Mariners and ships in Australian Waters

February, 1917

Source: State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping masters Office;
Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NGS 13278, [X397] reel 2085

# ON REEL DAY  MONTH YEAR SHIP'S NAME DEPARTED ARRIVED


43, 80, 91, 107 137, 143 and 151 are linked
You would be welcome to join us and help complete the Index

1 1 FEB 1917 BARON JEDBURGH BEZERTA via FREMANTLE SYDNEY
2 2 FEB 1917 RUPARA CAIRNS SYDNEY
3 2 FEB 1917 MALLINA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
4 2 FEB 1917 CANBERRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
5 2 FEB 1917 BURWAH BRISBANE SYDNEY
6 2 FEB 1917 OTARU MARU NO. 2 PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
7 6 FEB 1917 LINDSTOL WANGANUI SYDNEY
8 5 FEB 1917 KARITANE DEVONPORT SYDNEY
9 5 FEB 1917 GOULBURN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
10 5 FEB 1917 MOERAKI HOBART SYDNEY
11 5 FEB 1917 CHILLAGOE ADELAIDE via GEELONG SYDNEY
12 5 FEB 1917 NORTHUMBERLAND MELBOURNE SYDNEY
13 5 FEB 1917 OSTERLEY BRISBANE SYDNEY
14 2 FEB 1917 WYANDRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
15 4 FEB 1917 WESTRALIA AUCKLAND SYDNEY
16 5 FEB 1917 RIVERINA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
17 6 FEB 1917 ARAMAC BRISBANE SYDNEY
18 5 FEB 1917 DONGARRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
19 3 FEB 1917 EASTERN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
20 3 FEB 1917 TEESBRIDGE CARDIFF SYDNEY
21 3 FEB 1917 CUNENE MELBOURNE SYDNEY
22 6 FEB 1917 LEVUKA SUVA SYDNEY
23 6 FEB 1917 DANIEL AUCKLAND SYDNEY
24 6 FEB 1917 INGA KAIPARA SYDNEY
25 6 FEB 1917 TAURUS PORT ANGELES SYDNEY
26 7 FEB 1917 DIMBOOLA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
27 7 FEB 1917 NICHIRO MARU NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
28 6 FEB 1917 NIKKO MARU KOBE SYDNEY
29 8 FEB 1917 ALLINGA TOWNSVILLE SYDNEY
30 7 FEB 1917 KIRKCUDBRIGHTSHIRE NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
31 7 FEB 1917 ITRIATRANSPORT HMAS COLOMBO SYDNEY
32 7 FEB 1917 BUNINYONG BRISBANE SYDNEY
33 6 FEB 1917 PARINGA BRISBANE SYDNEY
34 8 FEB 1917 WAKATIPU LAUNCESTON SYDNEY
35 8 FEB 1917 GABO BRISBANE via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
36 8 FEB 1917 CHANGSHA HONG KONG SYDNEY
37 9 FEB 1917 COOMA BRISBANE SYDNEY
38 9 FEB 1917 LEURA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
39 9 FEB 1917 BURWAH MELBOURNE SYDNEY
40 9 FEB 1917 WALLSEND AUCKLAND SYDNEY
41 9 FEB 1917 DILKERA TOWNSVILLE via KEMBLA SYDNEY
42 9 FEB 1917 NANERIC CALCUTTA SYDNEY
43 10 FEB 1917 MARSINA RABAUL SYDNEY
44 10 FEB 1917 SAROS PORT ADELAIDE SYDNEY
45 11 FEB 1917 MAKURA VANCOUVER, B.C. SYDNEY
46 12 FEB 1917 SYDNEY MELBOURNE SYDNEY
47 12 FEB 1917 TAVIUNI DEVONPORT SYDNEY
48 12 FEB 1917 ZEALANDIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
