ECHO EUREKA VIA SAN FRANCISCO SYDNEY
139 28 APR 1920 SAINT ANTOINE NOUMEA SYDNEY
140 29 APR 1920 ATUA FIJI & AUCKLAND SYDNEY
141 30 APR 1920 TANGO MARU MELBOURNE SYDNEY
142 30 APR 1920 CITY OF AGRA BRISBANE SYDNEY
143 29 APR 1920 DIMBOOLA FREMANTLE VIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
144 29 APR 1920 JUNEE CAIRNS & BRISBANE SYDNEY
145 29 APR 1920 NOOREBAR ROCKHAMPTON VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
146 30 APR 1920 GABO HONG KONG SYDNEY
147 29 APR 1920 TANGO MARU MELBOURNE SYDNEY
148 1 May 1920 MAKAMBO NEW HEBRIDES SYDNEY
149 30 APR 1920 PARINGA CAIRNS VIA BRISBANE SYDNEY
150 29 APR 1920 PALMA BRISBANE SYDNEY

Source:State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping masters Office;
Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NGS 13278, [X441], reel 2109, 2110

Email 
Mary-Anne Warner
2017
 Mariner's Home | Search