Mariners and ships in Australian Waters

August, 1918

Source: State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping masters Office;
Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NGS 13278, [X432] reel 2103

# ON REEL DAY  MONTH YEAR SHIP'S NAME DEPARTED ARRIVED
1 1 AUG 1918 ESSEX LIVERPOOL VIA CAPETOWN SYDNEY


2, 3, 4 and 5 are linked
You would be welcome to join us and help complete the Index

2 1 AUG 1918 OLYMPIC SAN FRANCISCO SYDNEY
3 1 AUG 1918 CORRIMAL NOUMEA SYDNEY
4 1 AUG 1918 CHATEAU BARET NOUMEA SYDNEY
5 1 AUG 1918 RIRA AUCKLAND, N. Z. SYDNEY
6 1 AUG 1918 LEURA BRISBANE SYDNEY
7 1 AUG 1918 MARJORIE BRISBANE SYDNEY
8 1 AUG 1918 MORIALTA BRISBANE SYDNEY
9 1 AUG 1918 SPHENE BRISBANE SYDNEY
10 1 AUG 1918 KANNA WESTPORT SYDNEY
11 2 AUG 1918 ARAWATTA BRISBANE SYDNEY
12 3 AUG 1918 MAKURA VANCOUVER VIA AUCKLAND &
NEWCASTLE
SYDNEY
13   AUG 1918 UJINA MARU KOBE, JAPAN SYDNEY
14 3 AUG 1918 TARCOOLA FREMANTLE SYDNEY
15 4 AUG 1918 BONNA KRISTIANIA & BREVIK, NORWAY SYDNEY
16 4 AUG 1918 MOIRA QUEENSLAND VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
17 2 AUG 1918 BAKARA SOUTHHAMPTON VIA ADELAIDE &
MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
18 5 AUG 1918 GILGAI LONDON VIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
19 5 AUG 1918 NAGANO MARU PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
20 5 AUG 1918 LEVUKA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
21 5 AUG 1918 WODONGA BRISBANE SYDNEY
22 5 AUG 1918 BARWON GEELONG SYDNEY
23 5 AUG 1918 WARRENTINNA HOBART SYDNEY
24 5 AUG 1918 COOMA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
25 5 AUG 1918 MANUKA HOBART SYDNEY
26 5 AUG 1918 MEEINDERRY BRISBANE SYDNEY
27 5 AUG 1918 PARINGA BRISBANE SYDNEY
28 5 AUG 1918 CHANGSHA HONG KONG VIA PORTS SYDNEY
29 6 AUG 1918 PALMERSTON BRISBANE SYDNEY
30 6 AUG 1918 BARAMBAH LIVERPOOL VIA CAPETOWN &
MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
31 6 AUG 1918 PUKAKI NAURU SYDNEY
32 6 AUG 1918 THISTLE PORTLAND, OREGON SYDNEY
33 6 AUG 1918 CROWLEY SAN FRANCISCO SYDNEY
34 6 AUG 1918 KADINA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
35 6 AUG 1918 JOAN CRAIG TAURANGA, N. Z. SYDNEY
36 6 AUG 1918 MOORABOOL MELBOURNE SYDNEY
37 7 AUG 1918 BEULAH MELBOURNE SYDNEY
38 7 AUG 1918 OLIVEBANK NEW YORK VIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
39 7 AUG 1918 RIVERINA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
40 8 AUG 1918 NIKKO MARU YOKOHAMA VIA PORTS SYDNEY
41 8 AUG 1918 SKANSEN I MELBOURNE SYDNEY
42 8 AUG 1918 WHITE PINE AUCKLAND, N. Z. SYDNEY
43 8 AUG 1918 NARDOO PORT ADELAIDE SYDNEY
44 8 AUG 1918 LEURA BRISBANE SYDNEY
45 8 AUG 1918 MONARO MELBOURNE VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
46 8 AUG 1918 WAKATIPU LAUNCESTON SYDNEY
47 8 AUG 1918 DEVON BRISBANE SYDNEY
48 8 AUG 1918 SUVERIC CALCUTTA VIA SINGAPORE SYDNEY
49 10 AUG 1918 BURMA MARU YOKOHAMA SYDNEY
50 9 AUG 1918 FIVE ISLANDS BRISBANE SYDNEY
51   AUG 1918 GABO ROCKHAMPTON, BRISBANE VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
52 9 AUG 1918 ARAWATTA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