49 12 FEB 1917 LEVUKA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
50 12 FEB 1917 RIVERINA HOBART SYDNEY
51 13 FEB 1917 MANUKA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
52 12 FEB 1917 TIME BRISBANE SYDNEY
53 12 FEB 1917 WYREEMA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
54 12 FEB 1917 ARAMAC BRISBANE SYDNEY
55 7 FEB 1917 PERSIER WELLINGTON SYDNEY
56 13 FEB 1917 ARMADALE LYTTLETON SYDNEY
57 12 FEB 1917 SAINT GEORGE GILVERT GROUP via QUEENSLAND SYDNEY
58 9 FEB 1917 YANGTSZE BRISBANE SYDNEY
59 12 FEB 1917 KASAMA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
60 12 FEB 1917 PORT CAMPBELL BRISBANE SYDNEY
61 13 FEB 1917 MOORABOOL GEELONG SYDNEY
62 13 FEB 1917 PERIOD MELBOURNE SYDNEY
63 14 FEB 1917 BULGA PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
64 12 FEB 1917 HOUTMAN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
65 13 FEB 1917 JAMES H BRUCE TACOMA WASH SYDNEY
66 14 FEB 1917 WAITOMO BLUFF SYDNEY
67 15 FEB 1917 MONARO MELBOURNE & NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
68 16 FEB 1917 BRIGHT WINGS PORT PIRIE via DEVONPORT SYDNEY
69 16 FEB 1917 CHRONOS PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
70 15 FEB 1917 MINERIC VLADIVOSTOCK SYDNEY
71 12 FEB 1917 MUNCASTER CASTLE HONG KONG SYDNEY
72 16 FEB 1917 MORIALTA BRISBANE SYDNEY
73 16 FEB 1917 MALLINA BRISBANE via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
74 16 FEB 1917 CANBERRA BRISBANE SYDNEY
75 16 FEB 1917 COOMA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
76 14 FEB 1917 PURLEY SALONICA via FREMANTLE SYDNEY
77 14 FEB 1917 SWAN RIVER COLOMBO via FREMANTLE SYDNEY
78 14 FEB 1917 KABINGA (A 58) AUCKLAND via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
79 16 FEB 1917 LEITRIM MELBOURNE SYDNEY
80 17 FEB 1917 MINDINI BRISBANE & SOLOMON ISLANDS SYDNEY
81 18 FEB 1917 FIONA LAUTOKA, FIJI SYDNEY
82 19 FEB 1917 WESTRALIA AUCKLAND SYDNEY
83 19 FEB 1917 URILLA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
84 19 FEB 1917 CORIO PORT ADELAIDE SYDNEY
85 19 FEB 1917 ARAWATTA BRISBANE SYDNEY
86 19 FEB 1917 MANUKA HOBART SYDNEY
87 19 FEB 1917 MOERAKI WELLINGTON SYDNEY
88 19 FEB 1917 INDARRA FREMANTLE SYDNEY
89 19 FEB 1917 KARITANE DEVONPORT SYDNEY
90 19 FEB 1917 ARAMAC MELBOURNE SYDNEY
91 19 FEB 1917 WILLIAM BOWDEN PORT GAMBLE via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
92 19 FEB 1917 ERA GEELONG SYDNEY
93   FEB 1917 RARANGA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
94 19 FEB 1917 MAKAMBO NEW HEBRIDES via LORT HOWE &
NORFOLK ISLANDS
SYDNEY
95 19 FEB 1917 NIKKO MARU MELBOURNE SYDNEY
96 20 FEB 1917 GOULBURN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
97 20 FEB 1917 CHILLAGOE ROCKHAMPTON SYDNEY
98 19 FEB 1917 SARDINIA LONDON SYDNEY
99 20 FEB 1917 MOIRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
