Mariners and ships in Australian Waters

October, 1906

Source: State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping masters Office;
Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NGS 13278, [X305], reel 2029, 2030

# ON REEL DAY  MONTH YEAR SHIP'S NAME DEPARTED ARRIVED
1 1 OCT 1906 ISMAILA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
1a 2 OCT 1906 LORD ANTRIM OCEAN ISLAND SYDNEY
1b 2 OCT 1906 ANDROMEDA EUREKA, CALIFORNIA SYDNEY
1c 1 OCT 1906 ORMUZ BRISBANE SYDNEY
1d 2 OCT 1906 OFFENBACH FREDERICKSTAD & GOTHENBERG
via MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
1e 1 OCT 1906 RIVERINA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
2 2 OCT 1906 MANUKA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
3 2 OCT 1906 MOORABOOL MELBOURNE SYDNEY
4 3 OCT 1906 ERA PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
5 4 OCT 1906 THODE FAGELUND MANILA SYDNEY
6 4 OCT 1906 OURAKA MACKAY & CAIRNS SYDNEY
7 4 OCT 1906 HECTOR BRISBANE SYDNEY
8 5 OCT 1906 DARIUS JAVA PORTS & SINGAPORE
via MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
9 4 OCT 1906 WONGA FELL PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
10 4 OCT 1906 MARLOO BRISBANE SYDNEY
11 4 OCT 1906 WAKATIPU LAUNCESTON via EDEN SYDNEY
12 4 OCT 1906 MINTARO ADELAIDE SYDNEY
13 5 OCT 1906 PILBARRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
14 5 OCT 1906 GABO ROCKHAMPTON via BRISBANE SYDNEY
15 5 OCT 1906 BOMBALA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
16 5 OCT 1906 COOLGARDIE BRISBANE SYDNEY
17 5 OCT 1906 NIKKO MARU MELBOURNE SYDNEY
18 5 OCT 1906 MOKOIA AUCKLAND SYDNEY
19 5 OCT 1906 ORIENT LONDON via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
20 3 OCT 1906 WESTRALIA HOBART SYDNEY
21 6 OCT 1906 SIERRA SAN FRANCISCO via AUCKLAND SYDNEY
22 6 OCT 1906 COURTFIELD NEW YORK via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
23 5 OCT 1906 SAINT BRIDE MANILA SYDNEY
24 6 OCT 1906 KANOWNA FREMANTLE & MELBOURNE SYDNEY
25 6 OCT 1906 MOIRA FREMANTLE SYDNEY
26 6 OCT 1906 GRACCHUS NATAL, DURBAN via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
27 7 OCT 1906 MORAYSHIRE BRISBANE SYDNEY
28 8 OCT 1906 PACIFIQUE NOUMEA SYDNEY
29 8 OCT 1906 UPOLU SOLOMON ISLANDS via BRISBANE SYDNEY
30 7 OCT 1906 WAIRUNA BEAUTH PT. TASMANIA SYDNEY
31 7 OCT 1906 WILLYAMA CAIRNS, Q'LAND PORTS SYDNEY
32 8 OCT 1906 SYDNEY MARSEILLES via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
33 7 OCT 1906 KARORI DEVONPORT, TASMANIA SYDNEY
34 8 OCT 1906 BRISBANE MELBOURNE SYDNEY
35 8 OCT 1906 MENNOCK PESAGNA SYDNEY
36 8 OCT 1906 ARAMAC BRISBANE SYDNEY
37 8 OCT 1906 ARAWATTA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
38 8 OCT 1906 KONOOWARRA BRISBANE SYDNEY
39 8 OCT 1906 TARCOOLA ADELAIDE SYDNEY
40 8 OCT 1906 MALAITA SOLOMON ISLANDS,
NEW GUINEA via BRISBANE
SYDNEY
41 8 OCT 1906 PORT CHALMERS MANILA SYDNEY
42 9 OCT 1906 CARRADALE LIVERPOOL SYDNEY
43 9 OCT 1906 ROSTOCK HAMBURG via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
44 9 OCT 1906 SAINT LOUIS NOUMEA, NILONE, NEW CALIDONIA SYDNEY
45 9 OCT 1906 TIME PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
46 9 OCT 1906 BARWON MELBOURNE SYDNEY
47 9 OCT 1906 TROPIC LIVERPOOL via ADELAIDE
& MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
48 9 OCT 1906 ARDOVA PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
49 10 OCT 1906 MIOWERA VANCOUVER via BRISBANE SYDNEY
50 9 OCT 1906 INGER ADELAIDE SYDNEY
51 10 OCT 1906 KATE TATHAM NAPIER SYDNEY
52 10 OCT 1906 MOERAKI WELLINGTON SYDNEY
53 10 OCT 1906 HOPEWELL MARYBOROUGH SYDNEY
