OF LIVERPOOL, H. COLLINS, MASTER, BURTHEN 4115 TONS FROM THE PORT OF BRISBANE TO SYDNEY, NEW SOUTH WALES, 20TH JULY 1908
Surname
Given name
Station
Age
Of what Nation
Status
Comments
COLLINS
H.
MASTER
54
WHITEHAVEN
CREW
PATERSON
H.
MATE
35
GATESHEAD
CREW
GREEN
J.
2ND MATE
36
CARNARVON
CREW
HADOW
C. M.
3RD MATE
29
DELHI
CREW
SPACKMAN
A. J.
4TH MATE
27
BATH
CREW
BARRETT
A. P.
SURGEON
25
CORK
CREW
SPARK
J. A.
PURSER
46
LIVERPOOL
CREW
AVERN
C.
ASST. PURSER
46
LIVERPOOL
CREW
MORELAND
A.
CARPENTER
27
LIVERPOOL
CREW
ABSALOM
H.
ASST. CARPENTER
27
LIVERPOOL
CREW
DEAN
J.
BOATSWAIN
45
DEAN
CREW
SIMONDS
C.
BOATSWAIN'S MATE
40
LONDON
CREW
WILLIAMS
L.
BAGGAGE MASTER & MASTER AT ARMS
37
RHYL
CREW
MINERS
T.
BAGGAGE MASTER & MASTER AT ARMS
53
WEDNESBURY
CREW
BERINY
S.
LAMP TRIMMER & STOREKEEPER
46
KENT
CREW
MORELAND
F.
PLUMBER
25
LONDON
CREW
COX
J.
A. B.
23
WINDSOR
CREW
BARRETT
R.
A. B.
46
QUEENSTOWN
CREW
HOWARD
W.
A. B.
45
LONDON
CREW
BATENBURG
A. V.
A. B.
29
DEMERARA
CREW
PICKARD
H.
A. B.
35
WILTS
CREW
MOAT
H.
A. B.
28
CANTERBURY
CREW
HADEN
J.
A. B.
50
MACCLESFIELD
CREW
BENNETT
E.
A. B.
54
GOSPORT
CREW
MCDOWALL
J.
A. B.
30
ARDROSSAN
CREW
BRADY
E. G.
A. B.
49
NEW HAMPSHIRE
CREW
CHAMBERLIN
F.
A. B.
19
GRAVESEND
CREW
HARBERT
A.
A. B.
32
GODSTONE
CREW
SEWELL
MISS
PASSENGER
2ND CLASS
FLETCHER
ADA
MISS
PASSENGER
3RD CLASS
COULDREY
W. H.
MR
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
THOMAS
C. E.
MR
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
BRODZIAK
MR
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
BRODZIAK
MRS
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
BRODZIAK
CHILD 1
7
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
BRODZIAK
CHILD 2
4
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
HAIGH
MRS
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
MACTAGGART
MISS
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
SACRE
MRS
PASSENGER
2ND CLASS
HANLIN
MR
PASSENGER
2ND CLASS
CLANCY
MISS
PASSENGER
2ND CLASS
JAMES
C. K.
MR
PASSENGER
2ND CLASS
POWELL
MISS
PASSENGER
2ND CLASS
WILSON
MISS
PASSENGER
2ND CLASS
WARD
MISS
PASSENGER
2ND CLASS
CRICHTON
R.
MISS
PASSENGER
3RD CLASS
MIDSON
V.
MISS
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
HALL
C. K.
MR
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
CUMMING
MRS
PASSENGER
2ND CLASS
CUMMING
MISS
PASSENGER
2ND CLASS
CHESSELL
MISS
PASSENGER
2ND CLASS
READ
MISS 1
PASSENGER
2ND CLASS
READ
MISS 2
PASSENGER
2ND CLASS
COLMAN
MISS
PASSENGER
2ND CLASS
BARON
G.
MR
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
LLOYD
C. E.
MR
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
LONGMORE
MR
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
LONGMORE
MISS 1
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
LONGMORE
MISS 2
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
GORDON
A.
