Mariners and ships in Australian Waters



Surname Given name Station Age Of what Nation Status Comments
Clark John Redmond Master     Crew  
Pedcock A N Mate 32 British Crew  
Ikin Alfred W 2nd Mate 27 British Crew  
Elston H N 3rd Mate 30 British Crew  
Hayton S Carpenter 38 British Crew  
Annuye W H Lamps 29 British Crew  
Kearnan J A. B. 22 British Crew  
McNamara Angus A. B. 24 British Crew  
Berton Joseph A. B. 29 British Crew  
Ashford Thomas A. B. 29 British Crew  
Nyman P A. B. 34 Swedish Crew  
Grey Geo A. B. 39 British Crew  
Cockburn Geo A. B. 24 British Crew  
Lancaster Geo E Engineer 29 British Crew  
Warnock John 2nd Engineer 36 British Crew  
Connolly Thos Fireman 24 British Crew  
Quinn Peter Fireman 25 British Crew  
Watson Andrew Fireman 48 British Crew  
Morris Thos Fireman 28 British Crew  
Hammond Wm Fireman 24 British Crew  
Carr Wm Fireman 21 British Crew  
Thorpe Geo Trimmer & Donkeyman 47 British Crew  
Jack Wm Trimmer 23 British Crew  
Jones Jas Trimmer 25 British Crew  
Duff Nicholas Trimmer 23 British Crew  
Fraser Colin Steward 22 British Crew  
Crowther Fred 2nd Steward 21 British Crew  
Tenterfield Saml Fore Cabin Steward 47 British Crew  
Maxfield G T Bed Room Steward 20 British Crew  
Hughes J E W Officer Servant 25 British Crew  
Thigh Chas Pantryman 35 British Crew  
Enright Ellen Stewardess 35 British Crew  
Gorton Daniel Cook 27 British Crew  
Lloyd John 2nd Cook 55 British Crew  
Tait J Mr     Passenger Cabin
Dodge J W Mr     Passenger Cabin
Selig P B Mr     Passenger Cabin
Frost H Mr     Passenger Cabin
Birchall Cecil Mr     Passenger Cabin
Hogan M S       Passenger Steerage
Ayes Geo       Passenger Steerage
Dyers   Mrs     Passenger Steerage
Dyers Child 1       Passenger Steerage
Dyers Child 2       Passenger Steerage
Dyers Child 3       Passenger Steerage
Dyers Child 4       Passenger Steerage
Hare H Mr     Passenger Steerage
Hare Son       Passenger Steerage
Parent Louis Mr     Passenger Steerage
Parent   Mrs     Passenger Steerage
Cromley Cornelius Mr     Passenger Steerage
Cromley Margaret Miss     Passenger Steerage
Onick   Mrs     Passenger Steerage
Cole Saml       Passenger Steerage
Wade Geo       Passenger Steerage
Gordon Daniel       Passenger Steerage
May Hen       Passenger Steerage
Shaw   Mrs     Passenger Steerage
Shaw Child 1       Passenger Steerage
Shaw Child 2       Passenger Steerage
McLaughlin Jas       Passenger Steerage
Walker Sam       Passenger Steerage
Peterson Harry       Passenger Steerage
          Passenger Steerage


Source: State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping Master's Office; Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NRS13278, [X143-144] reel 439.   Transcribed by jack batchler.

You may view/print a scan of the original list Scan - a monitor set to high resolution is recommended for clarity. Use your back button to return.

Modifications made to scans: In some instances, text was enhanced - there was still an occasional name or list which defied this effort to read it; the Master's signature is usually found at the bottom right corner of the page; some pages have been shortened; excessive black markings have been removed. The last two mods. were to enable the fastest possible display in your browser.

Mary-Anne Warner

Mariner's Home | This month's list | Search