OF BELFAST, GEO. HECTOR, MASTER, BURTHEN 3349 TONS FROM THE PORT OF LONDON VIA PORTS TO SYDNEY, NEW SOUTH WALES, 23 APRIL, 1888
Surname
Given name
Station
Age
Of what Nation
Status
Comments
HECTOR
GEO.
MASTER
CREW
TORQUE
A D S
1ST MATE
34
JERSEY
CREW
LAMBERT
HENRY M.
2 MATE
29
SURREY
CREW
LYSTER
WM D. B.
3 MATE
30
BERRY
CREW
FUDDY
W.
4 MATE
25
INDIA
CREW
SEARLE
W. F.
5 MATE
25
ULVERSTON
CREW
JAMES
A. H.
SUPY 5 MATE
20
DURHAM
CREW
CROOKE
T. LESLIE
SURGEON
26
SHEFIELD
CREW
LEAR
S. W.
CARPENTER
34
HAYLE
CREW
RUSSELL
H.
BOATSWAIN
35
HANTS
CREW
DONALDSON
J.
JOINER
41
ABERDEEN
CREW
MACQUEEN
A.
A. B.
39
NEWBURY
CREW
SINCLAIR
F.
A. B.
28
WICK
CREW
COOPER
H.
A. B.
30
SOUTHTON
CREW
RIDGEWAY
W.
A. B.
25
LONDON
CREW
HURAY
N. L.
A. B.
32
GUERNSEY
CREW
DUNNING
J.
A. B.
24
PEEL
CREW
SHEA
C.
A. B.
26
SOUTHTON
CREW
WALLER
A. D.
A. B.
30
KITCHEN
CREW
MALLETT
J. P.
A. B.
25
GUERNSEY
CREW
SPARKES
J. G.
A. B.
34
LONDON
CREW
SMITH
P.
1ST ENGINEER
39
ABERDEEN
CREW
SMITH
J. T.
2 ENGINEER
33
GREENOCK
CREW
MACDONALD
W. I.
3 ENGINEER
27
INVERNESS
CREW
WALKER
A. O.
4 ENGINEER
26
LONDON
CREW
FRASER
H. C.
5 ENGINEER
25
INVERNESS
CREW
BUTLER
T. C.
BOILERMAKER
43
DOVER
CREW
MONTAGUE
JOHN G.
WINCHMAN
39
GLASGOW
CREW
ANDERSON
W.
REFRIG MECHANIC
28
KILMARNOCK
CREW
RHEAMS
N.
ELECTRICIAN
24
LPOOL
CREW
SEALE
E. O.
6TH ENGINEER
23
LONDON
CREW
MORRISON
C.
7 ENGINEER
36
TGON ?
CREW
YOUNG
W.
2 REFRIG. MECHANIC
31
TGON ?
CREW
STACEY
W. G.
HYDRAULIC ENGINEER
24
BRIDGEWATER
CREW
RENNIE
MR
PASSENGER
RENNIE
MRS
PASSENGER
& NURSE
RENNIE
INFANT
PASSENGER
STANLEY
CAPTAIN
PASSENGER
STANLEY
MRS
PASSENGER
STANLEY
INFANT
PASSENGER
FOXWELL
MR
PASSENGER
FOXWELL
MRS
PASSENGER
FOXWELL
CHILD 1
PASSENGER
FOXWELL
CHILD 2
PASSENGER
FOXWELL
CHILD 3
PASSENGER
FOXWELL
CHILD 4
PASSENGER
BATT
T.
MR
PASSENGER
WALKER
J. H.
MR
PASSENGER
TOZER
MR
PASSENGER
TOZER
MRS
PASSENGER
PLEWS
MRS
PASSENGER
MACKINSON
MISS
PASSENGER
SHANKS
MR
PASSENGER
LAMB
MRS
PASSENGER
LAMB
DAUGHTER 1
PASSENGER
LAMB
DAUGHTER 2
PASSENGER
LAMB
DAUGHTER 3
PASSENGER
ROUSE
MRS
PASSENGER
& MAID
DANGER
MISS
PASSENGER
WALSERS
CAPTAIN
PASSENGER
WEEKES
MR
PASSENGER
BARTHOLOMEW
C. P.
MR
PASSENGER
PARTON
MR
PASSENGER
STIMWAY
J. S.
MRS
PASSENGER
ROSS
GRAFTSIN
MISS
PASSENGER
JENKINSON
MRS
PASSENGER
JENKINSON
INFANT 1
PASSENGER
JENKINSON
INFANT 2
PASSENGER
JAMES
R.