MR K.C.
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
HOBSON
F. J.
MR
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
SUTCH
V.
A. B.
18
LAMBETH
CREW
HARROLD
J.
A. B.
30
FOLKESTONE
CREW
QUILL
J.
A. B.
39
LONDON
CREW
HARRIS
C.
A. B.
28
LIVERPOOL
CREW
DRURY
J. N.
A. B.
47
RYE
CREW
CARE
E.
A. B.
30
FOLKESTONE
CREW
PAGE
G.
A. B.
55
EYTHORNE
CREW
PITMAN
G.
A. B.
46
CHATHAM
CREW
FENTUM
S. A.
A. B.
22
LONDON
CREW
MONK
H. G. T.
A. B.
31
LONDON
CREW
HOAD
J. W.
A. B.
32
SUSSEX
CREW
BRIGGS
F.
A. B.
27
GRAVESEND
CREW
GERRUM
T.
A. B.
20
LONDON
CREW
SURMAN
C.
O. S.
17
GRAVESEND
CREW
KNIGHT
G.
O. S.
17
WEYMOUTH
CREW
HAWKESWORTH
L.
O. S.
17
LONDON
CREW
WALKER
G.
O. S.
17
GRAVESEND
CREW
SAWYER
F.
BOY
16
GRAYS
CREW
HENDERSON
A.
BOY
16
PENNEY WARREN
CREW
DAVIES
H.
BOY
17
LONDON
CREW
CAWSTON
H.
BOY
15
BERKS
CREW
STEPHENSON
G.
BOY
15
LONDON
CREW
ROBERTSON
J. S.
A. B.
43
DUNDEE
CREW
TURNBULL
R.
1ST ENGINEER
59
HELENSBURGH
CREW
PATRICK
J.
2ND ENGINEER
35
LIVERPOOL
CREW
HARRIS
F.
3RD ENGINEER
31
WATERFORD
CREW
CROCKER
E. G.
4TH ENGINEER
24
SOUTHAMPTON
CREW
SOWTER
R. L.
5TH ENGINEER
23
GREENOCK
CREW
CLEWETT
F. B.
MR
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
PALMER
H.
MR
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
O'NEILL
DEAN
REV.
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
RUSSELL
F.
MR
PASSENGER
3RD CLASS
GOODWIN
MISS
PASSENGER
2ND CLASS
GOODWIN
MRS
PASSENGER
2ND CLASS
GOODWIN
INFANT
PASSENGER
2ND CLASS
ANDERSON
M. G.
MR
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
ELDER
DAVID
MR
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
FALCONER
J. J.
MR
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
THOMPSON
A. H.
MR
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
THOMPSON
A. H.
MRS
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
TREMARNE
W. E.
MR
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
WESTMORE
MISS
PASSENGER
2ND CLASS
PURSELL
A. B.
MR
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
LAURI
MR
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
LAURI
MRS
PASSENGER
1ST CLASS
JONES
A. P.
MR
PASSENGER
3RD CLASS
BLICK
T.
MR
PASSAGE
WORKER
LOWE
H.
6TH ENGINEER
22
GOSPORT
CREW
WILSON
E. F.
7TH ENGINEER
22
LONDON
CREW
MILLER
E. L.
8TH ENGINEER
23
SOUTHAMPTON
CREW
ROBINSON
A. L.
9TH ENGINEER
26
MARRISURD
CREW
HOUSTON
W.
REFRIG. ENGINEER
45
TILLICOULTRY
CREW
KAY
J.
BOILERMAKER
46
GLASGOW
CREW
SEABY
C.
ELECTRICIAN
24
CHELSEA
CREW
RAYNOR
R.
DONKEYMAN
38
BIRKENHEAD
CREW
CHESTER
L. G.
STOREKEEPER
33
GLOUCESTER
CREW
STREET
W.
GREASER
18
SURREY
CREW
RAVEN
A.
GREASER
25
GRAYS
CREW
CAMPBELL
J.
