Mariners and ships in Australian Waters

July, 1916

Source: State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping masters Office;
Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NGS 13278, [X413] reel 2093

# ON REEL DAY  MONTH YEAR SHIP'S NAME DEPARTED ARRIVED
0 1 JUL 1916 A J FULLER TOWNSEND SYDNEY
1 1 JUL 1916 VAN OVERSTRATEN BRISBANE SYDNEY
2 1 JUL 1916 BANYEI MARU KOBE VIA MOJI SYDNEY
3 3 JUL 1916 KUROW AUCKLAND SYDNEY


0, 3 and 4 are linked
You would be welcome to join us and help complete the Index

4 3 JUL 1916 KORORA MELBOURNE VIA EDEN SYDNEY
6 3 JUL 1916 FIONA FIJI SYDNEY
7 3 JUL 1916 ZEALANDIA FREMANTLE VIA PORTS SYDNEY
8 3 JUL 1916 WODONGA BRISBANE SYDNEY
9 3 JUL 1916 SYDNEY MELBOURNE VIA TASMANIA SYDNEY
10 3 JUL 1916 KARITANE DEVONPORT SYDNEY
11 3 JUL 1916 LEVUKA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
12 3 JUL 1916 WYANDRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
13 3 JUL 1916 TANGO MARU YOKOHAMA VIA WAY PORTS SYDNEY
14 3 JUL 1916 HYSON GLASGOW VIA ADELAIDE & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
15 2 JUL 1916 MILTIADES MELBOURNE SYDNEY
16 3 JUL 1916 ARMADALE NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
17 3 JUL 1916 GILGAI BRISBANE VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
18 3 JUL 1916 YAHIKO MARU KOBE SYDNEY
19 3 JUL 1916 MOERAKI WELLINGTON SYDNEY
20 19 JUN 1916 BUNINYONG ROCKHAMPTON VIA BRISBANE SYDNEY
21 4 JUL 1916 MONARO MELBOURNE VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
22 3 JUL 1916 MANUKA HOBART SYDNEY
23 3 JUL 1916 SIERRA SAN FRANCISCO SYDNEY
24 4 JUL 1916 IHUMATA KAIPARA VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
25 4 JUL 1916 MOORABOOL MELBOURNE SYDNEY
26 5 JUL 1916 E R STERLING SEATTLE SYDNEY
27 6 JUL 1916 OTARU MARU JAPAN SYDNEY
28 6 JUL 1916 PARINGA BRISBANE SYDNEY
29 6 JUL 1916 MINDINI RABAUL VIA SOLOMON ISLANDS SYDNEY
30 6 JUL 1916 DILKERA GERALDTON, W. A. SYDNEY
31 6 JUL 1916 WHAKATANE AUCKLAND VIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
32 6 JUL 1916 MALLINA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
33 6 JUL 1916 BRIGHT WINGS PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
34 7 JUL 1916 KARAMEA WELLINGTON, N.Z. SYDNEY
35 7 JUL 1916 BUYO MARU ADELAIDE SYDNEY
36 7 JUL 1916 BOMBALA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
37 7 JUL 1916 CANBERRA BRISBANE SYDNEY
38 7 JUL 1916 BELLAMBI BRISBANE SYDNEY
39 7 JUL 1916 SAINT ALBANS MELBOURNE SYDNEY
40 8 JUL 1916 CHARLES F CROCKER TACOMA, WASHINGTON SYDNEY
41 7 JUL 1916 JUNEE NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
42 10 JUL 1916 NARANI HOBART VIA PT. HUON SYDNEY
43 8 JUL 1916 PALMA LONDON SYDNEY
44 8 JUL 1916 GARRYVALE NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
45 8 JUL 1916 TAIYUAN MELBOURNE, VIC. VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