MR
PASSENGER
JAMES
MRS
PASSENGER
JAMES
CHILD 1
PASSENGER
JAMES
CHILD 2
PASSENGER
JAMES
CHILD 3
PASSENGER
JAMES
CHILD 4
PASSENGER
JAMES
INFANT
PASSENGER
MILLER
O.
MR
PASSENGER
BENNICE
MR
PASSENGER
EARP
MR
PASSENGER
EARP
MISS
PASSENGER
LEAN
C. E.
MR
PASSENGER
BINGHAM
? P.
TURNER
38
SOUTHPORT
CREW
OWEN
T. C.
HEAD STEWARD
43
LONDON
CREW
KING
R.
BARMAN
40
BLACKHEATH
CREW
LINAKER
T. A.
STOREKEEPER
26
BINGHAM
CREW
CARMINE
FIDELE
HEAD COOK
34
TURIN
CREW
ALBINO
C.
2ND COOK
22
ITALY
CREW
JAMES
M. H.
BAKER
25
CREW
SHARK
FRANK
BAKER'S MATE
28
PORTSMO”
CREW
WHEATLEY
J. B.
BUTCHER
38
SURREY
CREW
BARNOTT
H. C.
BUTCHER'S MATE
25
SUSSEX
CREW
HAWKESWORTH
J.
HEAD WAITER
28
S'TON
CREW
BARRETT
? P.
GENERAL SERVANT
29
LONDON
CREW
SEXTON
?
GENERAL SERVANT
37
CANADA
CREW
MOOREHOUSE
?
GENERAL SERVANT
26
LONDON
CREW
OLIVER
J.
GENERAL SERVANT
34
PENZE
CREW
BANK ?
? J.
GENERAL SERVANT
39
ESSEX
CREW
NICHOLS
JOHN
GENERAL SERVANT
26
DALSTON
CREW
MILLER
JOHN
GENERAL SERVANT
39
GOSPORT
CREW
O'BRIEN
A.
STEWARDESS
41
GUERNSEY
CREW
PADLEY
JANE
STEWARDESS
47
KENT
CREW
CHALK
?
GENERAL SERVANT
45
CHICHESTER
CREW
BULL
H. H.
GENERAL SERVANT
31
LONDON
CREW
REEVE
A. C.
GENERAL SERVANT
36
LONDON
CREW
PAWLEY
HOWARD
GENERAL SERVANT
27
CHATHAM
CREW
WARD
A. C.
GENERAL SERVANT
24
HULL
CREW
CHIPPS
?
GENERAL SERVANT
19
GERARD'S CROSS
CREW
CHIPPS
FREDK.
GENERAL SERVANT
22
GERARD'S CROSS
CREW
HUNTER
W. E.
GENERAL SERVANT
18
?
CREW
TRACY
JOHN
GENERAL SERVANT
18
WIGTOWN
CREW
MELRIN
?
GENERAL SERVANT
25
LONDON
CREW
HACKETT SMITH
MR
PASSENGER
HOLDSHIP
MR
PASSENGER
HOLDSHIP
MRS
PASSENGER
JAMES
MRS
PASSENGER
JAMES
MAJOR
PASSENGER
LAWSON
MISS
PASSENGER
SAWYER
E.
MR
PASSENGER
MANLEY
S.
MR
PASSENGER
MANLEY
WIFE
PASSENGER
MANLEY
CHILD 1
PASSENGER
MANLEY
CHILD 2
PASSENGER
MANLEY
CHILD 3
PASSENGER
MANLEY
CHILD 4
PASSENGER
SMITH
H.
MR
PASSENGER
SMITH
MRS
PASSENGER
CHARLESWORTH
MR
PASSENGER
BROOK
MR
PASSENGER
LINEHAN
MR
PASSENGER
MARSH
H.
MR
PASSENGER
COOPER
MISS
PASSENGER
BELHAM
MR
PASSENGER
ECLES
H.