GREASER
22
LONDON
CREW
BLOWN
C.
GREASER
26
GRAYS
CREW
GATWARD
W.
GREASER
34
KENT
CREW
POWELL
T.
GREASER
22
LONDON
CREW
WATT
D.
GREASER
22
DUNDEE
CREW
MCDERMOTT
P.
GREASER
45
AYR
CREW
LEE
E. J.
GREASER
26
LONDON
CREW
RICHARDS
W.
GREASER
24
NETLEY
CREW
COYLE
P.
GREASER
36
LOUTH
CREW
WILSON
J.
GREASER
25
LONDON
CREW
SULLIVAN
B.
GREASER
39
LONDON
CREW
O'CONNELL
T.
GREASER
40
GRAVESEND
CREW
BROCKWAY
W.
FIREMAN
34
LONDON
CREW
ASHWELL
A.
FIREMAN
23
GRAYS
CREW
BAXTER
T.
FIREMAN
21
LONDON
CREW
WELLER
W.
FIREMAN
34
STROUD
CREW
GALWARD
A.
FIREMAN
23
ESSEX
CREW
CULSHAW
T.
FIREMAN
37
WIGAN
CREW
BIRKBY
J.
FIREMAN
30
LONDON
CREW
CHAPPELL
R.
FIREMAN
43
LONDON
CREW
ALDRIDGE
A.
FIREMAN
34
LONDON
CREW
ALLISON
F.
FIREMAN
27
LONDON
CREW
ANDREWS
G.
FIREMAN
38
PURFLEET
CREW
MESSETT
G.
FIREMAN
20
LONDON
CREW
BUSHELL
W.
FIREMAN
24
BIRKENHEAD
CREW
BOSTON
J.
FIREMAN
22
LONDON
CREW
FEELEY
M.
FIREMAN
45
LEITRIM
CREW
PEARSON
J.
FIREMAN
36
DUBLIN
CREW
SMITH
C.
FIREMAN
23
TILBURY
CREW
BERKLEMORE
W.
FIREMAN
43
BELFAST
CREW
BROCKWAY
J. T.
FIREMAN
22
LONDON
CREW
HYNDES
P.
FIREMAN
19
SYDNEY
CREW
THAXTER
C.
FIREMAN
22
REDHILL
CREW
SCANLON
G.
TRIMMER
18
ROMFORD
CREW
CHOPPEN
H.
TRIMMER
26
GRAYS
CREW
FACER
A.
TRIMMER
20
TILBURY
CREW
BUTTON
H.
TRIMMER
28
HADLEIGH
CREW
GOULD
W. A.
TRIMMER
33
ESSEX
CREW
BROWN
T. R.
TRIMMER
36
NORTHFLEET
CREW
HAMMOND
R.
TRIMMER
21
LONDON
CREW
ROSSBRIDGE
H.
TRIMMER
19
SYDNEY
CREW
WHITFIELD
A.
TRIMMER
19
PLAISTOW
CREW
TACEY
W.
TRIMMER
30
BRIGHTON
CREW
SMITH
S.
TRIMMER
32
LEABRIDGE
CREW
MEECHAN
P.
TRIMMER
28
HEATH
CREW
BELL
T.
TRIMMER
40
SOUTHAMPTON
CREW
BANHAM
H.
TRIMMER
26
GRAVESEND
CREW
GIBSON
W.
TRIMMER
32
BIRKENHEAD
CREW
COLLINS
A. J.
TRIMMER
49
DOVER
CREW
CONNOR
J.
TRIMMER
24
LONDON
CREW
GAMMEN
A.
TRIMMER
21
GRAVESEND
CREW
LUCAS
W.
TRIMMER
28
LONDON
CREW
MANNING
J.
TRIMMER
23
LONDON
CREW
DALTON
J.
FIREMAN
32
ENGLAND
CREW
LARKIN
S.
FIREMAN
33
LIVERPOOL
CREW
LASHBROOK
E.