53 9 AUG 1918 CHRONOS NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
54 10 AUG 1918 TARAWERA AUCKLAND, N. Z. SYDNEY
55 12 AUG 1918 GOLDEN SHORE PORT BLAKELEY, WASHINGTON SYDNEY
56 9 AUG 1918 PORT SYDNEY TOWNSVILLE SYDNEY
57 9 AUG 1918 TAVIUNI DEVONPORT SYDNEY
58 11 AUG 1918 MELUSIA RABAUL SYDNEY
59 11 AUG 1918 PACIFIQUE NOUMEA SYDNEY
60 11 AUG 1918 NARANI MELBOURNE SYDNEY
61 11 AUG 1918 HEXHAM PORT PIRIE, SOUTH AUSTRALIA SYDNEY
62 9 AUG 1918 TOROMEO LONDON VIA FREMANTLE &
MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
63 12 AUG 1918 WAITOMO DUNEDIN SYDNEY
64 13 AUG 1918 CATHKIT AUCKLAND, N. Z. SYDNEY
65 12 AUG 1918 BOMBALA BRISBANE SYDNEY
66   AUG 1918 TIME MELBOURNE SYDNEY
67 12 AUG 1918 MALLINA FREMANTLE VIA ADELAIDE &
MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
68 12 AUG 1918 CARINA CALCUTTA VIA FREMANTLE &
MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
69 12 AUG 1918 WODONGA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
70 13 AUG 1918 MOERAKI WELLINGTON SYDNEY
71 13 AUG 1918 KOONYA STRAHAN & DEVONPORT, TASMANIA SYDNEY
72 13 AUG 1918 BUNINYONG BRISBANE SYDNEY
73   AUG 1918 MARJORIE ROCKHAMPTON SYDNEY
74 12 AUG 1918 KILMALLIE NEW YORK SYDNEY
75 14 AUG 1918 AUSTRALIC NEW YORK SYDNEY
76 14 AUG 1918 ALERT ABERDEEN, WASHINGTON SYDNEY
77 14 AUG 1918 WERGELAND BLAKELEY, WASHINGTON SYDNEY
78 14 AUG 1918 W H SMITH COSMIOPLIS, WASHINGTON SYDNEY
79 15 AUG 1918 ATUA SUVA VIA AUCKLAND SYDNEY
80 15 AUG 1918 KOFUKU MARU OSAKA SYDNEY
81 15 AUG 1918 MARSINA RABAUL SYDNEY
82 15 AUG 1918 RUPARA CAIRNS VIA PORTS SYDNEY
83 14 AUG 1918 RIVERINA HOBART SYDNEY
84 14 AUG 1918 DARLOO BRISBANE VIA MACLEAY RIVER SYDNEY
85 16 AUG 1918 MARORO WANGANUI, N. Z. SYDNEY
86 16 AUG 1918 BURWAH BRISBANE SYDNEY
87 18 AUG 1918 PORT DARWIN COLOMBO VIA PORT SAID SYDNEY
88 18 AUG 1918 NIKKO MARU MELBOURNE SYDNEY
89 18 AUG 1918 TOYORA MARU KOBE VIA PORTS SYDNEY
90 18 AUG 1918 INDUNA RABAUL VIA SOLOMON ISLANDS SYDNEY
91 19 AUG 1918 IHUMATA KAIPARA, N. Z. SYDNEY
92 18 AUG 1918 TAIYUAN HONG KONG SYDNEY
93 19 AUG 1918 PALMERSTON MARYBOROUGH SYDNEY
94 15 AUG 1918 HIPPALOS IQINQUE SYDNEY
95 19 AUG 1918 NIAGARA VANCOUVER VIA AUCKLAND SYDNEY
96 19 AUG 1918 MINDINI TULAGI, SOLOMON ISLANDS SYDNEY
97 19 AUG 1918 WYREEMA TOWNSVILLE VIA BRISBANE SYDNEY
98 19 AUG 1918 MOERAKI HOBART SYDNEY
99 19 AUG 1918 BOMBALA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
100 19 AUG 1918 VICTORIA DARWIN VIA BRISBANE SYDNEY
101 21 AUG 1918 CHILLAGOE CAIRNS SYDNEY
102 20 AUG 1918 WERRIBEE MELBOURNE SYDNEY
103 20 AUG 1918 BARWON GEELONG, VICTORIA SYDNEY
104 20 AUG 1918 DONGARRA TOWNSVILLE VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
105 20 AUG 1918 VENTURA SAN FRANCISCO VIA HONOLULU &
PAGO PAGO
SYDNEY
106 20 AUG 1918 ARALUEN NEW YORK VIA EDEN &
WELLINGTON
SYDNEY
107 20 AUG 1918 SAINT ANTOINE NOUMEA SYDNEY
108 20 AUG 1918 AEON PORT PIRIE & WALLAROO SYDNEY
109 20 AUG 1918 SPHENE BRISBANE SYDNEY
110 20 AUG 1918 WOOLGAR FREMANTLE, BUNBURY, ADELAIDE &
NEWCASTLE
SYDNEY
111 20 AUG 1918 DUNMORE MELBOURNE SYDNEY
112 21 AUG 1918 HOSEI MARU JAPAN SYDNEY