MR
PASSENGER
SUTHERLAND
G. S.
MR
PASSENGER
SMITH
MRS
PASSENGER
MACKINDOE
MRS
PASSENGER
STEELE
R. M.
MR
PASSENGER
ARBORIN
FASSETT
MR
PASSENGER
ESKELL
F.
MR
PASSENGER
ESKELL
MRS
PASSENGER
ESKELL
INFANT
PASSENGER
ROSS
E. FAIRFAX
DR
PASSENGER
DELIAN
DR
PASSENGER
DRUMMOND
A.
MR
PASSENGER
BRACE
C. F.
MR
PASSENGER
HOLDEN
LORD
PASSENGER
HOLDEN
INFANT
PASSENGER
WILKINSON
LT
PASSENGER
WILKINSON
MRS
PASSENGER
DENNEHY
MR
PASSENGER
DENNEHY
MRS
PASSENGER
DENNEHY
CHILD 1
PASSENGER
DENNEHY
CHILD 2
PASSENGER
DENNEHY
INFANT 1
PASSENGER
DENNEHY
INFANT 2
PASSENGER
GREENE
2ND SALOON STEWARD
31
RYDE
CREW
OLIVER
S.
GENERAL SERVANT
34
GUILFORD
CREW
MARDEN
E.
GENERAL SERVANT
25
LONDON
CREW
BARBER
J. T.
GENERAL SERVANT
32
ESSEX
CREW
DUDDLESTON
L.
GENERAL SERVANT
22
BRIGHTON
CREW
SKINNER
J.
GENERAL SERVANT
20
HASTINGS
CREW
HILL
W. J.
PANTRYMAID
32
BINGHAM
CREW
TOMBS
J.
GENERAL SERVANT
26
?
CREW
SARL
H.
GENERAL SERVANT
27
COWES
CREW
SPONG
H. F.
GENERAL SERVANT
29
LONDON
CREW
KETTLE
A.
GENERAL SERVANT
22
CHATHAM
CREW
HUMPHREYS
T.
GENERAL SERVANT
26
GREENWICH
CREW
SHORE
H.
GENERAL SERVANT
31
LONDON
CREW
MANDSON
H.
GENERAL SERVANT
21
LONDON
CREW
GEORGE
P.
GENERAL SERVANT
24
KENT
CREW
THOMAS
W.
GENERAL SERVANT
29
S'TON
CREW
HOWLETT
E. C.
2ND SALOON COOK
24
CAMBRIDGE
CREW
COPELAND
GEO S.
GENERAL SERVANT & WAITER
34
LEEDS
CREW
CRAIG
MARY
STEWARDESS
40
BELFAST
CREW
BOLTON
W.
GENERAL SERVANT
24
LONDON
CREW
SIMPSON
E.
GENERAL SERVANT
28
LONDON
CREW
HILL
WILLIAM
BARBER
34
DEVON
CREW
STEPHENSON
J. H.
BAKER'S MATE
22
LINSTER
CREW
WALDIE
A. J.
STEWARDESS
35
GLASGOW
CREW
HODGES
JAMES K
SERANG
48
GOGO
CREW
SULEYAN
SK. ISMAIL
TINDAL
48
DAMAM
CREW
DOESA
LUTIEB
LASCAR
40
GOGO
CREW
NOOSSA
ESSA
LASCAR
34
GOGO
CREW
NATTOR
MAHOMED
LASCAR
38
DAMAM
CREW
AMBER
VAZEER
LASCAR
30
SINAT
CREW
WALMAN
J. C.
MRS
PASSENGER
TOZER
MISS
PASSENGER
TOZER
MASTER
PASSENGER
MURRAY
J.
MR
PASSENGER
SYME
MR
PASSENGER
RANDALL
MR
PASSENGER
RANDALL
MRS
PASSENGER
MARTIN
DR
PASSENGER
HAWKES
H. W.
MR
PASSENGER
BROOK SMITH
MR
PASSENGER
BROOK SMITH
MRS
PASSENGER
FOWLER
D.
MR
PASSENGER
FOWLER
MRS
PASSENGER
FOWLER
MISS
PASSENGER
TREVASKI
MISS
PASSENGER
GARNER
W.
MR
PASSENGER
BROWN
E.
MR
PASSENGER
EARP
F.
MR
PASSENGER
ST RICHARD
E.