46 8 JUL 1916 ALEXA BUTARITARI SYDNEY
47 10 JUL 1916 LIZZIE VANCE EUREKA SYDNEY
48 10 JUL 1916 PORT KEMBLA TOWNSVILLE SYDNEY
49 10 JUL 1916 WAIRUNA PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
50 9 JUL 1916 LEURA WARNAMBOOL SYDNEY
51 9 JUL 1916 TAVIUNI DEVONPORT SYDNEY
52 10 JUL 1916 BURWAH BURNIE, TASMANIA SYDNEY
53 10 JUL 1916 INDARRA FREMANTLE SYDNEY
54 10 JUL 1916 WODONGA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
55 10 JUL 1916 MALWA LONDON SYDNEY
56 10 JUL 1916 RIVERINA LYTTELTON VIA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
57 10 JUL 1916 MOERAKI HOBART SYDNEY
58 11 JUL 1916 VICTORIA AUCKLAND SYDNEY
59 10 JUL 1916 WYREEMA BRISBANE SYDNEY
60 10 JUL 1916 ORSOVA LONDON SYDNEY
61 10 JUL 1916 CALULU MELBOURNE SYDNEY
62 10 JUL 1916 KOONYA BURNIE, TASMANIA SYDNEY
63 14 JUL 1916 ALTA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
64 11 JUL 1916 GOULBURN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
65 11 JUL 1916 JOAN CRAIG HOKIANGA SYDNEY
66 10 JUL 1916 BULGA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
67 11 JUL 1916 ATHENIC WELLINGTON, N.Z. SYDNEY
68 12 JUL 1916 HEISHIN MARU KOBE, JAPAN SYDNEY
69 11 JUL 1916 SEALDA CALCUTTA VIA FREMANTLE, ADELAIDE
& MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
70 11 JUL 1916 BARWON FREMANTLE SYDNEY
71 12 JUL 1916 ATUA SUVA SYDNEY
72 12 JUL 1916 CALDERGROVE NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
73 12 JUL 1916 GUAYTECAS EUREKA SYDNEY
74 13 JUL 1916 WILLIAM MITCHELL CAIRNS SYDNEY
75 13 JUL 1916 CYRENA SINGAPORE SYDNEY
76 13 JUL 1916 GABO BRISBANE SYDNEY
77 13 JUL 1916 MORIALTA CAIRNS SYDNEY
78 14 JUL 1916 COOMA BRISBANE SYDNEY
79 13 JUL 1916 CANBERRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
80 14 JUL 1916 WAKATIPU LAUNCESTON VIA EDEN SYDNEY
81 14 JUL 1916 AKITA MARU PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
82 15 JUL 1916 ROSCOMMON MELBOURNE SYDNEY
83 15 JUL 1916 SALDANHA (A 12) PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
84 17 JUL 1916 SENORITA AUCKLAND SYDNEY
85 14 JUL 1916 WATSON A WEST TACOMA, WASHINGTON SYDNEY
86 14 JUL 1916 VAN OVERSTRATEN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
87 15 JUL 1916 MARJORIE MELBOURNE SYDNEY
88 15 JUL 1916 KARORI GREYMOUTH SYDNEY
89 15 JUL 1916 SOUTHBOROUGH PORT PIRIE VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
90 15 JUL 1916 MAMARI LYTTELTON SYDNEY
91 15 JUL 1916 PORT HARDY NEW YORK VIA PANAMA SYDNEY
92 15 JUL 1916 WARRIMOO AUCKLAND VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
93 15 JUL 1916 KAKAPO GREYMOUTH SYDNEY
94 15 JUL 1916 MISIMA PORT MORESBY SYDNEY
95 17 JUL 1916 BATSFORD VLADIVOSTOCK SYDNEY
96 16 JUL 1916 TANGO MARU MELBOURNE SYDNEY
97 16 JUL 1916 NORTHUMBERLAND BRISBANE SYDNEY