54 10 OCT 1906 PORT VICTORIA PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
55 10 OCT 1906 TITUS GILBERT & ELLIS ISLANDS SYDNEY
56 11 OCT 1906 MIMIRO GISBORNE SYDNEY
57 8 OCT 1906 HOBART FREMANTLE, ADELAIDE
& MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
58 11 OCT 1906 FALLS OF HALLADALE HAMBURG SYDNEY
59 11 OCT 1906 WAKOOL LONDON via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
60 11 OCT 1906 NAVUA AUCKKLAND via FRIENDLY ISLANDS
SAMOA & FIJI
SYDNEY
61 11 OCT 1906 CAPE CORRIENTES KAIPARA SYDNEY
62 11 OCT 1906 OONAH HOBART SYDNEY
63 11 OCT 1906 WOLLOWRA BRISBANE SYDNEY
64 11 OCT 1906 ESSEX LIVERPOOL via ADELAIDE
& MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
65 12 OCT 1906 BRITANNIA LONDON via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
66 12 OCT 1906 BURRUMBEET BRISBANE SYDNEY
67 12 OCT 1906 MARLOO MELBOURNE SYDNEY
68 12 OCT 1906 PEREGRINE MELBOURNE SYDNEY
69 12 OCT 1906 ZEALANDIA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
70 13 OCT 1906 ILMA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
71 12 OCT 1906 CONSTANCE CRAIG HOKIANGA SYDNEY
72 12 OCT 1906 SCOTTISH HILLS NEW YORK via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
73 13 OCT 1906 GERMANIA MARSHALL & CAROLINE ISLANDS SYDNEY
74 15 OCT 1906 CAPE ANTIBES OCEAN ISLAND SYDNEY
75 15 OCT 1906 SOMERSET PORT CHALMERS SYDNEY
76 15 OCT 1906 KAKAPO DEVONPORT, TASMANIA SYDNEY
77 15 OCT 1906 JAP GRAYMOUTH SYDNEY
78 15 OCT 1906 RUNIC LIVERPOOL, CAPETOWN,
ALBANY & MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
79 15 OCT 1906 DEN OF OGIL CALCUTTA via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
80 15 OCT 1906 WYANDRA BRISBANE SYDNEY
81 15 OCT 1906 ORIENT BRISBANE SYDNEY
82 15 OCT 1906 ARAMAC MELBOURNE SYDNEY
83 15 OCT 1906 ALLINGA BRISBANE SYDNEY
84 15 OCT 1906 GRANTALA FREMANTLE, ADELAIDE
& MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
85 15 OCT 1906 WESTRALIA HOBART SYDNEY
86 15 OCT 1906 WINFRED MACKAY, QUEENSLAND PORTS SYDNEY
87 16 OCT 1906 MOORABOOL MELBOURNE SYDNEY
88 16 OCT 1906 AGE PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
89 16 OCT 1906 SANGOLA CALCUTTA via SINGAPORE,
TJILATJAYS, FREMANTLE
ADELIADE & MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
90 17 OCT 1906 MONOWAI WELLINGTON SYDNEY
91 17 OCT 1906 COMERIC PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
92 17 OCT 1906 ALALA PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
93 18 OCT 1906 OURAKA ADELAIDE SYDNEY
94 18 OCT 1906 SAINT KILDA WHANGAPA, N.Z. SYDNEY
95 18 OCT 1906 KARITANE STRAHAN, TASMANIA SYDNEY
96 18 OCT 1906 INNAMINCKA BRISBANE & QUEENSLAND PORTS SYDNEY
97 18 OCT 1906 WILLYAMA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
98 18 OCT 1906 KUMANO MARU YOKOHAMA via ADELAIDE SYDNEY
99 18 OCT 1906 WOLLOWRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
100 19 OCT 1906 CORNWALL DUNEDIN SYDNEY
101 19 OCT 1906 WILLESDEN DUNEDIN SYDNEY
102 19 OCT 1906 SIAR NEW GUINEA SYDNEY
103 19 OCT 1906 LANGTON GRANGE NEW YORK via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
104 19 OCT 1906 BUTESHIRE BRISBANE & QUEENSLAND PORTS SYDNEY
105 19 OCT 1906 MILTIADES LONDON SYDNEY
106 19 OCT 1906 BURRUMBEET MELBOURNE SYDNEY
107 20 OCT 1906 COOEYANNA FREMANTLE, ADELAIDE
& MELBOURNE
SYDNEY
108 20 OCT 1906 CORIO ADELAIDE SYDNEY
109 19 OCT 1906 ORONTES LONDON via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
110 19 OCT 1906 BOMBALA BRISBANE & QUEENSLAND PORTS SYDNEY
111 19 OCT 1906 WAKATIPU LAUNCESTON via EDEN SYDNEY
112 19 OCT 1906 MANUKA AUCKLAND SYDNEY
113 20 OCT 1906 KYARRA FREMANTLE SYDNEY