MR
PASSENGER
JONES
FLORENCE
MISS
PASSENGER
FINLAYSON
REVD
PASSENGER
FINLAYSON
MRS
PASSENGER
HARING
MRS
PASSENGER
HARING
INFANT 1
PASSENGER
HARING
INFANT 2
PASSENGER
DAWSON
MISS
PASSENGER
DAWOOD
SULEYMAN
LASCAR
37
DAMAM
CREW
ALLEY
ESSA
LASCAR
20
GOGO
CREW
ABDOOLMEN
BANREMEA
LASCAR
33
GOGO
CREW
MOHOMED
NOOSSA
LASCAR
22
LACARDIN
CREW
SULEYMAN
EBROM
LASCAR
29
DAMAM
CREW
CADER
SP ABDUL
LASCAR
24
HYDERABAD
CREW
ESMALYE
ALLEY
LASCAR
24
DAMAM
CREW
CASSAM
HUSSON
LASCAR
611
GOGO
CREW
PLUMA
HOOSSAIN
LASCAR
29
DAMAM
CREW
ACHOOJ
DAWOOD
LASCAR
25
GOGO
CREW
ISMAIL
SULLAARDEEN
LASCAR
34
DAMAM
CREW
ADVO
SEINA
LASCAR
38
GOGO
CREW
DEENA
CASSAM
LASCAR
28
GOGO
CREW
ADAM
HUSSON
LASCAR
24
GOGO
CREW
ACKOOB
HAMOON
LASCAR
48
GOGO
CREW
SULEYMAN
EBRAIM
LASCAR
40
DAMAM
CREW
PAR MOHOMED
JOAMA
LASCAR
31
CUTCH
CREW
DABOOD
GOOLATZ
LASCAR
31
DAMAM
CREW
MAJAN
ISMAIL
LASCAR
29
DAMAM
CREW
EBROM
FUSKEER
LASCAR
29
DAMAM
CREW
FINCHEER
BHIENA
LASCAR
31
DAMAM
CREW
SR AYWOOD
SR ALLEY
LASCAR
24
JANJCERA
CREW
NIMGA
MOHOMED
LASCAR
21
PARDSY
CREW
OOMER
NASHOO
LASCAR
22
GOGO
CREW
MOOSSAGER
EBROM
LASCAR
43
DAMAM
CREW
ISMAIL
FUCKEY
LASCAR
38
BIRLSAM
CREW
HASSAM
FUCKEES
LASCAR
26
DAMAM
CREW
HOSSUN
ALLEY
LASCAR
30
LACARDIN
CREW
MAHOMED
ALLEY
LASCAR
22
DEER
CREW
SD ISMAIL
MOHIDEEN
LASCAR
21
DABOOL
CREW
OOMER
DASSOO
LASCAR
20
GOGO
CREW
MOHOMED
SOOPEE
LASCAR
21
LACARDIN
CREW
MOOSA
MOHOMED
LASCAR
20
ALEEPA
CREW
HOOSSAIN
DAWOOD
LASCAR
18
DAMAM
CREW
CARRA
LUCKMAN
LASCAR
21
GOGO
CREW
MOOSA
OOHERIA
LASCAR
19
BEELSAM
CREW
OOMER
NEEHOOL
LASCAR
19
GOGO
CREW
OOMER
MOUSSA
BOY
17
GOGO
CREW
FUCKEER
NANALLY
BOY
14
DAMAM
CREW
EBROM
VALLIYEE
BOY
18
DAMAM
CREW
LATTIEB
HUSSON
BOY
16
GOGO
CREW
MOHIDEEN
MOHOMED
BOY
18
CANANOR
CREW
NOOSSA
MANPEL
BOY
17
GOGO
CREW
LEITRAS
THOMAS
TAPASS
24
GOA
CREW
MONTARIO
JOAQUIM
TAPASS
24
GOA
CREW
EDROOS
MOHIDEEN
BHANDARY
40
CANANOR
CREW
MOHOMED
MOOSSA
LASCAR
20
MANGALSK
CREW
PALLEY COOKEY
ABDOOLA
BOY
19
MANGALSK
CREW
ESSACH
AHMED
SERANG
55
BOMBAY
CREW
JARODEEN
SUPPERALLEY
PANIWALLA
34
BOMBAY
CREW
HOOSSEIN
MOHOMED
PANIWALLA
43
BOMBAY
CREW
HALL
MOHOMED
PANIWALLA
33
BOMBAY
CREW
SUNGOOR
AMBER
PANIWALLA
53
ZANZIBAR
CREW
SIMGOOR
OOLEDI
PANIWALLA
44
ZANZIBAR
CREW
CASSAM
MOHOMED
PANIWALLA
