Mariners and ships in Australian Waters |
GRACCHUSOF MELBOURNE, W. B. WILKINSON, MASTER, BURTHEN 2404 TONS FROM THE PORT OFLIVERPOOL, VIA BASSEIN, FREMANTLE & MELBOURNE TO SYDNEY NEW SOUTH WALES, 11 JUNE 1910 |
Surname |
Given name |
Station |
Age |
Of what Nation |
Status |
Comments |
WILKINSON |
W. B. |
MASTER |
|
|
CREW |
|
DAVIS |
E |
1ST OFFICER |
25 |
LONDON |
CREW |
|
GARRETT |
NEIL |
2ND OFFICER |
26 |
MELBOURNE |
CREW |
|
MAC DONALD |
D. H. |
1ST ENGINEER |
36 |
LONDON |
CREW |
|
EVANS |
EVAN |
2ND ENGINEER |
32 |
MELBOURNE |
CREW |
|
KERSEY |
S |
3RD ENGINEER |
24 |
MELBOURNE |
CREW |
|
DUNCAN |
A |
4TH ENGINEER |
22 |
CHILTERN VIC. |
CREW |
|
EBRAHIM JANALLEE |
|
CARPENTER |
45 |
CALCUTTA |
CREW |
|
ABDOOL LATIFF |
|
CARPENTER |
22 |
CALCUTTA |
CREW |
|
ABDOOL CADER |
|
SEACUNNY |
36 |
PENANG |
CREW |
|
KHALILL JOMEER |
|
SEACUNNY |
48 |
CALCUTTA |
CREW |
|
ESMAIL HAREE |
|
SEACUNNY |
39 |
CALCUTTA |
CREW |
|
ISMAIL ASGOR |
|
SEACUNNY |
44 |
CALCUTTA |
CREW |
|
ABDOOL RAHAMON |
|
SERANG |
39 |
GAZA |
CREW |
|
ROWDY TALLIM |
|
TINDEL |
39 |
CALCUTTA |
CREW |
|
SEKOWAB MEETON |
|
2ND TINDEL |
40 |
MANGYR |
CREW |
|
ROMJAN GOZOROODY |
|
CASSUB |
28 |
CALCUTTA |
CREW |
|
SABORALLEE NAFFOOR |
|
LASCAR |
23 |
OALOABARIA |
CREW |
|
SEEDOO NEAZ |
|
LASCAR |
30 |
M'BAD |
CREW |
|
MOWLA BOX |
|
LASCAR |
26 |
M'BAD |
CREW |
|
MAHOMEDJAN TOAFANEE |
|
LASCAR |
31 |
DARBHANGA |
CREW |
|
PONCHOO ALLEE |
|
LASCAR |
49 |
CALCUTTA |
CREW |
|
HOSSEIN BOX |
|
LASCAR |
24 |
DURDWAN |
CREW |
|
EZAHAR BOX JOMALOODY |
|
LASCAR |
18 |
OALOABARIA |
CREW |
|
MALAZOODY TOMEEZOODY |
|
LASCAR |
23 |
M'GHAT |
CREW |
|
SYED MAXAD |
|
LASCAR |
25 |
DARBHANGA |
CREW |
|
ALEFF FAKEER MAHD |
|
LASCAR |
26 |
D. HARBAUR |
CREW |
|
FAIZOODY TAKEE |
|
LASCAR |
26 |
OALOABARIA |
CREW |
|
SADALLEE BECHOO |
|
LASCAR |
22 |
OALOABARIA |
CREW |
|
HUSSANALLEE MAKSOOD ALLEE |
|
LASCAR |
23 |
M'BAD |
CREW |
|
OLLY MAHD JONAB |
|
LASCAR |
20 |
CALCUTTA |
CREW |
|
RAJAB JAKHOO |
|
BHANDARY |
28 |
ALLAHABAD |
CREW |
|
BABBOON BOODHU |
|
TOPASS |
26 |
CALCUTTA |
CREW |
|
ABDOOL SOOKOOR |
|
BARBER |
24 |
CHUPRA |
CREW |
|
LOATFOOR RAHAMON |
|
CARPENTER'S BOY |
18 |
CALCUTTA |
CREW |
|
SHERIFF BABOO |
|
WINCHMAN |
45 |
ALLAHABAD |
CREW |
|
BELAT HASSEIN |
|
1ST SERANG |
26 |
PATNA |
CREW |
|
OMER KHAN |
|
2ND SERANG |
31 |
FYZABAD |
CREW |
|
PEER MAHD |
|
3RD SERANG |
32 |
ALLAHABAD |
CREW |
|
BAKOALLA RAJOOLLA |
|
CASSUB |
29 |
CALCUTTA |
CREW |
|
ELLIS BOX ALLIMOODEEN |
|
DONKEYMAN |
28 |
PATNA |
CREW |
|
BACHOO EDDOO |
|
OILMAN |
23 |
PATNA |
CREW |
|
ABED TAFAZAL |
|
OILMAN |
35 |
JWANPORE |
CREW |
|
MISREE KHAN |
|
OILMAN |
32 |
CUTTICK |
CREW |
|
HEESEE BABOO |
|
FIREMAN |
35 |
ALLAHABAD |
CREW |
|
CHIDA ELLIE |
|
FIREMAN |
26 |
NOWALJEENGE |
CREW |
|
GHASSOO JOOMAN |
|
FIREMAN |
32 |
ALLAHABAD |
CREW |
|
GAFFOOR MAHD |
|
FIREMAN |
37 |
ALLAHABAD |
CREW |
|
RAJAB PEEROO |
|
FIREMAN |
22 |
JOWANPORE |
CREW |
|
MAHD SOMEE |
|
FIREMAN |
25 |
FALTEHPORE |
CREW |
|
RAJABALKEE GALAMALEE |