FIREMAN
22
LONDON
CREW
ARNOLD
J.
TRIMMER
21
LONDON
CREW
WILLIAMS
D.
TRIMMER
24
LONDON
CREW
RIMINGTON
E.
CHIEF STEWARD
41
LONDON
CREW
VINGOL
H.
2ND STEWARD
28
CORNWALL
CREW
ALLPRESS
T.
STOREKEEPER
32
STRATFORD
CREW
BUCK
H.
ASST. STOREKEEPER
26
LONDON
CREW
HODGSON
E. C.
BARKEEPER
34
LONDON
CREW
ROBERTS
T.
BARKEEPER
37
LONDON
CREW
GUEST
T.
STEWARDESS
51
LONDON
CREW
MATHESON
A. B.
STEWARDESS
33
YORK
CREW
TREADGOLD
L.
STEWARDESS
33
MIDDLESBROUGH
CREW
CALVER
T.
STEWARDESS
35
NORWICH
CREW
WOODS
H.
1ST 2ND CLASST. STEWARD
28
GRAVESEND
CREW
JONES
D.
1ST STEERAGE STEWARD
36
LONDON
CREW
BURKE
H.
PRINTER
26
MELBOURNE
CREW
HAZELL
G.
BARBER
51
COOKHAM DEAN
CREW
FERGUSSON
R.
LINEN STEWARD
36
BIRKENHEAD
CREW
MARRIOTT
A.
PANTRYMAN
37
LONDON
CREW
WOOD
G.
ASST. PANTRYMAN
38
MAIDSTONE
CREW
BURROWS
R.
GENERAL SERVANT
35
GRAVESEND
CREW
WINGFIELD
H.
GENERAL SERVANT
28
GRAVESEND
CREW
HALE
L.
GENERAL SERVANT
34
LONDON
CREW
BARWICK
H.
GENERAL SERVANT
18
GRAYS
CREW
KAY
J.
GENERAL SERVANT
23
HASTINGS
CREW
WHITEHEAD
C.
GENERAL SERVANT
30
MELBOURNE
CREW
ROGERS
T.
GENERAL SERVANT
26
LIVERPOOL
CREW
RAMSEY
G.
GENERAL SERVANT
35
GRAVESEND
CREW
CLARE
J.
GENERAL SERVANT
50
WEYMOUTH
CREW
EDMONDSON
W.
GENERAL SERVANT
27
AUCKLAND
CREW
KING
J. B.
GENERAL SERVANT
25
KENT
CREW
HALCHARD
T.
GENERAL SERVANT
34
SOUTHAMPTON
CREW
HAYMAN
A. S.
GENERAL SERVANT
29
LONDON
CREW
JEWISS
H.
GENERAL SERVANT
19
KENT
CREW
PETERSEN
H.
GENERAL SERVANT
25
LONDON
CREW
KINSELLA
A.
GENERAL SERVANT
26
QUEENSTOWN
CREW
SWANBURY
T.
GENERAL SERVANT
25
GRAYS
CREW
HALFORD
H.
GENERAL SERVANT
43
WORCESTER
CREW
WALKER
R.
GENERAL SERVANT
44
LONDON
CREW
BARTLETT
W. H.
GENERAL SERVANT
28
DORSET
CREW
ALLAN
G. S.
GENERAL SERVANT
25
LONDON
CREW
TREDGETT
H.
GENERAL SERVANT
46
ILFORD
CREW
WELLDEN
F.
GENERAL SERVANT
40
DOVER
CREW
POWELL
W.
GENERAL SERVANT
23
PLAISTOW
CREW
FOSTER
W.
GENERAL SERVANT
18
RYE
CREW
BOORMAN
W.
GENERAL SERVANT
22
LONDON
CREW
BOWN
R.
GENERAL SERVANT
22
CHATHAM
CREW
WATSON
W.
GENERAL SERVANT
39
LONDON
CREW
NIVEN
J.
GENERAL SERVANT
23
FALKIRK
CREW
REES
W.