50
BOMBAY
CREW
FURTHAY MOHD
ESMAIL
TINDEL
31
AWEENGOBAD
CREW
AMBER
DAWOOD
TINDEL
33
MUSCAT
CREW
CADER SP MOHD
ABDOOLA
TINDEL
34
DABOOL
CREW
ABDOOLCARRIM
ABDOORAMAN
STOREKEEPER
45
BOMBAY
CREW
RUMPAN
MAIRLA
LAMP TRIMMER
27
CALCUTTA
CREW
SULLIMEN
MOHOMED
FIREMAN
36
BUSSARAH
CREW
NASSEEB
FERROZ
FIREMAN
27
MUSCAT
CREW
GARIBOLLA
MATOOLLA
FIREMAN
23
CUTTEE
CREW
SYAD
MABROOK
FIREMAN
28
MUSCAT
CREW
MOHOMED CALLEY KN
KHAN
FIREMAN
38
HYDERABAD
CREW
MABROOK
JOAMA
FIREMAN
30
HYDERABAD
CREW
SR DAWOOD
SR EBROM
FIREMAN
30
CHIPLOAN
CREW
SUYATKEN
KLAVCOO
FIREMAN
28
DELHI
CREW
SR OOMER
SR ENOS
FIREMAN
28
CHIPLOAN
CREW
MOHD GALLUM
ABDUL CARRIM
FIREMAN
31
SEIND
CREW
WAYED KN
SHABOODAN
FIREMAN
24
CHIPLOAN
CREW
ABDOOL CADER
SR OOSMAN
FIREMAN
29
DABOOL
CREW
MEA
BADROODEEN
FIREMAN
29
CHIPLOAN
CREW
SR MOHD
SR DAWOOD
FIREMAN
27
DABOOL
CREW
KHADABAD
SR SABROTEC
FIREMAN
26
DELHI
CREW
BALLA
SR HOOSSEIN
FIREMAN
42
BOMBAY
CREW
SR OOMER
SR AHMED
FIREMAN
50
DABOOL
CREW
SR MADABUSE
SR CAROO
FIREMAN
30
HINDUSTAN
CREW
ALLEY
ABDULLA
FIREMAN
36
CASHMER
CREW
ZAID
NASSAR
FIREMAN
24
MOZAMBIQUE
CREW
MOOLLA
AGJEE
FIREMAN
26
SIPLITS
CREW
SALLRISHAN
KAJA
FIREMAN
34
SIPLITS
CREW
SR MOHOMED
SR BEMAL
FIREMAN
26
BOMBAY
CREW
OBRANI
SALOR
FIREMAN
26
BOMBAY
CREW
GUPPOOR
SR ABDOOL
FIREMAN
21
RUONA
CREW
MD SALLA
ABDOOL CARRIM
FIREMAN
37
BOMBAY
CREW
HASSON
AMMER
FIREMAN
35
BANKOTH
CREW
SR HASSON
ABDOORANON
FIREMAN
25
CHIPWAN
CREW
MD SALLA
SR ENNOS
BHANDARY
27
SWOODAN
CREW
SR EBROM
MOHD SATTIA
BHANDARY MATE
38
CHIPWAN
CREW
SR ADAM
MOHD CASSIM
FIREMAN
32
RUTRUTNAGUY
CREW
SR EBRAIM
SR ALLEY
FIREMAN
22
KHAIR
CREW
SR ISMAIL
SR IBRAM
FIREMAN
22
DABOOL
CREW
SR ADAWOOD
MAHOMED ALLEY
FIREMAN
26
DABOOL
CREW
MOHOMED
NAJEE
FIREMAN
25
ADEN
CREW
BUSSOOF
MABROOK
SERANG
43
MUSCAT
CREW
KHAMIS
BOLLEDI
COAL TRIMMER
33
MUSCAT
CREW
AMOOR
ISAMIL
COAL TRIMMER
23
BUSSARAH
CREW
MABROOK
FAREEDGE
COAL TRIMMER
22
JEDDAH
CREW
SUNGOOR
ABBED
COAL TRIMMER
23
BABBAS
CREW
BOODEY
YACOOL
COAL TRIMMER
337
BUSHAR
CREW
MINZOOK
BEELAT
COAL TRIMMER
25
BABBAS
CREW
ANAHER
NUBEY
COAL TRIMMER
21
ZANZIBAR
CREW
MOHOMED
AMAD
COAL TRIMMER
20
ZANZIBAR
CREW
SR ABDULLA
SR MOHD
COAL TRIMMER
31
BANROTI
CREW
SADICK
MABROOK
COAL TRIMMER
30
BABBAS
CREW
