Mariners and ships in Australian Waters

October, 1916

Source: State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping masters Office;
Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NGS 13278, [X407] reel 2095

# ON REEL DAY  MONTH YEAR SHIP'S NAME DEPARTED ARRIVED
1 4 OCT 1916 ASCANIUS LONDON SYDNEY
2 1 OCT 1916 HOUTMAN BATAVIA SYDNEY
3 3 OCT 1916 SUSSEX BRISBANE SYDNEY
4 1 OCT 1916 BAKARA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
5 1 OCT 1916 TAIYUAN MELBOURNE VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
6 2 OCT 1916 MOREA LONDON SYDNEY
7 2 OCT 1916 CANDIA LONDON SYDNEY
8 2 OCT 1916 MARATHON LONDON VIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
9 2 OCT 1916 ORMARA CALCUTTA VIA SINGAPORE,FREMANTLE
& MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
10 2 OCT 1916 TANGO MARU YOKOHAMA VIA THURSDAY ISLAND SYDNEY
11 2 OCT 1916 RIVERINA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
12 2 OCT 1916 INDARRA FREMANTLE SYDNEY
13 3 OCT 1916 TINANA BRISBANE SYDNEY
14 2 OCT 1916 ARAWATTA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
15 3 OCT 1916 TAVIUNI DEVONPORT SYDNEY
16 2 OCT 1916 MOERAKI HOBART SYDNEY
17 2 OCT 1916 BUNINYONG BRISBANE SYDNEY
18 5 OCT 1916 BURWAH MELBOURNE SYDNEY
19 2 OCT 1916 LEURA GEELONG SYDNEY
20 3 OCT 1916 GOULBURN MNELBOURNE SYDNEY
21 3 OCT 1916 AFRIC GENOA, ITALY SYDNEY
22 4 OCT 1916 ATUA SUVA SYDNEY
23 3 OCT 1916 MATUNGA RABAUL VIA SOLOMON ISLANDS &
BRISB ANE
SYDNEY
24 4 OCT 1916 WALTON HALL NEW YORK VIA ADELAIDE &
NEWCASTKE
SYDNEY
25 3 OCT 1916 SAROS WALLAROO SYDNEY
26 5 OCT 1916 ARAWA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
27 6 OCT 1916 YECHIGO MARU KOBE, JAPAN SYDNEY
28 5 OCT 1916 WAKATIPU LAUNCESTON VIA EDEN SYDNEY
29 5 OCT 1916 PARINGA CAIRNS & BRISBANE SYDNEY
30 6 OCT 1916 COOMA BRISBANE SYDNEY
31 6 OCT 1916 SOUTHBOROUGH PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
32 6 OCT 1916 CANBERRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
33 7 OCT 1916 PORT ADELAIDE BRISBANE VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
34 6 OCT 1916 OTARO MARU NO. II YOKOHAMA SYDNEY
35 6 OCT 1916 GABO ROCKHAMPTON & BRISBANE VIA
NEWCASTLE
SYDNEY
36   OCT 1916 RAKANOA AUCKLAND SYDNEY
37 8 OCT 1916 CUMBERLAND LIVERPOOL VIA CAPETOWN &
MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
38 8 OCT 1916 CUFIC LIVERPOOL VIA CAPETOWN &
MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
39 8 OCT 1916 CLAN MACRAE MAURITIUS SYDNEY
40 9 OCT 1916 GERMANIA GILBERT ISLAND VIA OCEAN ISLAND,
NAURU, TULAGI & SOLOMON ISLAND
SYDNEY
41 9 OCT 1916 STRATHENDRICK CALCUTTA VIA ADELAIDE &
MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
42 9 OCT 1916 TAIYO MARU KOBE, JAPAN SYDNEY
43 8 OCT 1916 ODLAND NOUMEA SYDNEY
44 9 OCT 1916 SYDNEY MELBOURNE VIA TASMANIA SYDNEY
45 9 OCT 1916 HATTIE LUCKENBACH MELBOURNE SYDNEY
46 9 OCT 1916 SOMERSET LIVERPOOL VIA ADELAIDE &
MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
47 9 OCT 1916 RIVERINA HOBART SYDNEY
48 9 OCT 1916 BURWAH BRISBANE SYDNEY
49 9 OCT 1916 MANUKA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
50 9 OCT 1916 KARITANE DEVONPORT SYDNEY
51 9 OCT 1916 ZEALANDIC AUCKLAND SYDNEY
52 9 OCT 1916 KATOOMBA FREMANTLE VIA PORTS SYDNEY
53 9 OCT 1916 WYREEMA BRISBANE SYDNEY
54 9 OCT 1916 ARAWATTA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
55 9 OCT 1916 KADINA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
56 10 OCT 1916 WAIKAWA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
57 10 OCT 1916 AGE MELBOURNE SYDNEY