GENERAL SERVANT
29
VICTORIA
CREW
STENT
G.
GENERAL SERVANT
19
LONDON
CREW
SMITH
G. H.
GENERAL SERVANT
32
ROMFORD
CREW
MARDEN
E. A.
GENERAL SERVANT
19
LONDON
CREW
DAVIDSON
F.
GENERAL SERVANT
18
LEIGH
CREW
CHAPPLE
F. J.
GENERAL SERVANT
21
GRAVESEND
CREW
BARR
W.
GENERAL SERVANT
53
GLASGOW
CREW
HARRIS
G. H.
GENERAL SERVANT
17
GRAVESEND
CREW
LOVETT
A.
GENERAL SERVANT
30
BARKING
CREW
WILSON
S. P.
GENERAL SERVANT
26
LONDON
CREW
SAVILLE
H.
GENERAL SERVANT
20
WICKLOW
CREW
WOODBURY
D.
GENERAL SERVANT
19
LONDON
CREW
REEVE
W. J.
GENERAL SERVANT
24
STRATFORD
CREW
PENDER
A. E.
GENERAL SERVANT
21
SCILLY IS.
CREW
STRAWBRIDGE
F.
GENERAL SERVANT
21
DEVON
CREW
PHIPPS
C.
GENERAL SERVANT
29
LONDON
CREW
BOWDEN
E. F.
GENERAL SERVANT
21
GUERNSEY
CREW
STEYNE
E.
HOSPITAL ATTENDANT
28
BERLIN
CREW
ROWE
H.
BELL BOY
16
LONDON
CREW
CATCHPOLE
W.
BELL BOY
16
GRAYS
CREW
CANE
F. C.
BAND MASTER
43
HOBART
CREW
ANTORNO
T.
BANDMAN
28
LONDON
CREW
LEWIS
H.
BANDMAN
31
ALLAHABAD
CREW
LLOYD
A.
BANDMAN
39
CASODA
CREW
ROOD
J.
CHIEF COOK
49
LIVERPOOL
CREW
TURNER
F.
2ND COOK
31
CHELTENHAM
CREW
HOBSON
J.
3RD COOK
22
MIDDLESBORO
CREW
FOWLER
A. C.
SCULLION
23
ESSEX
CREW
BARTLETT
W.
1ST 2ND CLASS COOK
36
PORTSMOUTH
CREW
MERCER
E.
ASST. COOK
28
LONDON
CREW
HEDGER
H.
ASST. COOK
28
PECKHAM
CREW
STONES
T.
1ST STEERAGE COOK
54
HORRIDGE
CREW
WOOD
R.
ASST. COOK
20
ROCHESTER
CREW
DOW
J.
ASST. COOK
22
LONDON
CREW
EDWARDS
G.
CREWS COOK
49
LONDON
CREW
JORDAN
A.
ASST. COOK
20
CHELMSFORD
CREW
AYGALL
N.
BAKER
25
ROMSEY
CREW
CHEEL
W.
2ND BAKER
32
KENT
CREW
WENHAM
A.
3RD BAKER
21
NORTHFLEET
CREW
BEATHAM
C.
BUTCHER
44
SUFFOLK
CREW
ROWLES
R.
ASST. BUTCHER
26
UXBRIDGE
CREW
TAYLOR
A. J.
1ST SALOON WAITER
39
MAIDENHEAD
CREW
WILLIAMS
F.
ASST. BUTCHER
21
BARMOUTH
CREW
PALEMBO
ANTONIO
GENERAL SERVANT
27
NAPLES
CREW
Source: State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping Master's Office; Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NRS13278, [X318] reel 2040. Transcribed by Margaret Shand.
You may view/print a scan of the original list - a monitor set to high resolution is recommended for clarity. Use your back button to return.
Modifications made to scans: In some instances, text was enhanced - there was still an occasional name or list which defied this effort to read it; the Master's signature is usually found at the bottom right corner of the page; some pages have been shortened; excessive black markings have been removed. The last two mods. were to enable the fastest possible display in your browser.