|
FIREMAN |
31 |
ALLAHABAD |
CREW |
|
FOROZOODY BANDEH |
|
CASSUB |
25 |
ALLAHABAD |
CREW |
|
BAFATTEY JOOMAN |
|
FIREMAN |
25 |
GAZA |
CREW |
|
BARABEE NADIR |
|
FIREMAN |
22 |
ALLAHABAD |
CREW |
|
JOOMAN DELDAR |
|
COAL TRIMMER |
21 |
ALLAHABAD |
CREW |
|
MEERIE NABEE |
|
FIREMAN |
20 |
ALLAHABAD |
CREW |
|
PEER MAHD ANGON |
|
COAL TRIMMER |
23 |
ALLAHABAD |
CREW |
|
EBRAHIM NANKOO |
|
COAL TRIMMER |
22 |
ALLAHABAD |
CREW |
|
ROMJAN BABOO |
|
COAL TRIMMER |
22 |
ALLAHABAD |
CREW |
|
ABEER NABEE |
|
COAL TRIMMER |
24 |
DALTEHPORE |
CREW |
|
MAINOODY BEEKAN |
|
COAL TRIMMER |
30 |
ALLAHABAD |
CREW |
MAINOODY BEEKAN |
ROMJAN |
SABAN |
COAL TRIMMER |
35 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
FERNANDEZ |
G |
STEWARD |
33 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
FERNANDEZ |
A. F. |
CHIEF COOK |
24 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
FERNANDEZ |
M. S. |
2ND COOK |
22 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
MENDIS |
D |
3RD COOK |
17 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
BARETTO |
L. M. |
PANTRYMAN |
32 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
VAGAS |
S. A. |
OFFICERS BOY |
35 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
RODRIQUES |
A. S. |
CAPTAIN'S BOY |
22 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
PEREERA |
J. C. R |
MESS ROOM BOY |
29 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
DE AWNE |
M |
CHIEF ENGINEER'S BOY |
28 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
PEREERA |
L. F. |
SALOON BOY |
23 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
VIAGUS |
P. C. |
SALOON BOY |
26 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
GOMES |
A |
SALOON BOY |
28 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
PEREERA |
J |
2ND CLASS BOY |
35 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
MANTARIO |
L. L. |
2ND CLASS BOY |
20 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
FAROA |
M |
2ND STEWARD |
27 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
RODRIQUES |
A. N. |
MESS ROOM MATE |
14 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
NARANTO |
LEWIS |
SALOON TOPASS |
37 |
GOA |
CREW |
|
Source: State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping Master's Office; Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NRS13278, [X340] reel 2052. Transcribed by Elaine Poole. You may view/print a scan of the original list - a monitor set to high resolution is recommended for clarity. Use your back button to return. |
Modifications made to scans: In some instances, text was enhanced - there was still an occasional name or list which defied this effort to read it; the Master's signature is usually found at the bottom right corner of the page; some pages have been shortened; excessive black markings have been removed. The last two mods. were to enable the fastest possible display in your browser. |
Email Mary-Anne Warner 2020 | Mariner's Home | This month's list | Search |