100 17 FEB 1917 MATSURA MARU PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
101 19 FEB 1917 WIMMERA MELBOURNE via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
102   FEB 1917 CAMIRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
103   FEB 1917 ST ALBANS KOBE SYDNEY
104 19 FEB 1917 UPADA CALCUTTA SYDNEY
105 19 FEB 1917 SEHOME ABERDEEN, WASH. SYDNEY
106 20 FEB 1917 TAIYUAN HONG KONG SYDNEY
107 20 FEB 1917 SONOMA SAN FRANCISCO SYDNEY
108 21 FEB 1917 JUNEE CAIRNS SYDNEY
109 21 FEB 1917 EURIPIDES LONDON via FREMANTLE SYDNEY
110 21 FEB 1917 MATARAM SINGAPORE SYDNEY
111 21 FEB 1917 ATUA SUVA SYDNEY
112 21 FEB 1917 SOUTH AFRICA KAIPARA SYDNEY
113 22 FEB 1917 JOAN CRAIG GISBORNE via HOPIANGA SYDNEY
114 22 FEB 1917 WAIHEMO WELLINGTON SYDNEY
115 21 FEB 1917 CHANGSHA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
116 22 FEB 1917 BURWAH BRISBANE SYDNEY
117 22 FEB 1917 GABO BRISBANE via NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
118 23 FEB 1917 KOONOOKARRA TULAGI, SOLOMON ISLANDS SYDNEY
119 23 FEB 1917 CANASTOTA NEW YORK VIA WELLINGTON &
BRISBANE
SYDNEY
120 23 FEB 1917 OMEGA PORT LUDLOW, WASH. SYDNEY
121 23 FEB 1917 KARORI GREYMOUTH SYDNEY
122 23 FEB 1917 PORT HUNTER LONDON SYDNEY
123 22 FEB 1917 RUPARA CAIRNS SYDNEY
124 22 FEB 1917 WAKATIPU LAUNCESTON SYDNEY
125 21 FEB 1917 H D BENDIXSEN EUREKA, CALIFORNIA SYDNEY
126 21 FEB 1917 YAMAGATA MARU KOBE SYDNEY
127 20 FEB 1917 LOWTHER CASTLE VLADIVOSTOCK SYDNEY
128 21 FEB 1917 UGANDA COLOMBO via FREMANTLE SYDNEY
129 23 FEB 1917 CANBERRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
130 23 FEB 1917 CLAN MACARTHUR MELBOURNE SYDNEY
131 18 FEB 1917 CREMA SAVONA SYDNEY
132 26 FEB 1917 TAVIUNI DEVONPORT SYDNEY
133 24 FEB 1917 CONARGO PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
134 24 FEB 1917 NATAL COPENHAGEN via ADELAIDE SYDNEY
135 27 FEB 1917 ANCONA SPERIA SYDNEY
136 24 FEB 1917 MEDINA LONDON SYDNEY
137 26 FEB 1917 MORINDA HOBART SYDNEY
138 26 FEB 1917 MOERAKI HOBART SYDNEY
139 23 FEB 1917 ORESTES GLASGOW SYDNEY
140 26 FEB 1917 TIME BRISBANE SYDNEY
141 26 FEB 1917 WYANDRA BRISBANE SYDNEY
142 26 FEB 1917 RIVERINA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
143 26 FEB 1917 KATOOMBA FREMANTLE SYDNEY
144 26 FEB 1917 ST LOUIS NOUMEA SYDNEY
145 26 FEB 1917 MORINDA RABAUL SYDNEY
146 26 FEB 1917 SYDNEY MELBOURNE SYDNEY
147 26 FEB 1917 ARAWATTA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
148 26 FEB 1917 MOIRA BRISBANE SYDNEY
149 27 FEB 1917 AGE MELBOURNE SYDNEY
150 27 FEB 1917 CENTURY AUCKLAND ? SYDNEY
151 26 FEB 1917 MAHUKONA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
152 27 FEB 1917 WAITOTARA VANCOUVER, B.C. SYDNEY
153 27 FEB 1917 TROPIC LIVERPOOL SYDNEY
154 28 FEB 1917 KAITANGATA KAIPARA SYDNEY
155 28 FEB 1917 PUKAKI NAURU & OCEAN ISLANDS SYDNEY
156 28 FEB 1917 CERAMIC LIVERPOOL SYDNEY
157 27 FEB 1917 KIKU MARU YOKOHAMA SYDNEY