113 21 AUG 1918 TENSHO MARU KOBE, JAPAN SYDNEY
114 22 AUG 1918 KOROMIKO LYTTELTON SYDNEY
115 21 AUG 1918 MANUKA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
116 22 AUG 1918 YARRA PORT AUGUSTA SYDNEY
117 22 AUG 1918 TOYO MARU II NEGOGA SYDNEY
118 22 AUG 1918 MORIALTA CAIRNS VIA BRISBANE SYDNEY
119 22 AUG 1918 KARITANE DEVONPORT SYDNEY
120 22 AUG 1918 WAKATIPU LAUNCESTON SYDNEY
121 23 AUG 1918 KOMURA PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
122 20 AUG 1918 CEDUNA ADELAIDE SYDNEY
123 23 AUG 1918 PELICAN COLUMBIA RIVER SYDNEY
124 23 AUG 1918 MAWATTA NEW HEBRIDES SYDNEY
125 23 AUG 1918 MOIRA BRISBANE VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
126 24 AUG 1918 BURMA MARU YOKOHAMA VIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
127 24 AUG 1918 LEURA WARNAMBOOL SYDNEY
128 24 AUG 1918 MALACHITE BRISBANE SYDNEY
129 24 AUG 1918 FIVE ISLANDS BRISBANE SYDNEY
130 25 AUG 1918 ODLAND NOUMEA SYDNEY
131 25 AUG 1918 TAVIUNI DEVONPORT SYDNEY
132 24 AUG 1918 MONARO MELBOURNE VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
133 24 AUG 1918 ZEALANDIC PORT SAID VIA COLOMBO SYDNEY
134 26 AUG 1918 KOONYA BURNIE, TASMANIA SYDNEY
135 26 AUG 1918 LEVUKA SUVA SYDNEY
136 26 AUG 1918 COOMA TOWNSVILLE VIA BRISBANE SYDNEY
137 26 AUG 1918 MERIMBULA BRISBANE SYDNEY
138 27 AUG 1918 RIVERINA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
139 27 AUG 1918 WYANDRA FREMANTLE VIA MELBOURNE &
ADELAIDE
SYDNEY
140 26 AUG 1918 IRON MONARCH PORT PIRIE VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
141 26 AUG 1918 NGAKUTA GREYMOUTH SYDNEY
142 26 AUG 1918 ASHRIDGE MELBOURNE SYDNEY
143 28 AUG 1918 MAHANA TOWNSVILLE SYDNEY
144 27 AUG 1918 MEEINDERRY BRISBANE SYDNEY
145 27 AUG 1918 TINTENBAR BRISBANE SYDNEY
146 26 AUG 1918 GABO BRISBANE VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
147 28 AUG 1918 ESSEX ADELAIDE SYDNEY
148 28 AUG 1918 H D BENDIXSEN PORT ANGELES, WASHINGTON VIA
NEWCASTLE
SYDNEY
149 28 AUG 1918 ZINGARA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
150 28 AUG 1918 CORRIMAL NOUMEA SYDNEY
151 28 AUG 1918 KAITUNA AUCKLAND, N. Z. SYDNEY
152   AUG 1918 MANUKA HOBART SYDNEY
153 28 AUG 1918 MARJORIE ROCKHAMPTON SYDNEY
154 28 AUG 1918 ALLINGA CAIRNS SYDNEY
155 28 AUG 1918 CORIO ADELAIDE SYDNEY
156 29 AUG 1918 GOLDEN GATE SAN FRANCISCO SYDNEY
157 29 AUG 1918 CETHANA TACOMA SYDNEY
158 30 AUG 1918 GOLDEN SHORE NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
159 29 AUG 1918 MAIANBAR BRISBANE SYDNEY
160 29 AUG 1918 KAPARA EDITHBURGH, PORT ADELAIDE SYDNEY
161 27 AUG 1918 URILLA BRISBANE SYDNEY
162 29 AUG 1918 ARAWATTA CAIRNS VIA BRISBANE SYDNEY
163   AUG 1918 BUNINYONG BRISBANE VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
164 31 AUG 1918 KOFUKU MARU MELBOURNE SYDNEY
165 30 AUG 1918 TAIYUAN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
166 30 AUG 1918 INGA GREYMOUTH, N. Z. SYDNEY
167 30 AUG 1918 KADINA PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
168 30 AUG 1918 WYREEMA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
169 29 AUG 1918 BURWAH BRISBANE SYDNEY