Mariners and ships in Australian Waters

May, 1919

Source: State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping masters Office;
Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NGS 13278, [X437] reel 2105

# ON REEL DAY MONTH YEAR SHIP'S NAME DEPARTED ARRIVED

2, 5, 6 and 7 are linked
Remainder of voyages are available to be indexed - you are welcome to join in and help complete this project

1 1 MAY 1919 EURIPIDES U. K. VIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
2 1 MAY 1919 HWAH PING SHANGHI VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
3 1 MAY 1919 ATUA AUCKLAND SYDNEY
4 1 MAY 1919 ASCANIUS BRISBANE SYDNEY
5 1 MAY 1919 CORIO EDITHBURG, ADELAIDE SYDNEY
6 1 MAY 1919 RAKANOA AUCKLAND SYDNEY
7 2 MAY 1919 ADMIRAL CODRINGTON VENICE VIA PORTS SYDNEY
8 2 MAY 1919 CALULU NEW YORK VIA BRISBANE & NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
9 2 MAY 1919 TAIYUAN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
10 2 MAY 1919 MELUSIA RABAUL SYDNEY
11 2 MAY 1919 OONAH HOBART SYDNEY
12 2 MAY 1919 MOERAKI WELLINGTON, NEW ZEALAND SYDNEY
13 2 MAY 1919 ALLINGA BRISBANE SYDNEY
14 3 MAY 1919 MORINDA RABAUL VIA PORTS SYDNEY
15 3 MAY 1919 ROOGANAH HOBART SYDNEY
16 3 MAY 1919 WAKATIPU LAUNCESTON SYDNEY
17 5 MAY 1919 HOUTMAN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
18 5 MAY 1919 KAYEI MARU MOJI SYDNEY
19 5 MAY 1919 MONARO MELBOURNE SYDNEY
20 5 MAY 1919 MOIRA QUEENSLAND VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
21 6 MAY 1919 GOULBURN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
22 6 MAY 1919 WAR SPARROW SUEZ VIA BUNBURY SYDNEY
23 6 MAY 1919 JOHN A CAMPBELL EUREKA, CAL. SYDNEY
24 6 MAY 1919 KOOYONG ADELAIDE SYDNEY
25 6 MAY 1919 KADINA PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
26 6 MAY 1919 LEURA WARRNAMBOOL SYDNEY
27 7 MAY 1919 WILLIAM H SMITH EUREKA SYDNEY
28 8 MAY 1919 NORTH POINT BOMBAY SYDNEY
29 8 MAY 1919 DARTFORD WELLINGTON SYDNEY
30 7 MAY 1919 W H MARSTON PORTLAND OREGON, USA SYDNEY
31 8 MAY 1919 MARJORIE MELBOURNE SYDNEY
32 8 MAY 1919 KARITANE DEVONPORT SYDNEY
33 9 MAY 1919 COOLGARDIE SAN FRANCISCO VIA HONOLULU &
NOUMEA
SYDNEY
34 9 MAY 1919 CUFIC ST JOHN'S VIA NEW ZEALAND &
MELBOURNE, VICTORIA
SYDNEY
35 9 MAY 1919 KILDONAN CASTLE LONDON VIA FREMANTLE,
ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
36 9 MAY 1919 EASTERN LONDON VIA PORTS SYDNEY
37 9 MAY 1919 KURSK LONDON, LIVERPOOL, VIA PORTS SYDNEY
38 9 MAY 1919 MADRAS MARU YOKOHAMA SYDNEY
39 9 MAY 1919 TINTENBAR BRISBANE VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
40 9 MAY 1919 KOROMIKO LYTTELTON SYDNEY
41 9 MAY 1919 KAROA LIVERPOOL SYDNEY
42 11 MAY 1919 MELBOURNE GRAYMOUTH SYDNEY
43 11 MAY 1919 MAIANBAR BRISBANE SYDNEY
44 10 MAY 1919 NARANI BRISBANE SYDNEY