98 17 JUL 1916 KATOOMBA FREMANTLE SYDNEY
99 17 JUL 1916 RIVERINA HOBART SYDNEY
100 17 JUL 1916 MANUKA WELLINGTON  SYDNEY
101 17 JUL 1916 ARAMAC CAIRNS SYDNEY
102 17 JUL 1916 KARITANE DEVONPORT SYDNEY
103 17 JUL 1916 SYDNEY MELBOURNE VIA TASMANIA SYDNEY
104 17 JUL 1916 BUNINYONG BRISBANE SYDNEY
105 17 JUL 1916 WYREEMA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
106 17 JUL 1916 DURHAM MELBOURNE SYDNEY
107 16 JUL 1916 WILTSHIRE MELBOURNE SYDNEY
108 17 JUL 1916 TARCOOLA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
109 15 JUL 1916 BEULAH MELBOURNE VIA CAATHERINE HILL BAY SYDNEY
110 16 JUL 1916 THEMISTOCLES (A 32) PORT ALMA SYDNEY
111 17 JUL 1916 PORT ELLIOTT LONDON VIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
112 17 JUL 1916 ST GEORGE BUTARITARI SYDNEY
113 18 JUL 1916 INGA GREYMOUTH, N. Z. SYDNEY
114 18 JUL 1916 KOMURA EDITHBURGH SYDNEY
115 18 JUL 1916 MOORABOOL GEELONG SYDNEY
116 18 JUL 1916 KIA ORA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
117 18 JUL 1916 AGE MELBOURNE SYDNEY
118 18 JUL 1916 TIME WALLAROO, SOUTH AUSTRALIA SYDNEY
119 18 JUL 1916 KADINA FREMANTLE, W. A. SYDNEY
120 18 JUL 1916 MAKAMBO NEW HEBRIDES VIA NORFOLK
& LORD HOWE ISLANDS
SYDNEY
121 19 JUL 1916 URAGA MARU YOKOHAMA SYDNEY
122 18 JUL 1916 ITRIA COLOMBA SYDNEY
123 20 JUL 1916 BENICIA PORT TOWNSEND SYDNEY
124 20 JUL 1916 WILLIAM H SMITH TACOMA, WASHINGTON SYDNEY
125 20 JUL 1916 RUPARA BRISBANE SYDNEY
126 20 JUL 1916 MARSINA RABAUL SYDNEY
127 20 JUL 1916 MILTIADES (A 28) GLADSTOWN, QUEENSLAND SYDNEY
128   JUL 1916 URILLA CAIRNS VIA PORTS SYDNEY
129 20 JUL 1916 MALLINA BRISBANE VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
130 20 JUL 1916 ECHUNGA NAGASAKI SYDNEY
131 20 JUL 1916 STAR OF INDIA BRISBANE SYDNEY
132 21 JUL 1916 VIRGINIA ABERDEEN, WASHINGTON SYDNEY
133 21 JUL 1916 WANGANUI WANGANUI SYDNEY
134 21 JUL 1916 HYSON BRISBANE SYDNEY
135 21 JUL 1916 COOMA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
136 21 JUL 1916 BOMBALA BRISBANE SYDNEY
137 21 JUL 1916 EMERALD WINGS PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
138 21 JUL 1916 ITONUS LONDON VIA SUEZ SYDNEY
139 21 JUL 1916 WALLSEND WAIKATO, NEW ZEALAND SYDNEY
140 22 JUL 1916 J M GRIFFITHS PORT BRAGG SYDNEY
141 22 JUL 1916 CHILLAGOE ? SYDNEY
142 22 JUL 1916 WESTRALIA AUCKLAND SYDNEY
143 23 JUL 1916 PAPAROA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
144 23 JUL 1916 GERMANIA GILBERT & ELLICE ISLANDS SYDNEY
145 22 JUL 1916 CLAN MACARTHUR DURBAN SYDNEY
146 24 JUL 1916 BURROWA PORT LOUIS, MAURITIUS SYDNEY
147 23 JUL 1916 LEITRIM MELBOURNE SYDNEY
148 22 JUL 1916 MATARAM SINGAPORE VIA PORTS SYDNEY
149 23 JUL 1916 NARANI MELBOURNE VIA BERMAGUI SYDNEY
150 21 JUL 1916 LEURA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
151 24 JUL 1916 KOONYA BURNIE, TASMANIA SYDNEY