58 10 OCT 1916 KOONDA ADELAIDE SYDNEY
59 11 OCT 1916 URAGA MARU YOKOHAMA SYDNEY
60 12 OCT 1916 WAIHEMO SAN FRANCISCO VIA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
61 13 OCT 1916 BENALLA LIVERPOOL VIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
62 13 OCT 1916 MANUREWA WANGANUI SYDNEY
63 12 OCT 1916 MALLINA BRISBANE VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
64 12 OCT 1916 RUPARA CAIRNS VIA PORTS SYDNEY
65 11 OCT 1916 BARUNGA PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
66 12 OCT 1916 BOONAH MELBOURNE SYDNEY
67 13 OCT 1916 COOMA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
68 13 OCT 1916 BOMBALA BRISBANE SYDNEY
69 14 OCT 1916 WESTRALIA AUCKLAND SYDNEY
70 14 OCT 1916 ALLINGA MACKAY SYDNEY
71 15 OCT 1916 UMTA CALCUTTA SYDNEY
72 15 OCT 1916 TANGO MARU MELBOURNE SYDNEY
73 15 OCT 1916 HOUTMAN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
74 16 OCT 1916 HOPEWELL MARYBOROUGH SYDNEY
75 16 OCT 1916 WALLSEND AUCKLAND SYDNEY
76 16 OCT 1916 TAVINI DEVONPORT SYDNEY
77 16 OCT 1916 SUEVIC LIVERPOOL VIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
78 18 OCT 1916 ULYSSES DEVONPORT SYDNEY
79 18 OCT 1916 MEDINA LONDON VIA FREMANTLE, ADELAIDE &
MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
80 16 OCT 1916 MANUKA HOBART SYDNEY
81 16 OCT 1916 MOERAKI WELLINGTON SYDNEY
82 16 OCT 1916 WODONGA BRISBANE SYDNEY
83 16 OCT 1916 WYREEMA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
84 16 OCT 1916 BUNINYONG BRISBANE SYDNEY
85 16 OCT 1916 PERIOD GEELONG SYDNEY
86 16 OCT 1916 BULGA PORT PIRIE VIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
87 17 OCT 1916 GOULBURN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
88 16 OCT 1916 DIMBOOLA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
89 17 OCT 1916 NIRPURA LONDON VIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
90 17 OCT 1916 SONOMA SAN FRANCISCO SYDNEY
91 17 OCT 1916 LEVUKA SUVA SYDNEY
92 16 OCT 1916 HORORATA PORT SAID SYDNEY
93 16 OCT 1916 KANNA WESTPORT SYDNEY
94 18 OCT 1916 KUMARA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
95 18 OCT 1916 MONTORO SINGAPORE VIA PORTS SYDNEY
96 18 OCT 1916 MORIALTA CAIRNS VIA BRISBANE SYDNEY
97   OCT 1916 CHILLAGOE EDITHBURGH, SOUTH AUSTRALIA SYDNEY
98 19 OCT 1916 WAKATIPU LAUNCESTON VIA EDEN SYDNEY
99   OCT 1916 ARGYLLSHIRE BOWEN SYDNEY
100 19 OCT 1916 CITY OF AGRA DUNEDIN SYDNEY
101 19 OCT 1916 OOMA NAURU VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
102 19 OCT 1916 A B JOHNSON ABERDEEN, U. S. A. SYDNEY
103   OCT 1916 WAIPORI GREYMOUTH SYDNEY
104 20 OCT 1916 GABO BRISBANE VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
105 20 OCT 1916 KORORA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
106 20 OCT 1916 ATNA GOTHENBURG, VIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
107 18 OCT 1916 BEULAH MELBOURNE VIA CATHERINE HILL BY SYDNEY
108 20 OCT 1916 MAKURA VANCOUVER,B. C. SYDNEY
109 21 OCT 1916 HURUNUI NEW YORK VIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
110 21 OCT 1916 WAIRUNA PORT PIRIE VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
111 20 OCT 1916 PACIFIQUE NEW HEBRIDES VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
112 21 OCT 1916 BOMBALA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
113 21 OCT 1916 CANBERRA BRISBANE SYDNEY
114 23 OCT 1916 ESSEX BRISBANE SYDNEY
115 21 OCT 1916 UJINA CALCUTTA VIA ALBANY VIA ADELAIDE &
MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
