Mariners and ships in Australian Waters




Surname Given name Station Age Of what Nation Status Comments
Pain J. Master     Crew  
Postle W F Mate 45 British Crew Struck Through
McGeorge Jas 2nd Mate 26 British Crew  
Royle John 3rd Mate 25 British Crew  
Carstairs Geo Carpenter 31 British Crew  
Birther Abraham Lamp Trimmer 38 British Crew  
Coulter Wm A. B. 23 British Crew  
Josclin Rich A. B. 25 British Crew  
Wilson Wm A. B. 30 British Crew  
Deary Wm A. B. 23 British Crew  
Martin Harry A. B. 30 Greece Crew  
Stafford Jno A. B. 20 British Crew  
Ghich Alfred G A. B. 23 British Crew  
Gerdon Hen A. B. 33 German Crew  
Moore Geo Mate 42 British Crew  
Miller John Engineer 34 British Crew  
Hendy John 2nd Engineer 35 British Crew  
Irvine Robt Fireman 30 British Crew  
Dwarryhouse Francis Fireman 32 British Crew  
Hamilton Wm Fireman 29 British Crew  
Bennett Joseph Fireman 25 British Crew  
Reilly John Fireman 21 British Crew  
Edwards Geo Fireman 28 British Crew  
Jones David Trimmer 34 British Crew  
Stewart Jno Trimmer 23 British Crew  
Noble Robert Trimmer 27 British Crew  
Hamilton A Trimmer 23 British Crew  
Purcell Alex Steward 48 British Crew  
Giles C Fore Cabin Steward 25 British Crew  
Harris Rich 2nd Steward 22 British Crew  
Orr A 2nd Cook 26 British Crew  
Pearson John Pantryman 28 British Crew  
Hawks Richard Cook 45 British Crew  
Purcell A Officers Servant 17 British Crew  
Trully Wm BedRoom Steward 22 British Crew  
Usher M H Stewardess 34 British Crew  
Taylor G A Mr     Passenger Cabin
Blom G Mr     Passenger Cabin
Stokes Thos Mr     Passenger Cabin
Shaw Mr Mr     Passenger Cabin
Shaw   Mrs     Passenger Cabin
Fuller R S Mr     Passenger Cabin
Berkmyre W W Mr     Passenger Cabin
McRoberts   Mr     Passenger Cabin
Langwell P Mr     Passenger Cabin
Stanforth W E Mr     Passenger Cabin
Cummings John Mr     Passenger Cabin
Heard   Mrs     Passenger Cabin
Paterson   Miss     Passenger Cabin
Humphries   Miss     Passenger Cabin
Vincent   Miss     Passenger Cabin
Aldsworth A Mr     Passenger Cabin
Arneston C Mr     Passenger Cabin
Mann P J Mr     Passenger Cabin
Hummel E Mr     Passenger Cabin
Collins E Mr     Passenger Cabin
Johnson Robt       Passenger Steerage
Handford   Mrs     Passenger Steerage
Randell Geo       Passenger Steerage
Groves Walter       Passenger Steerage
Foley Larry       Passenger Steerage
Foley   Mrs     Passenger Steerage
Foley Child 1       Passenger Steerage
Foley Child 2       Passenger Steerage
Sutar Andrew       Passenger Steerage
Sutar Wm       Passenger Steerage
Hung Ching       Passenger Steerage
Mumday M Mrs     Passenger Steerage
Pennell Arthur Mr     Passenger Steerage
Parker Geo       Passenger Steerage
Parker   Mrs     Passenger Steerage
Parker Child 1       Passenger Steerage
Parker Child 2       Passenger Steerage
Deaner Wm       Passenger Steerage
Pade Aug       Passenger Steerage
Dunn Ed       Passenger Steerage
Cassidy How       Passenger Steerage


Source: State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping Master's Office; Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NRS13278, [X143-144] reel 439.   Transcribed by jack batchler.

You may view/print a scan of the original list Scan - a monitor set to high resolution is recommended for clarity. Use your back button to return.

Modifications made to scans: In some instances, text was enhanced - there was still an occasional name or list which defied this effort to read it; the Master's signature is usually found at the bottom right corner of the page; some pages have been shortened; excessive black markings have been removed. The last two mods. were to enable the fastest possible display in your browser.

Mary-Anne Warner

Mariner's Home | This month's list | Search