45 11 MAY 1919 PLASSY LIVERPOOL SYDNEY
46 12 MAY 1919 ANAKONDA NEW YORK SYDNEY
47 12 MAY 1919 BULGA BRISBANE SYDNEY
48 12 MAY 1919 KOSHO MARU HONG KONG & JAPAN SYDNEY
49 19 MAY 1919 PORT DENISON LIVERPOOL, LONDON SYDNEY
50 12 MAY 1919 SAROS PORT ADELAIDE SYDNEY
51 12 MAY 1919 WOOLGAR MELBOURNE SYDNEY
52 13 MAY 1919 CORRIMAL NOUMEA SYDNEY
53 13 MAY 1919 JOHN WILLIAMS PORT MORESBY SYDNEY
54 13 MAY 1919 JUNO ZALIKHAPAN ? SYDNEY
55 13 MAY 1919 CANTARA MACKEY, Q'LAND SYDNEY
56 14 MAY 1919 IRON MONARCH PORT PIRIE VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
57 14 MAY 1919 KHYBER LIVERPOOL SYDNEY
58 14 MAY 1919 KILDONAN CASTLE BRISBANE SYDNEY
59 14 MAY 1919 GOYO MARU NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
60 21 MAY 1919 BESSA CHRISTIANIA, NEW YORK VIA
AUCKLAND & WELLINGTON
SYDNEY
61 14 MAY 1919 INGA GRAYMOUTH SYDNEY
62 17 MAY 1919 RUPARA CAIRNS SYDNEY
63 16 MAY 1919 FIVE ISLANDS MELBOURNE VIA WOLLONGONG SYDNEY
64 14 MAY 1919 NIKKO MARU KOBE, JAPAN & WAY PORTS SYDNEY
65 13 MAY 1919 MEEINDERRY BRISBANE VIA NEWCASTLE &
BOTANY
SYDNEY
66 16 MAY 1919 CITY OF POONA LONDON VIA NEWCASTLE,
ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
67 16 MAY 1919 DEVON PORT SAID VIA COLOMBO SYDNEY
68 16 MAY 1919 HUNSBROOK SUEZ VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
69 16 MAY 1919 MALLINA ADELAIDE VIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
70 17 MAY 1919 KOMURA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
71 17 MAY 1919 CHANGSHA HONG KONG SYDNEY
72 17 MAY 1919 DUNLUCE CASTLE ALEXANDRIA, EGYPT VIA PORT SAID,
SUEZ, COLOMBO, FREMANTLE
ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
73 17 MAY 1919 YARRA PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
74 19 MAY 1919 PORT DENISON BRISBANE SYDNEY
75 19 MAY 1919 WILLOCHRA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
76 19 MAY 1919 DONGOLA ALEXANDRIA VIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
77 19 MAY 1919 LEITRIM BOWEN SYDNEY
78 19 MAY 1919 ROGGEVEEN BATAVIA SYDNEY
79 20 MAY 1919 COOLCHA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
80 19 MAY 1919 INDIANIC MELBOURNE SYDNEY
81   MAY 1919 RIVERINA HOBART SYDNEY
82 19 MAY 1919 TAVIUNI DEVONPORT SYDNEY
83 19 MAY 1919 LEURA WARRNAMBOOL SYDNEY
84 20 MAY 1919 MANUKA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
85 20 MAY 1919 ARMAGH LONDON SYDNEY
86 20 MAY 1919 KHYBER BRISBANE SYDNEY
87 20 MAY 1919 WANDILLA SOUTHHAMPTON SYDNEY
88 20 MAY 1919 WAIHORA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
89 20 MAY 1919 KAPARA PORT AUGUSTA SYDNEY
90 20 MAY 1919 CEDUNA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
91 20 MAY 1919 KYOGLE BRISBANE SYDNEY
92 22 MAY 1919 ROSTREVOR HOBART SYDNEY