116 22 OCT 1916 ORISSA CALCUTTA VIA ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
117 22 OCT 1916 TAMON MARU II KOBE, JAPAN SYDNEY
118 22 OCT 1916 MORINDA RABAUL AND PORTS SYDNEY
119 23 OCT 1916 OKANOGAN SYDNEY ? SYDNEY
120 23 OCT 1916 BELLAMBI BRISBANE SYDNEY
121 22 OCT 1916 CANTARA MACKAY SYDNEY
122 23 OCT 1916 LEVUKA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
123 23 OCT 1916 ARAMAC BRISBANE SYDNEY
124 23 OCT 1916 WODONGA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
125 23 OCT 1916 RIVERINA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
126 23 OCT 1916 BURWAH BRISBANE SYDNEY
127 23 OCT 1916 MOERAKI HOBART SYDNEY
128 23 OCT 1916 ZEALANDIA FREMANTLE VIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
129 24 OCT 1916 OTAKI NEW YORK VIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
130 24 OCT 1916 VANDALIA NEW YORK VIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
131 24 OCT 1916 WAITOTARA SAN FRANCISCO SYDNEY
132 24 OCT 1916 AGE MELBOURNE SYDNEY
133 24 OCT 1916 KARITANE DEVONPORT SYDNEY
134   OCT 1916 NARDOO ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
135 25 OCT 1916 OMANA PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
136 25 OCT 1916 SULTAN VAN LANGKAT TARAKAN SYDNEY
137 26 OCT 1916 GEORGINA ASTORIA, OREGON, U. S. A. SYDNEY
138   OCT 1916 LEURA CAIRNS SYDNEY
139 26 OCT 1916 DILKERA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
140 26 OCT 1916 YARRA HOBART SYDNEY
141 24 OCT 1916 KOPUTAI WELLINGTON SYDNEY
142 26 OCT 1916 DORSET LIVERPOOL VIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
143 27 OCT 1916 CRAONNE FREMANTLE SYDNEY
144 26 OCT 1916 MALLINA BRISBANE VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
145 26 OCT 1916 PARINGA BRISBANE SYDNEY
146 27 OCT 1916 AKITA MARU PORT PIRIE VIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
147 24 OCT 1916 KYARRA MARSEILLES VIA PORT SAID, SUEZ,
COLUMBO & FREMANTLE
SYDNEY
148 27 OCT 1916 INDUNA NEW HEBRIDES SYDNEY
149 27 OCT 1916 CANBERRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
150 27 OCT 1916 COOMA BRISBANE SYDNEY
151 28 OCT 1916 SAROS WALLAROO SYDNEY
152 28 OCT 1916 AUSTRALIC FREMANTLE SYDNEY
153 30 OCT 1916 PORT NICHOLSON TOWNSVILLE SYDNEY
154 30 OCT 1916 PORT LYTTELTON LONDON VIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
155 30 OCT 1916 EASTERN KOBE VIA PORTS SYDNEY
156 29 OCT 1916 KOONYA DEVONPORT & STRAHAN VIA MELBOURNE
& NEWCASTLE
SYDNEY
157 30 OCT 1916 TAVIUNI DEVONPORT SYDNEY
158 30 OCT 1916 RIVERINA HOBART SYDNEY
159 30 OCT 1916 INDARRA FREMANTLE VIA ADELAIDE &
MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
160 31 OCT 1916 CHANGSHA HONG KONG SYDNEY
161 31 OCT 1916 ODLAND NOUMEA SYDNEY
162 31 OCT 1916 ARAMAC MELBOURNE SYDNEY
163 30 OCT 1916 ARAWATTA CAIRNS SYDNEY
164 30 OCT 1916 VICTORIA AUCKLAND SYDNEY
165 31 OCT 1916 GOULBURN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
166 30 OCT 1916 HOBART MELBOURNE SYDNEY
167 30 OCT 1916 BUNINYONG BRISBANE SYDNEY
168   OCT 1916 TIME ADELAIDE SYDNEY
169 30 OCT 1916 ERA GEELONG SYDNEY
170 30 OCT 1916 MANUKA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
171 31 OCT 1916 KOORINGA PORT KEMBLA SYDNEY
172   OCT 1916 MARATHON BRISBANE SYDNEY
173 31 OCT 1916 TENNO MARU YOKOHAMA SYDNEY
174 31 OCT 1916 SPHENE BRISBANE SYDNEY
175 31 OCT 1916 ATUA SUVA SYDNEY

Source:State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping masters Office;
Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NGS 13278, [X407] reel 2095

Email 
Mary-Anne Warner
2017
 Mariner's Home | Search