152 23 JUL 1916 TAVIUNI DEVONPORT SYDNEY
153 24 JUL 1916 KAISAR-I-HIND LONDON SYDNEY
154 24 JUL 1916 POONA LONDON VIA CAPE TOWN &
ADELAIDE
SYDNEY
155 24 JUL 1916 BURWAH BRISBANE SYDNEY
156 22 JUL 1916 WYANDRA BRISBANE SYDNEY
157 24 JUL 1916 ARAMAC MELBOURNE SYDNEY
158 24 JUL 1916 MANUKA HOBART SYDNEY
159 22 JUL 1916 ORSOVA BRISBANE, QUEENSLAND SYDNEY
160 24 JUL 1916 PACIFIQUE NOUMEA SYDNEY
161 24 JUL 1916 MOERAKI WELLINGTON SYDNEY
162 25 JUL 1916 GOULBURN MELBOURNE SYDNEY
163 25 JUL 1916 LEVUKA SUVA SYDNEY
164 25 JUL 1916 VENTURA SAN FRANCISCO VIA HONOLULU
VIA PAGO PAGO
SYDNEY
165 23 JUL 1916 BOORARA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
166 25 JUL 1916 HOPEWELL MARYBOROUGH SYDNEY
167 25 JUL 1916 TAMON MARU II KOBE SYDNEY
168 25 JUL 1916 RETRIEVER SAN FRANCISCO SYDNEY
169 25 JUL 1916 USKMOOR PORT PIRIE VIA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
170 26 JUL 1916 MORINDA RABAUL VIA PORTS SYDNEY
171 26 JUL 1916 BALLARAT TOWNSVILLE SYDNEY
172 26 JUL 1916 MURITAI NEW ZEALAND SYDNEY
173 27 JUL 1916 ODLAND NOUMEA SYDNEY
174 27 JUL 1916 ALVENA PORT BRAGG SYDNEY
175 27 JUL 1916 ORONTES LONDON SYDNEY
176 27 JUL 1916 WAKATIPU LAUNCESTON VIA EDEN SYDNEY
177 27 JUL 1916 GABO NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
178 27 JUL 1916 YARRA NEWCASTLE SYDNEY
179 28 JUL 1916 CANBERRA BRISBANE SYDNEY
180 28 JUL 1916 NIAGARA VANCOUVER SYDNEY
181 28 JUL 1916 BOMBALA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
182 29 JUL 1916 AMAZON EUREKA SYDNEY
183 29 JUL 1916 ASTYANAX GLASGOW VIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
184 28 JUL 1916 BOTANIST CAIRNS SYDNEY
185 28 JUL 1916 PORT SYDNEY (A 15) LIVERPOOL VIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
186 30 JUL 1916 HOUTMAN BATAVIA VIA PORTS SYDNEY
187 30 JUL 1916 JOHN WILLIAMS OCEAN ISLANDS SYDNEY
188 31 JUL 1916 LINDISFARNE PORT ADELAIDE SYDNEY
189 31 JUL 1916 KUROW WELLINGTON SYDNEY
190 31 JUL 1916 SAROS WALLAROO, SOUTH AUSTRALIA SYDNEY
191 31 JUL 1916 KARITANE DEVONPORT SYDNEY
192 31 JUL 1916 RIVERINA WELLINGTON, N.Z. SYDNEY
193 31 JUL 1916 MOERAKI HOBART SYDNEY
194 31 JUL 1916 ZEALANDIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
195 31 JUL 1916 SYDNEY MELBOURNE VIA TASMANIA SYDNEY
196 29 JUL 1916 WYANDRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
197 31 JUL 1916 WODONGA BRISBANE SYDNEY
198 31 JUL 1916 BUNINYONG BRISBANE SYDNEY
199 31 JUL 1916 LEVUKA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
200 31 JUL 1916 CITY OF COLOMBO AUCKLAND SYDNEY
201 31 JUL 1916 CAMIRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY

Source:State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping masters Office;
Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NGS 13278, [X413] reel 2093

Email 
Mary-Anne Warner
2017
 Mariner's Home | Search