93 21 MAY 1919 MONTORO SINGAPORE SYDNEY
94 21 MAY 1919 SAINT ANTOINE SYDNEY SYDNEY
95 21 MAY 1919 KANNA WESTPORT SYDNEY
96 21 MAY 1919 TARCOOLA BRISBANE SYDNEY
97 22 MAY 1919 ATUA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
98 22 MAY 1919 JAMES TUFT TOWNSEND, WASHINGTON VIA
SYDNEY
99 22 MAY 1919 SAINT JOSEPH NOUMEA SYDNEY
100 22 MAY 1919 KARORI AUCKLAND SYDNEY
101 22 MAY 1919 OONAH HOBART SYDNEY
102 22 MAY 1919 SPHENE BOWEN SYDNEY
103 22 MAY 1919 TINTENBAR BRISBANE SYDNEY
104 23 MAY 1919 CITY OF POONA BRISBANE VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
105 23 MAY 1919 SAINT ALBANS LONDON SYDNEY
106 24 MAY 1919 SHROPSHIRE AVONDALE VIA CAPE TOWN,
ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
107 23 MAY 1919 URILLA TOWNSVILLE & CAIRNS SYDNEY
108 23 MAY 1919 DIMBOOLA FREMANTLE SYDNEY
109 24 MAY 1919 KATUNA NEW YORK VIA PANAMA SYDNEY
110   MAY 1919 MAIANBAR BRISBANE SYDNEY
111 25 MAY 1919 TRAS-OS-MONTES LONDON VIA FREMANTLE,
ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
112 25 MAY 1919 NIKKO MARU MELBOURNE SYDNEY
113 27 MAY 1919 IKOMASAN MARU NISKE VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
114 25 MAY 1919 SAINT LOUIS THIO, NSW CALIDONIA SYDNEY
115 22 MAY 1919 PORT BOUQUET NOUMEA SYDNEY
116 26 MAY 1919 CARDINIA SINGAPORE VIA FREMANTLE,
ALBANY & MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
117 26 MAY 1919 KOOYONG ADELAIDE SYDNEY
118 27 MAY 1919 BULGA BRISBANE SYDNEY
119 26 MAY 1919 SENORITA WANGANUI SYDNEY
120 26 MAY 1919 SPEEDWAY BOSTON SYDNEY
121 27 MAY 1919 SONOMA SAN FRANCISCO VIA
PAGO PAGO & HONOLULU
SYDNEY
122 27 MAY 1919 MACEDON GENOA BAY, B.C. & HOWEL RIVER, U.S.A. SYDNEY
123 27 MAY 1919 WANDILLA SOTON VIA BRISBANE SYDNEY
124 27 MAY 1919 ASTEROID ADELAIDE & WARNAMBOOL SYDNEY
125 28 MAY 1919 PACIFIQUE NOUMEA SYDNEY
126 28 MAY 1919 OMANA PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
127 28 MAY 1919 GABO QUEENSLAND PORTS VIA
NEWCASTLE
SYDNEY
128 26 MAY 1919 DONGOLA BRISBANE VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
129 29 MAY 1919 CHALLAMBA SAN FRANCISCO SYDNEY
130 29 MAY 1919 MADRAS MARU YOKOHAMA, MELBOURNE, VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
131 29 MAY 1919 TRAS-OS-MONTES BRISBANE SYDNEY
132 29 MAY 1919 ZINGARA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
133 30 MAY 1919 LEVUKA SUVA, FIJI SYDNEY
134 30 MAY 1919 BENALLA LONDON SYDNEY
135 30 MAY 1919 WARWICKSHIRE LIVERPOOL, ENGLAND SYDNEY
136 31 MAY 1919 WAKATIPU LAUNCESTON SYDNEY
137 31 MAY 1919 WALLSEND ADELAIDE SYDNEY

Source: State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping masters Office;
Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NGS 13278, [X437] reel 2105

Email 
Mary-Anne Warner, 2017
 Mariner's Home | Search