KHAMSEN
NABEY
COAL TRIMMER
38
ZANZIBAR
CREW
ABDULLA
MURZOOK
COAL TRIMMER
30
BUSSARAH
CREW
ABDULLA
KHANOOLLA
COAL TRIMMER
25
JEDDAH
CREW
MELLANAIS
ANTONIO
COAL TRIMMER
28
DAMAM
CREW
SUNGOOR
SALMIN
COAL TRIMMER
30
MUSCAT
CREW
KHANOOLLA
FEEROZE
COAL TRIMMER
35
BABBAS
CREW
BOHARAY
KHANNIS
COAL TRIMMER
40
ZANZIBAR
CREW
NASSAB
SUNGOOR
COAL TRIMMER
25
MUSCAT
CREW
SALMIN
FARRAN
COAL TRIMMER
26
BUSHEER
CREW
COMBO
KHANNIS
COAL TRIMMER
30
ZANZIBAR
CREW
BARROOZ
SADULLA
COAL TRIMMER
25
BUSSARAH
CREW
VAZ
SEBASTIO
ENGINEER SERVANT
31
GOA
CREW
PRICIXA
JOAQUIM
ENGINEER SERVANT
40
GOA
CREW
KAYROOLLA
MABROOK
COAL TRIMMER
23
MUSCAT
CREW
ALLEY
MOHOMED
COAL TRIMMER
36
ADEN
CREW
MUSCARMHAS
BENEDITTO
CURRY COOK
42
GOA
CREW
DI NELTO
MINGUEL
CURRY COOK
33
GOA
CREW
MUSCARMHAS
MARIANO
SCULLION
25
GOA
CREW
SILVA
GABRIEL
SCULLION
23
GOA
CREW
CONTINHO
MARIANO
SCULLION
31
GOA
CREW
FERNANDES
BERNADO
SCULLION
25
GOA
CREW
BARETTO
FRANCIS
KNIFEMAN
22
GOA
CREW
VAZ
?
KNIFEMAN
21
GOA
CREW
FERNANDES
MARIANO
ICEMAN
28
GOA
CREW
ALVEO
MATHEW
ICEMAN
45
GOA
CREW
VAZ
DIEO
SAL TOPASS
47
GOA
CREW
FERNANDES
JOZA
SAL TOPASS
38
GOA
CREW
MENDES
MANUEL
SAL TOPASS
38
GOA
CREW
RIBETTO
JOAS
SAL TOPASS
41
GOA
CREW
JULIAN
PEDRO
SAL TOPASS
39
GOA
CREW
DE COSTA
MARIANO
BOY
19
GOA
CREW
RODRIGUES
PEDRO
BOY
18
GOA
CREW
CARDOZO
SANTANINO
BOY
22
GOA
CREW
CARAVALKO
RESURECCA
BOY
22
GOA
CREW
DE SOUZA
LUIS M
BOY
16
GOA
CREW
DE SOUZA
CLEMENTO
SALOON WAITER
22
GOA
CREW
VEIGAS
GASPARI
SECOND COOK
31
GOA
CREW
Source: State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping Master's Office; Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NRS13278, [X192] reel 484.. Transcribed by Des Ireland.
You may view/print a scan of the original list - a monitor set to high resolution is recommended for clarity. Use your back button to return.
Modifications made to scans: In some instances, text was enhanced - there was still an occasional name or list which defied this effort to read it; the Master's signature is usually found at the bottom right corner of the page; some pages have been shortened; excessive black markings have been removed. The last two mods. were to enable the fastest possible display in your browser.