Mariners and ships in Australian Waters

LA HOGUE

of London, WILLIAM GODDARD, Master, Burthen 1331 Tons
from the Port of LONDON to SYDNEY, New South Wales, 11th Sep 1870

Surname Given name Station Age Of what Nation Status Comments
GODDARD WILLIAM CAPTAIN     CREW  
TREVENEN C. P. 1ST MATE 26 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
FORBES H. N. 2ND MATE 23 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
WAGSTAFF A. A. B. 20 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
MAY WALTER SURGEON 26 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
IRVINE JAMES CARPENTER 39 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
McMUIR JOHN BOATSWAIN 43 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
FLETCHER SIMEON SAILMAKER 35 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
VAUGHAN FREDERICK STEWARD 31 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
SALMON THOMAS COOK 29 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
COUIER H. 1ST CUDDY SVT. 34 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
ANDERSON G. 2nd CUDDY SVT. 19 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
MORGAN F. 3rd CUDDY SVT. 20 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
RHODES N. PANTRY BOY 18 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
FRESHWATER W. SHIP'S STD 50 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
ROSS WILLIAM BUTCHER 35 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
COLE INMAN CARP'S MATE 24 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
REDSTEN WILLIAM BOSUN'S MATE 35 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
WYLLFAN J. BOSUN'S MATE 37 SWEDEN CREW  
COFFIN CHARLES Q. MASTER 33 DENMARK CREW  
SIMONDSON O. Q. MASTER 27 NORWAY CREW  
NESLON CHARLES Q. MASTER 35 DENMARK CREW  
HODGSON DAVID A. B. 26 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
NORQUAY WILLIAM A. B. 19 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
ERNBERG FREDERICK A. B. 41 SWEDEN CREW  
BANNER WILLIAM A. B. 40 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
BETTS ALFRED A. B. 26 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
FORWARD WILLIAM A. B. 33 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
WEEDON THOMAS A. B. 24 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
DAVIES LLEWELLYN A. B. 27 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
HOUGH JOHN A. B. 22 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
DAY BENJAMIN A. B. 30 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
BROTHER WILLIAM A. B. 21 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
BOYLE W. A. B. 19 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
THOMAS JOHN A. B. 54 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
ORRANNA SIMON A. B. 20 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
BURR JULIUS JOHN A. B. 23 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
WELLER JAMES A. B. 24 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
BROWNJOHN O. A. B. 21 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
FISHER J. A. B. 45 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
HUDSON JOSEPH OS 22 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
WARD WILLIAM OS 22 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
HEIGHTON JOHN OS 18 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
HARRIS WILLIAM J. OS 21 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
COSTELLO PATRICK BOY 14 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
MOORE OSCAR BOY 16 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
COLDER WILLIAM BUTCHER'S MATE 28 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
CLARKE F. SCULLERYMAN 18 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
McKAVENAGH WILLIAM ENGINE DRIVER 35 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
COOK G. BAKER 20 GT. BRITAIN CREW  
DREWITT THOMAS SMITH APPRENTICE     CREW  
FAIRFAX FRED. AVERY APPRENTICE     CREW  
USHER ARTHUR H. N. APPRENTICE     CREW  
BROUGHTON EDWIN A. APPRENTICE     CREW  
BRENT SEPTIMUS ED. APPRENTICE     CREW  
BEAL HENRY FRANCIS APPRENTICE     CREW  
CARE W. C. B. MR.     PASSENGER CABIN
CARE   MRS.     PASSENGER CABIN
LONG W. MR.     PASSENGER CABIN
LONG   MRS.     PASSENGER CABIN
LONG CHILD 1       PASSENGER CABIN
LONG CHILD 2       PASSENGER CABIN
LONG CHILD 3       PASSENGER CABIN
LONG CHILD 4       PASSENGER CABIN
LONG CHILD 5       PASSENGER CABIN
HURST   MISS     PASSENGER CABIN
BENSUSAN   MRS.     PASSENGER CABIN
JEFFREYS J.       PASSENGER CABIN
LITTLE A. H.       PASSENGER CABIN
CHISHOLM SIDNEY       PASSENGER CABIN
VINDIN HENRY       PASSENGER CABIN
HALLETT HENRY       PASSENGER CABIN
SMITH PEREGRINE       PASSENGER CABIN
LYONS   MRS.     PASSENGER CABIN
LYONS CHILD 1       PASSENGER CABIN
LYONS CHILD 2       PASSENGER CABIN
LYONS CHILD 3       PASSENGER CABIN
BENJAMIN MARION       PASSENGER CABIN
D'ARCY   MRS.     PASSENGER CABIN
LOWE F.       PASSENGER CABIN
RAPER   MISS     PASSENGER CABIN
DRINKWATER   MR.     PASSENGER CABIN
DRINKWATER   MRS.     PASSENGER CABIN
THORPE   MR.     PASSENGER CABIN
THORPE   MRS.     PASSENGER CABIN
SHARP JOHN       PASSENGER CABIN
SHARP FRANCIS       PASSENGER CABIN
THOMPSON MARIA       PASSENGER STEERAGE
PARKER ALFRED       PASSENGER STEERAGE
PARKER MARY       PASSENGER STEERAGE
RAINE RACHEL       PASSENGER STEERAGE
HANES PHILIP       PASSENGER STEERAGE
HANES ELIZABETH       PASSENGER STEERAGE
HANES HENRY       PASSENGER STEERAGE
HANES MARGARET       PASSENGER STEERAGE
HANES PHILIP       PASSENGER STEERAGE
HANES CARESTHAIL       PASSENGER STEERAGE
IRVINE JAMES       PASSENGER STEERAGE
IRVINE JANE       PASSENGER STEERAGE
JARVIS SARAH       PASSENGER STEERAGE
FLINT ELIZABETH       PASSENGER STEERAGE
COLLINS JOHN       PASSENGER STEERAGE
CROSBIE HERBERT       PASSENGER STEERAGE
BAKER JAMES       PASSENGER STEERAGE
BAKER EDWIN       PASSENGER STEERAGE
BAKER ELIZA       PASSENGER STEERAGE
BAKER ELIZA       PASSENGER STEERAGE
STOKES JOHN       PASSENGER STEERAGE
STOKES JOHN       PASSENGER STEERAGE
MORMAN HARRIET       PASSENGER STEERAGE
WORMALD ELIZA       PASSENGER STEERAGE
KRETYSATMAN MANEA       PASSENGER STEERAGE
ELTON EDWARD       PASSENGER STEERAGE
LEE MARIA       PASSENGER STEERAGE
THOMPSON HARRIET       PASSENGER STEERAGE
LEE EMILY       PASSENGER STEERAGE
          PASSENGER STEERAGE
          PASSENGER STEERAGE
          PASSENGER STEERAGE
          PASSENGER STEERAGE
          PASSENGER STEERAGE
          PASSENGER STEERAGE
          PASSENGER STEERAGE

 

Source: State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping Master's Office; CGS 13278, Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; X122-123, SR Reel 422/3, 1870.   Transcribed by Tamea Willcocks, 2003.

You may view/print a scan of the original list Scan- a monitor set to high resolution is recommended for clarity. Use your back button to return.

Modifications made to scans: In some instances, text was enhanced - there was still an occasional name or list which defied this effort to read it; the Master's signature is usually found at the bottom right corner of the page; some pages have been shortened; excessive black markings have been removed. The last two mods. were to enable the fastest possible display in your browser.

Email 
Mary-Anne Warner
2003

Mariner's home | This month's list | Search