114 21 OCT 1906 SYDNEY NOUMEA SYDNEY
115 22 OCT 1906 INDRADEVI LONDON via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
116 22 OCT 1906 TAMBO NEW HEBRIDES, LORD HOWE &
NORFOLK ISLANDS
SYDNEY
117 21 OCT 1906 AUSTRALIAN MANILA, HONG KONG,
JAPAN via QUEENSLAND PORTS
SYDNEY
118 21 OCT 1906 PRINZ SIGISMUND HONG KONG AND MANILA SYDNEY
119 22 OCT 1906 AGAMEMNON JAPAN via BRISBANE SYDNEY
120 22 OCT 1906 OONAH HOBART SYDNEY
121 22 OCT 1906 BARRIER MACKAY SYDNEY
122 21 OCT 1906 CLAN MACKENZIE GLASGOW SYDNEY
123 22 OCT 1906 WODONGA BRISBANE SYDNEY
124 22 OCT 1906 KARORI DEVONPORT, TASMANIA SYDNEY
125 22 OCT 1906 WYANDRA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
126 22 OCT 1906 KONOOWARRA BRISBANE & QUEENSLAND PORTS SYDNEY
127 22 OCT 1906 PORT HUNTER LONDON & HULL via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
128 22 OCT 1906 MAHENO DUNEDIN SYDNEY
129 23 OCT 1906 BARWON MELBOURNE SYDNEY
130 24 OCT 1906 SUVA FIJI & NOUMEA SYDNEY
131 24 OCT 1906 INDIAN EMPIRE ANTOFAGASTA SYDNEY
132 24 OCT 1906 MASHONA PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
133 24 OCT 1906 WIMMERA WELLINGTON SYDNEY
134 24 OCT 1906 GABO MACKAY SYDNEY
135 25 OCT 1906 GUTHRIE SINGAPORE via QUEENSLAND PORTS SYDNEY
136 24 OCT 1906 MOOLTAN LONDON via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
137 25 OCT 1906 YANG TSZE GLASGOW via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
138 24 OCT 1906 COOLGARDIE GLASGOW SYDNEY
139 25 OCT 1906 KOORINGA ADELAIDE SYDNEY
140 24 OCT 1906 INNAMINCKA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
141 26 OCT 1906 WEST LOTHIAN NEW YORK via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
142 26 OCT 1906 NORDSEE TONNING via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
143 26 OCT 1906 ERA ADELAIDE SYDNEY
144 26 OCT 1906 ORONTES BRISBANE SYDNEY
145 26 OCT 1906 PEREGRINE BRISBANE & QUEENSLAND PORTS SYDNEY
146 26 OCT 1906 WESTRALIA HOBART SYDNEY
147 26 OCT 1906 BOMBALA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
148 26 OCT 1906 KUMANO MARU MELBOURNE SYDNEY
149 26 OCT 1906 VICTORIA AUCKLAND SYDNEY
150 26 OCT 1906 JANE L STANFORD ASTORIA SYDNEY
151 26 OCT 1906 ROSTOCK BRISBANE SYDNEY
152 29 OCT 1906 ZIETEN BREMEN via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
153 27 OCT 1906 FLENSBURG HAMBURG via MELBOURNE SYDNEY
154 27 OCT 1906 KADINA FREMANTLE via PIRIE SYDNEY
155 29 OCT 1906 WINFRED MELBOURNE SYDNEY
156 29 OCT 1906 SOUTH AUSTRALIAN LEVUKA, FIJI SYDNEY
157 29 OCT 1906 KAKAPO DEVONPORT, TASMANIA SYDNEY
158 28 OCT 1906 SANDOWN PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
159 28 OCT 1906 COLONIAL EMPIRE COQUIMBA SYDNEY
160 29 OCT 1906 RONA KAIPARA, N.Z. SYDNEY
161 29 OCT 1906 SILVER CLOUD MERCURY BAY SYDNEY
162 29 OCT 1906 ARAWATTA BRISBANE & QUEENSLAND PORTS SYDNEY
163 29 OCT 1906 WODONGA MELBOURNE SYDNEY
164 29 OCT 1906 ALLINGA BRISBANE SYDNEY
165 29 OCT 1906 YONGALA FREMANTLE SYDNEY
166 29 OCT 1906 SANGOLA BRISBANE SYDNEY
167 30 OCT 1906 PORT CAROLINE PORT PIRIE via BRISBANE SYDNEY
168 29 OCT 1906 CHANGSHA HONG KONG via QUEENSLAND PORTS SYDNEY
169 30 OCT 1906 KARITANE STRAHAN, TASMANIA SYDNEY
170 30 OCT 1906 TIME PORT PIRIE SYDNEY
171 30 OCT 1906 MOORABOOL MELBOURNE SYDNEY
172 31 OCT 1906 PORT LOGAN LONDON SYDNEY
173 31 OCT 1906 NARDOO ADELAIDE SYDNEY
174 31 OCT 1906 WAIKARE WELLINGTON SYDNEY

Source:State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping masters Office;
Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NGS 13278, [X305], reel 2029, 2030

Email 
Mary-Anne Warner
2012
 Mariner's Home | Search